C.R.S. Section 24-72-202
Definitions
As used in this part 2, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Correspondence” means a communication that is sent to or received by one or more specifically identified individuals and that is or can be produced in written form, including, without limitation:
* * *
Granular coverage data, as defined in and submitted to the office of information technology pursuant to section 24-37.5-119 (9)(m);
(XVI)
Records related to complaints received by the office of the judicial discipline ombudsman pursuant to section 13-3-120, including any record that names or otherwise identifies a specific complainant or other person involved in the complaint; or
(XVII)
A complaint of harassment or discrimination, as described in section 22-1-143, that is unsubstantiated and all records related to the unsubstantiated complaint, including records of an investigation into the complaint.
(6.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Work product” means and includes all intra- or inter-agency advisory or deliberative materials assembled for the benefit of elected officials, which materials express an opinion or are deliberative in nature and are communicated for the purpose of assisting such elected officials in reaching a decision within the scope of their authority. Such materials include, but are not limited to:
(I)
Notes and memoranda that relate to or serve as background information for such decisions;
(II)
Preliminary drafts and discussion copies of documents that express a decision by an elected official.
(b)
“Work product” also includes:
(I)
All documents relating to the drafting of bills or amendments, pursuant to section 2-3-304 (1) or 2-3-505 (2)(b), C.R.S., but it does not include the final version of documents prepared or assembled pursuant to section 2-3-505 (2)(c), C.R.S.;
(II)
All documents prepared or assembled by a member of the general assembly relating to the drafting of bills or amendments;
(III)
All documents prepared by or submitted to any legislative staff in connection with assisting a member of the general assembly in responding to the correspondence from a constituent when such correspondence is not a public record of an elected official as provided for in subsection (6) of this section;
(IV)
All documents and all research projects conducted by staff of legislative council pursuant to section 2-3-304 (1), C.R.S., if the research is requested by a member of the general assembly and identified by the member as being in connection with pending or proposed legislation or amendments thereto. However, the final product of any such research project shall become a public record unless the member specifically requests that it remain work product. In addition, if such a research project is requested by a member of the general assembly and the project is not identified as being in connection with pending or proposed legislation or amendments thereto, the final product shall become a public record.
(c)
“Work product” does not include:
(I)
Any final version of a document that expresses a final decision by an elected official;
(II)
* * *
Comparisons of existing laws, ordinances, rules, or regulations with the provisions of any bill, amendment, or proposed law, ordinance, rule, or regulation; comparisons of any bills, amendments, or proposed laws, ordinances, rules, or regulations with other bills, amendments, or proposed laws, ordinances, rules, or regulations; comparisons of different versions of bills, amendments, or proposed laws, ordinances, rules, or regulations; and comparisons of the laws, ordinances, rules, or regulations of the jurisdiction of the elected official with the laws, ordinances, rules, or regulations of other jurisdictions;
(B)
Compilations of existing public information, statistics, or data;
(C)
Compilations or explanations of general areas or bodies of law, ordinances, rules, or regulations, legislative history, or legislative policy.
(II)
This paragraph (d) shall not apply to documents prepared or assembled for members of the general assembly pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (6.5).
(7)
“Writings” means and includes all books, papers, maps, photographs, cards, tapes, recordings, or other documentary materials, regardless of physical form or characteristics. “Writings” includes digitally stored data, including without limitation electronic mail messages, but does not include computer software.
(8)
For purposes of subsections (6) and (6.5) of this section and sections 24-72-203 (2)(b) and 24-6-402 (2)(d)(III), the members of the independent congressional redistricting commission and the independent legislative redistricting commission are considered elected officials.