C.R.S. Section 26-1-107
State board of human services
  • reimbursement for expenses
  • rules
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
There is created in the department of human services the state board of human services, referred to in this section as the “state board”. The state board is a
* * *
Adopt rules governing the operations of the statewide adoption resource registry as described in section 26-1-111 (4);
(g)
Adopt rules concerning programs related to behavioral, mental health, or substance use disorders and intellectual and developmental disabilities. To the extent that rules are promulgated by the state board of human services for programs or providers that receive either medicaid only or both medicaid and non-medicaid funding, the rules must be developed in cooperation with the department of health care policy and financing and must not conflict with state statutes or federal statutes or regulations.
(h)
Adopt rules concerning standards for the level of training, education, and experience that a psychiatrist or psychologist shall have to be qualified to perform competency evaluations in criminal cases pursuant to section 16-8-106 and article 8.5 of title 16, C.R.S., and standards for conducting and reporting competency evaluations in criminal cases. Prior to adopting the rules, the state board shall consider recommendations from the competency evaluation advisory board created in section 16-8.5-119, C.R.S.
(7)
When federal statute or regulation requires, as a condition for the receipt of federal participation in any state department administered or supervised public assistance or welfare program, that specific forms of income to recipients and applicants or other persons whose income would otherwise be considered to be disregarded, such income shall be disregarded and the rules of the state board shall include provisions to effect such requirements.
(8)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any specific statutory provision granting rule-making authority in relation to a specific program to the state board.
(9)
and (9.5)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2006, p. 1986, § 10, effective July 1, 2006.)(10) The state board shall fix minimum standards and qualifications for county department personnel based upon training and experience deemed necessary to fulfill the requirements and responsibilities for each position and establish salary schedules based upon prevailing wages for comparable work within each county or district or region where such data is available and is collected and compiled in a manner approved by the state personnel director. The rules issued by the state board shall be binding upon the several county departments. At any public hearing relating to a proposed rule making, interested persons shall have the right to present their data, views, or arguments orally. Proposed rules of the state board shall be subject to the provisions of section 24-4-103, C.R.S.