C.R.S.
Section 26-1-126
County contingency fund
- county tax base relief fund
- creation
(1)
Repealed.(1.5)
There is hereby created the county tax base relief fund, which shall be expended to supplement county expenditures for public assistance, as provided in this section.(2)
* * *
“Property tax revenue available” means the amount of moneys that would be raised by a levy of 3.0 mills on the property valued for assessment in the county if moneys are insufficient to cover advancements from tier 1, the amount of moneys that would be raised by a levy of 2.5 mills on the property valued for assessment in the county if moneys are insufficient to cover advancements from tier 2, or the amount of moneys that would be raised by a levy of 2.0 mills on the property valued for assessment in the county if moneys are insufficient to cover advancements from tier 3.(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
The executive director of the department may, on or after May 1 of any fiscal year and before the forty-fifth day after the close of the fiscal year:(A)
Transfer unexpended general fund moneys in the county tax base relief fund line item of the general appropriation act to offset general fund over-expenditures in the county administration line in the general appropriation act; and(B)
Transfer unexpended general fund moneys in the county administration line in the general appropriation act to offset general fund over-expenditures in the county tax base relief fund line item of the general appropriation act.(II)
The transfers authorized by subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) shall be in addition to any other transfers within the department that are authorized by law or that are authorized in the general appropriation act and are required to implement appropriations conditioned on the distribution or transfer of the appropriated amounts.(III)
The total amount of moneys transferred pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) shall not exceed one million dollars for any fiscal year.(5)
Each county eligible for county tax base relief fund moneys pursuant to this section shall only be responsible for an amount equal to the county’s pro rata share of the general assembly’s appropriation to the county tax base relief fund. If state and county appropriations are insufficient to meet the administrative and program costs of public assistance and the administrative costs of medical assistance and food stamps, then the executive director of the department of human services, the executive director of the department of health care policy and financing, and the state board of human services shall act pursuant to sections 26-1-121 (1)(c) and 26-1-122 (5) to reduce the rate of expenditure so that it matches the available funds.(6)
Repealed.
Source:
Section 26-1-126 — County contingency fund - county tax base relief fund - creation, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-26.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).