C.R.S. Section 26-1-109
Cooperation with federal government
  • grants-in-aid
(1)
The state department of human services shall be the sole state agency for administering the state plans for public assistance and welfare, including but not limited to assistance payments; food stamps; social services; child welfare services; rehabilitation; and programs for the aging in cooperation with the federal 
* * *
The state department of human services may accept on behalf of the state of Colorado the provisions and benefits of acts of congress designed to provide funds or other property for particular public assistance and welfare activities within the state, including but not limited to assistance payments; food stamps; social services; child welfare services; rehabilitation; and programs for the aging; which funds or other property are designated for such purposes within the function of the state department, and may accept on behalf of the state any offers which have been or may from time to time be made of funds or other property by any persons, agencies, or entities for particular public assistance and welfare activities within the state, which funds or other property are designated for such purposes within the function of the state department; but, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, such acceptance shall not be manifested unless and until the state department has recommended such acceptance to and received the written approval of the governor and the attorney general. Such approval shall authorize the acceptance of the funds or property in accordance with the restrictions and conditions and for the purpose for which funds or property are intended.
(b)
The state treasurer is designated as ex officio custodian of all public assistance and welfare funds received by the state from the federal government and from any other source, if the approval provided for in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) has been obtained.
(c)
The state treasurer shall hold each such fund separate and distinct from state funds and is authorized to make disbursements from such funds for the designated purpose or for administrative costs, which may be provided in such grants, upon warrants issued by the state controller upon the voucher of the state department.
(3)
The state department shall cooperate with the federal department of health, education, and welfare and other federal agencies in any reasonable manner, in conformity with the laws of this state, which may be necessary to qualify for federal aid, including the preparation of state plans, the making of reports in such form and containing such information as any federal agency may from time to time require, and the compliance with such provisions as the federal government may from time to time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of the reports.
(4)
In administering any funds appropriated or made available to the state department for public assistance and welfare activities, the state department has the power to:
(a)
Require as a condition for receiving grants-in-aid that each county in this state shall bear the proportion of the total expense of furnishing public assistance and food stamps as is fixed by law relating to such assistance;
(b)
Terminate any grants-in-aid to any county of this state if the laws and regulations providing such grants-in-aid and the minimum standards prescribed by rules of the state department thereunder are not complied with;
(c)
Undertake forthwith the administration of any or all public assistance and food stamp activities within any county of this state which has had any or all of its grants-in-aid terminated pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (4); but the county shall continue to meet the requirements of paragraph (a) of this subsection (4);
(d)
* * *