C.R.S.
Section 26-1-126
County contingency fund
- county tax base relief fund
- creation
(1)
Repealed.(1.5)
There is hereby created the county tax base relief fund, which shall be expended to supplement county expenditures for public assistance, as provided in this section.(2)
Subject to available appropriations, the state department of human services or the state department of health care policy and financing shall make an advancement, in addition to that provided in section 26-1-122, out of the county tax base relief fund to any county that is eligible for a non-zero amount calculated by using the formula described in subsections (3) and (4) of this section.(I)
Any moneys appropriated to the county tax base relief fund shall first be used to provide advancements from tier 1;(II)
If sufficient moneys are appropriated to provide all advancements from tier 1, the remaining moneys shall be used to provide advancements from tier 2; and(III)
If sufficient moneys are appropriated to provide all advancements from tier 1 and tier 2, the remaining moneys shall be used to provide advancements from tier 3.(3)
Subject to available appropriations, the amount of the additional advancement for each county for each month commencing on or after July 1, 2008, shall be the total of amounts calculated for each of the three tiers from which the county qualifies to receive a distribution of moneys pursuant to section 26-1-126 (2.1)(b), as follows:(a)
A distribution of moneys from tier 1 shall be calculated as seventy-five percent of the remainder of the equation X minus Y, where:(I)
X equals the sum of the monthly amount of the county’s obligations pursuant to section 26-1-122 and the county share of the monthly amount expended for administrative costs of medical assistance pursuant to section 25.5-1-122, C.R.S., and section 26-1-122; and(II)
Y equals the amount of moneys that would be raised by a levy of 3.0 mills on the property valued for assessment in the county, divided by twelve.(b)
For a county not receiving a distribution of moneys from tier 1, the distribution from tier 2 shall be calculated as fifty percent of the remainder of the equation X minus Y, where:(I)
X equals the sum of the monthly amount of the county’s obligations pursuant to section 26-1-122 and the county share of the monthly amount expended for administrative costs of medical assistance pursuant to section 25.5-1-122, C.R.S., and section 26-1-122; and(II)
Y equals the amount of moneys that would be raised by a levy of 2.5 mills on the property valued for assessment in the county, divided by twelve.(c)
For a county that receives a distribution of moneys from tier 1, the distribution from tier 2 shall be calculated as fifty percent of the remainder of the equation X minus Y, where:(I)
X equals the amount of moneys that would be raised by a levy of 3.0 mills on the property valued for assessment in the county, divided by twelve; and(II)
Y equals the amount of moneys that would be raised by a levy of 2.5 mills on the property valued for assessment in the county, divided by twelve.(d)
* * *
Transfer unexpended general fund moneys in the county tax base relief fund line item of the general appropriation act to offset general fund over-expenditures in the county administration line in the general appropriation act; and(B)
Transfer unexpended general fund moneys in the county administration line in the general appropriation act to offset general fund over-expenditures in the county tax base relief fund line item of the general appropriation act.(II)
The transfers authorized by subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) shall be in addition to any other transfers within the department that are authorized by law or that are authorized in the general appropriation act and are required to implement appropriations conditioned on the distribution or transfer of the appropriated amounts.(III)
The total amount of moneys transferred pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) shall not exceed one million dollars for any fiscal year.(5)
Each county eligible for county tax base relief fund moneys pursuant to this section shall only be responsible for an amount equal to the county’s pro rata share of the general assembly’s appropriation to the county tax base relief fund. If state and county appropriations are insufficient to meet the administrative and program costs of public assistance and the administrative costs of medical assistance and food stamps, then the executive director of the department of human services, the executive director of the department of health care policy and financing, and the state board of human services shall act pursuant to sections 26-1-121 (1)(c) and 26-1-122 (5) to reduce the rate of expenditure so that it matches the available funds.(6)
Repealed.
Source:
Section 26-1-126 — County contingency fund - county tax base relief fund - creation, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-26.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).