C.R.S. Section 24-36-121
Authority to manage state public financing
  • state public financing cash fund
  • rules
  • legislative declaration
  • definitions
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that:
* * *
Centralized management could have a positive impact on the state’s credit rating because credit rating agencies would have a centralized point of contact with the state for state public financing matters;
(c)
The issuance and incurrence of financial obligations and the state’s outstanding financial obligations should be managed as a whole, by personnel with financial experience and securities market understanding, so that the issuance and incurrence of state financial obligations and the state’s outstanding financial obligations can be managed as efficiently and cost effectively as possible, allowing the state to maximize refinancing opportunities;
(d)
Centralized management provides a better method of ensuring that federal tax and securities law post-issuance compliance requirements for state financial obligations are met by the state;
(e)
Due to changes in the public securities market, increased regulatory requirements, evolving credit criteria, recent technological developments, recent downgrading of certain government credit ratings, and the benefits set forth in this subsection (1), it is necessary to designate the state treasurer as a centralized manager for the issuance and incurrence of financial obligations by the state acting by and through a state agency;
(f)
It is also important that the state treasurer develop and promulgate a state public financing policy and, in so doing, collaborate with various experts, including but not limited to the state controller, the office of state planning and budgeting, bond counsel, and the attorney general. Such a policy demonstrates a commitment to long-term financial planning, identifies policy goals, provides for appropriate financing structures, and improves the quality of decision-making. Furthermore, credit rating agencies, the federal internal revenue service, and the federal securities and exchange commission view the existence of state public financing policies favorably.
(g)
Senate Bill 12-150, enacted in 2012, is not intended to grant the state treasurer any authority that supersedes a state agency’s authority to enter into or incur a financial obligation, nor is Senate Bill 12-150 intended to affect other state laws regarding the general assembly’s approval of any financed purchase of an asset or certificate of participation agreement over five hundred thousand dollars.
(2)
Nothing in this section authorizes the state treasurer or any other public agency to waive an election otherwise required under section 20 of article X or article XI of the state constitution or to hold an election inconsistent with the election requirements of said section 20 of article X. References to financial obligations, debt, or bonds in this section are for reference only and shall not be construed to create debt or a multiple fiscal-year financial obligation contrary to section 20 of article X or article XI of the state constitution.
(3)
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
“Financial obligation” means any financial contract, note, warrant, check, bond, certificate, instrument, debenture, or other security, the principal amount of which is one million dollars or more, that is authorized to be issued or entered into by the state acting by and through a state agency under the laws of this state, that is fully or partially secured by any state revenues, and that is directly or indirectly related to the state’s credit rating. “Financial obligation” includes, but is not limited to:
(A)
Any financed purchase of an asset or certificate of participation agreement the principal amount of which is one million dollars or more authorized pursuant to section 24-82-102 and part 8 of article 82 of this title 24; and
(B)
Any payment obligation constituting a portion of or related to an energy performance contract as defined in section 24-30-2001 (1) or a capital project financed through a utility cost-savings contract authorized by section 24-38.5-106.
(II)
Notwithstanding subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a), for purposes of the department of transportation, “financial obligation” does not include:
(A)
Any financial contract, note, warrant, check, bond, certificate, instrument, debenture, or other contract, agreement, or security that is authorized to be issued or entered into by or in support of such obligations of the high-performance transportation enterprise created in section 43-4-806 (2), C.R.S.; and
(B)
Any financial contract, note, warrant, check, bond, certificate, instrument, debenture, or other contract, agreement, or security that is authorized to be issued or entered into by or in support of such obligations of the statewide bridge enterprise created in section 43-4-805 (2), C.R.S.
(b)
“Internal revenue code” means the federal “Internal Revenue Code of 1986”, as amended, and any regulations thereunder.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
“State agency” means a department, board, bureau, commission, division, institution, quasi-governmental entity, or other agency or instrumentality of the state, including a state institution of higher education. “State agency” also includes an enterprise, as defined in section 24-77-102 (3), a nonprofit corporation organized under the laws of this state and created solely for the purpose of issuing financial obligations on behalf of the state acting by and through a state agency, and a trust that may be formed by the state or a state agency to implement financed purchase of an asset or certificate of participation financing.
(II)
“State agency” does not include:
(A)
A county or city and county;
(B)
A municipality;
(C)
A school district;
(D)
A charter school;
(E)
A water conservancy district;
(F)
Collegeinvest as described in section 23-3.1-205.5, C.R.S.;
(G)
A district or authority organized or acting pursuant to the provisions of title 29, 30, 31, or 32, C.R.S.;
(H)
* * *