C.R.S. Section 19-3-304
Persons required to report child abuse or neglect
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided by section 19-3-307, section 25-1-122 (4)(d), C.R.S., and paragraph (b) of this subsection (1), any person specified in subsection (2) of this section who has reasonable cause to know or suspect that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect or who has observed the child being subjected to circumstances or conditions that would reasonably result in abuse or neglect shall immediately upon receiving such information report or cause a report to be made of such fact to the county department, the local law enforcement agency, or through the child abuse reporting hotline system as set forth in section 26-5-111, C.R.S.
(b)
The reporting requirement described in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1) shall not apply if the person who is otherwise required to report does not:
(I)
Learn of the suspected abuse or neglect until after the alleged victim of the suspected abuse or neglect is eighteen years of age or older; and
(II)
Have reasonable cause to know or suspect that the perpetrator of the suspected abuse or neglect:
(A)
Has subjected any other child currently under eighteen years of age to abuse or neglect or to circumstances or conditions that would likely result in abuse or neglect; or
(B)
Is currently in a position of trust, as defined in section 18-3-401 (3.5), C.R.S., with regard to any child currently under eighteen years of age.
(2)
Persons required to report such abuse or neglect or circumstances or conditions include any:
(a)
Physician or surgeon, including a physician in training;
(b)
Child health associate;
(c)
Medical examiner or coroner;
(d)
Dentist;
(e)
Osteopath;
(f)
Optometrist;
(g)
Chiropractor;
(h)
Podiatrist;
(i)
Registered nurse or licensed practical nurse;
(j)
Hospital personnel engaged in the admission, care, or treatment of patients;
(k)
Christian science practitioner;
(l)
Public or private school official or employee;
(m)
Social worker or worker in any facility or agency that is licensed or certified pursuant to part 9 of article 6 of title 26 or part 3 of article 5 of title 26.5;
(n)
Mental health professional;
(o)
Dental therapist or dental hygienist;
(p)
* * *
Physical therapist;
(r)
Veterinarian;
(s)
Peace officer as described in section 16-2.5-101, C.R.S.;
(t)
Pharmacist;
(u)
Commercial film and photographic print processor as provided in subsection (2.5) of this section;
(v)
Firefighter as defined in section 18-3-201 (1.5), C.R.S.;
(w)
Victim’s advocate, as defined in section 13-90-107 (1)(k)(II), C.R.S.;
(x)
Licensed professional counselors;
(y)
Licensed marriage and family therapists;
(z)
Unlicensed psychotherapists;
(aa)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Clergy member.
(II)
The provisions of this paragraph (aa) shall not apply to a person who acquires reasonable cause to know or suspect that a child has been subjected to abuse or neglect during a communication about which the person may not be examined as a witness pursuant to section 13-90-107 (1)(c), C.R.S., unless the person also acquires such reasonable cause from a source other than such a communication.
(III)
For purposes of this paragraph (aa), unless the context otherwise requires, “clergy member” means a priest, rabbi, duly ordained, commissioned, or licensed minister of a church, member of a religious order, or recognized leader of any religious body.
(bb)
Registered dietitian who holds a certificate through the commission on dietetic registration and who is otherwise prohibited by 7 CFR 246.26 from making a report absent a state law requiring the release of this information;
(cc)
Worker in the state department of human services;
(dd)
Juvenile parole and probation officers;
(ee)
Child and family investigators, as described in section 14-10-116.5, C.R.S.;
(ff)
Officers and agents of the state bureau of animal protection, and animal control officers;
(gg)
The child protection ombudsman as created in article 3.3 of this title;
(hh)
* * *