C.R.S. Section 24-72-202
Definitions
As used in this part 2, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Correspondence” means a communication that is sent to or received by one or more specifically identified individuals and that is or can be produced in written form, including, without limitation:
* * *
“Institutionally related foundation” means a nonprofit corporation, foundation, institute, or similar entity that is organized for the benefit of one or more institutions and that has as its principal purpose receiving or using private donations to be held or used for the benefit of an institution. An institutionally related foundation shall be deemed not to be a governmental body, agency, or other public body for any purpose.
(1.7)
“Institutionally related health-care foundation” means a nonprofit corporation, foundation, institute, or similar entity that is organized for the benefit of one or more institutions and that has as its principal purpose receiving or using private donations to be held or used for medical or health-care-related programs or services at an institution. An institutionally related health-care foundation shall be deemed not to be a governmental body, agency, or other public body for any purpose.
(1.8)
“Institutionally related real estate foundation” means a nonprofit corporation, foundation, institute, or similar entity that is organized for the benefit of one or more institutions and that has as its principal purpose receiving or using private donations to be held or used for the acquisition, development, financing, leasing, or disposition of real property for the benefit of an institution. An institutionally related real estate foundation shall be deemed not to be a governmental body, agency, or other public body for any purpose.
(1.9)
“Local government-financed entity” shall have the same meaning as provided in section 29-1-901 (1), C.R.S.
(2)
“Official custodian” means and includes any officer or employee of the state, of any agency, institution, or political subdivision of the state, of any institutionally related foundation, of any institutionally related health-care foundation, of any institutionally related real estate foundation, or of any local government-financed entity, who is responsible for the maintenance, care, and keeping of public records, regardless of whether the records are in his or her actual personal custody and control.
(3)
“Person” means and includes any natural person, including any public employee and any elected or appointed public official acting in an official or personal capacity, and any corporation, limited liability company, partnership, firm, or association.
(4)
“Person in interest” means and includes the person who is the subject of a record or any representative designated by said person; except that, if the subject of the record is under legal disability, “person in interest” means and includes his parent or duly appointed legal representative.
(4.5)
“Personnel files” means and includes home addresses, telephone numbers, financial information, a disclosure of an intimate relationship filed in accordance with the policies of the general assembly, other information maintained because of the employer-employee relationship, and other documents specifically exempt from disclosure pursuant to this part 2 or any other provision of law. “Personnel files” includes the specific date of an educator’s absence from work. “Educator” has the same meaning as set forth in section 18-9-313 (1)(b.5). “Personnel files” does not include applications of past or current employees, employment agreements, any amount paid or benefit provided incident to termination of employment, performance ratings, final sabbatical reports required pursuant to section 23-5-123, or any compensation, including expense allowances and benefits, paid to employees by the state, its agencies, institutions, or political subdivisions.
(5)
“Political subdivision” means and includes every county, city and county, city, town, school district, special district, public highway authority, regional transportation authority, and housing authority within this state.
(6)(a)(I) “Public records” means and includes all writings made, maintained, or kept by the state, any agency, institution, a nonprofit corporation incorporated pursuant to section 23-5-121 (2), C.R.S., or political subdivision of the state, or that are described in section 29-1-902, C.R.S., and held by any local-government-financed entity for use in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule or involving the receipt or expenditure of public funds.
(II)
“Public records” includes the correspondence of elected officials, except to the extent that such correspondence is:
(A)
Work product;
(B)
Without a demonstrable connection to the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule and does not involve the receipt or expenditure of public funds;
(C)
A communication from a constituent to an elected official that clearly implies by its nature or content that the constituent expects that it is confidential or that is communicated for the purpose of requesting that the elected official render assistance or information relating to a personal and private matter that is not publicly known affecting the constituent or a communication from the elected official in response to such a communication from a constituent; or
(D)
Subject to nondisclosure as required in section 24-72-204 (1).
(III)
The acceptance by a public official or employee of compensation for services rendered, or the use by such official or employee of publicly owned equipment or supplies, shall not be construed to convert a writing that is not otherwise a “public record” into a “public record”.
(IV)
* * *