C.R.S. Section 26-1-122
County appropriations and expenditures
  • advancements
  • procedures
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section and section 26-1-122.5, the board of county commissioners in each county of this state shall annually appropriate as provided by law such funds as shall be necessary to defray the county department’s twenty percent
* * *
and social services activities delivered in the county, including the costs allocated to the administration of each, and shall include in the tax levy for such county the sums appropriated for that purpose. Such appropriation shall be based upon the county social services budget prepared by the county department pursuant to section 26-1-124, after taking into account state advancements provided for in this section.
(b)
In the case of a district department, each county forming a part of said district shall appropriate the funds necessary to defray its proportionate share of the costs of assistance payments, food stamps (except the value of food stamp coupons), and social services activities of such individual county based on the ratio set out in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1).
(c)
Additional funds shall be made available by the board of county commissioners if the county funds so appropriated prove insufficient to defray the county department’s twenty percent share of actual costs for assistance payments, food stamps (except the value of food stamp coupons), and social services activities, including the administrative costs of each.
(d)
Under no circumstances shall any county expend county funds in an amount to exceed its twenty percent share of actual costs for assistance payments, food stamps (except the value of food stamp coupons), and social services activities, including the administrative costs of each, except as provided in paragraph (i) of subsection (4) of this section.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *
state department, but in no event shall the state department authorize expenditures greater than the annual appropriation by the general assembly for the state’s share of such administrative costs of the county departments. As funds are advanced, adjustment shall be made from subsequent monthly payments for those purposes.
(c)
For purposes of this article, and except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of this section, under rules of the state department, administrative costs shall include: Salaries of the county director and employees of the county department staff engaged in the performance of assistance payments, food stamps, and social services activities; the county’s payments on behalf of such employees for old age and survivors’ insurance or pursuant to a county officers’ and employees’ retirement plan and for any health insurance plan, if approved by the state department; the necessary travel expenses of the county board and the administrative staff of the county department in the performance of their duties; necessary telephone and telegraph; necessary equipment and supplies; necessary payments for postage and printing, including the printing and preparation of county warrants required for the administration of the county department; and such other administrative costs as may be approved by the state department; but advancements for office space, utilities, and fixtures may be made from state funds only if federal matching funds are available.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *