C.R.S. Section 24-72-202
Definitions
As used in this part 2, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Correspondence” means a communication that is sent to or received by one or more specifically identified individuals and that is or can be produced in written form, including, without limitation:
* * *
Comparisons of existing laws, ordinances, rules, or regulations with the provisions of any bill, amendment, or proposed law, ordinance, rule, or regulation; comparisons of any bills, amendments, or proposed laws, ordinances, rules, or regulations with other bills, amendments, or proposed laws, ordinances, rules, or regulations; comparisons of different versions of bills, amendments, or proposed laws, ordinances, rules, or regulations; and comparisons of the laws, ordinances, rules, or regulations of the jurisdiction of the elected official with the laws, ordinances, rules, or regulations of other jurisdictions;
(B)
Compilations of existing public information, statistics, or data;
(C)
Compilations or explanations of general areas or bodies of law, ordinances, rules, or regulations, legislative history, or legislative policy.
(II)
This paragraph (d) shall not apply to documents prepared or assembled for members of the general assembly pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (6.5).
(7)
“Writings” means and includes all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics. “Writings” includes digitally stored data, including without limitation electronic mail messages, but does not include computer software.
(8)
For purposes of subsections (6) and (6.5) of this section and sections 24-72-203 (2)(b) and 24-6-402 (2)(d)(III), the members of the independent congressional redistricting commission and the independent legislative redistricting commission are considered elected officials.