C.R.S. Section 24-72-202
Definitions
As used in this part 2, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Correspondence” means a communication that is sent to or received by one or more specifically identified individuals and that is or can be produced in written form, including, without limitation:
* * *
“Public records” includes the correspondence of elected officials, except to the extent that such correspondence is:
(A)
Work product;
(B)
Without a demonstrable connection to the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or administrative rule and does not involve the receipt or expenditure of public funds;
(C)
A communication from a constituent to an elected official that clearly implies by its nature or content that the constituent expects that it is confidential or that is communicated for the purpose of requesting that the elected official render assistance or information relating to a personal and private matter that is not publicly known affecting the constituent or a communication from the elected official in response to such a communication from a constituent; or
(D)
Subject to nondisclosure as required in section 24-72-204 (1).
(III)
The acceptance by a public official or employee of compensation for services rendered, or the use by such official or employee of publicly owned equipment or supplies, shall not be construed to convert a writing that is not otherwise a “public record” into a “public record”.
(IV)
“Public records” means, except as provided in subparagraphs (VIII) and (IX) of paragraph (b) of this subsection (6), for an institutionally related foundation, an institutionally related health-care foundation, or an institutionally related real estate foundation, all writings relating to the requests for disbursement or expenditure of funds, the approval or denial of requests for disbursement or expenditure of funds, or the disbursement or expenditure of funds, by the institutionally related foundation, the institutionally related health-care foundation, or the institutionally related real estate foundation, to, on behalf of, or for the benefit of the institution or any employee of the institution. For purposes of this subparagraph (IV), “expenditure” shall be defined in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles.
(b)
“Public records” does not include:
(I)
Criminal justice records that are subject to the provisions of part 3 of this article;
(II)
Work product prepared for elected officials. However, elected officials may release, or authorize the release of, all or any part of work product prepared for them.
(III)
Data, information, and records relating to collegeinvest programs pursuant to sections 23-3.1-225 and 23-3.1-307.5, C.R.S., as follows:
(A)
Data, information, and records relating to individual purchasers and qualified beneficiaries of advance payment contracts under the prepaid expense trust fund and the prepaid expense program, including any records that reveal personally identifiable information about such individuals;
(B)
* * *
Pursuant to the “Colorado Partnership for Quality Jobs and Services Act”, part 11 of article 50 of this title 24, records created in compliance with the requirements of a state employee partnership agreement as specified in section 24-50-1111 (3)(d) and documents created in connection with the dispute resolution process for an employee partnership agreement as specified in section 24-50-1113 (2)(e);
(XV)
Granular coverage data, as defined in and submitted to the office of information technology pursuant to section 24-37.5-119 (9)(m);
(XVI)
Records related to complaints received by the office of the judicial discipline ombudsman pursuant to section 13-3-120, including any record that names or otherwise identifies a specific complainant or other person involved in the complaint; or
(XVII)
A complaint of harassment or discrimination, as described in section 22-1-143, that is unsubstantiated and all records related to the unsubstantiated complaint, including records of an investigation into the complaint.
(6.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Work product” means and includes all intra- or inter-agency advisory or deliberative materials assembled for the benefit of elected officials, which materials express an opinion or are deliberative in nature and are communicated for the purpose of assisting such elected officials in reaching a decision within the scope of their authority. Such materials include, but are not limited to:
(I)
Notes and memoranda that relate to or serve as background information for such decisions;
(II)
Preliminary drafts and discussion copies of documents that express a decision by an elected official.
(b)
“Work product” also includes:
(I)
All documents relating to the drafting of bills or amendments, pursuant to section 2-3-304 (1) or 2-3-505 (2)(b), C.R.S., but it does not include the final version of documents prepared or assembled pursuant to section 2-3-505 (2)(c), C.R.S.;
(II)
All documents prepared or assembled by a member of the general assembly relating to the drafting of bills or amendments;
(III)
All documents prepared by or submitted to any legislative staff in connection with assisting a member of the general assembly in responding to the correspondence from a constituent when such correspondence is not a public record of an elected official as provided for in subsection (6) of this section;
(IV)
All documents and all research projects conducted by staff of legislative council pursuant to section 2-3-304 (1), C.R.S., if the research is requested by a member of the general assembly and identified by the member as being in connection with pending or proposed legislation or amendments thereto. However, the final product of any such research project shall become a public record unless the member specifically requests that it remain work product. In addition, if such a research project is requested by a member of the general assembly and the project is not identified as being in connection with pending or proposed legislation or amendments thereto, the final product shall become a public record.
(c)
“Work product” does not include:
(I)
* * *