C.R.S. Section 26-1-122
County appropriations and expenditures
  • advancements
  • procedures
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section and section 26-1-122.5, the board of county commissioners in each county of this state shall annually appropriate as provided by law such funds as shall be necessary to defray the county department’s twenty percent share of the overall cost of providing the assistance payments, food stamps (except the value of food stamp coupons), and social services activities delivered in the county, including the costs allocated to the administration of each, and shall include in the tax levy for such county the sums appropriated for that purpose. Such appropriation shall be based upon the county social services budget prepared by the county department pursuant to section 26-1-124, after taking into account state advancements provided for in this section.
(b)
In the case of a district department, each county forming a part of said district shall appropriate the funds necessary to defray its proportionate share of the costs of assistance payments, food stamps (except the value of food stamp coupons), and social services activities of such individual county based on the ratio set out in paragraph (a) of this subsection (1).
(c)
Additional funds shall be made available by the board of county commissioners if the county funds so appropriated prove insufficient to defray the county department’s twenty percent share of actual costs for assistance payments, food stamps (except the value of food stamp coupons), and social services activities, including the administrative costs of each.
(d)
Under no circumstances shall any county expend county funds in an amount to exceed its twenty percent share of actual costs for assistance payments, food stamps (except the value of food stamp coupons), and social services activities, including the administrative costs of each, except as provided in paragraph (i) of subsection (4) of this section.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The county boards, in accordance with the rules of the state department, shall file requests with the state department for advancement of funds for the program costs of assistance payments, food stamps (except the value of food stamp coupons), and social services and for the administrative costs of each. The state department shall determine the requirements of each county for program costs, taking into consideration available funds and all pertinent facts and circumstances, and administrative costs, in accordance with the funding model described in section 26-1-121.5, and shall certify by voucher to the controller the amounts to be paid to each county. The amounts so certified must be paid from the state treasury upon voucher of the state department and warrant of the controller and must be credited by the county treasurer to the county social services fund in accordance with the law and rules of the state department.
(b)
For purposes of operating the electronic benefits transfer service as authorized in section 26-2-104 once the service has been fully developed and implemented in any county, the state department shall determine the program costs and administrative costs related to assistance payments and food stamps for each county. Upon implementation of the electronic benefits transfer service in any county, the county share of the program and administrative costs shall either be billed to the county or deducted from appropriate advances to the county or from the county block grant allocation for implementation of the Colorado works program pursuant to part 7 of article 2 of this title. The cost of administering the electronic benefits transfer service shall not exceed the proportional cost per client that would have been paid by counties to issue benefits through the nonelectronic benefits system for the same fiscal year. Any savings that result from the use of the electronic benefits transfer service shall be shared among the state and local governments in proportion to such entities’ contribution to the electronic benefits transfer service.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
County departments shall keep such records and accounts in relation to the costs of administering assistance payments, the costs of administering food stamps, and the costs of administering social services as the state department shall prescribe by rules. Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section, all administrative costs shall be allocated, under rules of the state department, to either the performance of assistance payments functions, the performance of food stamp functions, or the performance of social services functions.
(b)
Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section and section 26-1-122.5, if the county departments are administered in accordance with the policies and rules of the state department for the administration of county departments, eighty percent of the costs of administering assistance payments, food stamps, and social services in the county departments shall be advanced to the county by the state treasurer from funds appropriated or made available for such purpose, upon authorization of the state department, but in no event shall the state department authorize expenditures greater than the annual appropriation by the general assembly for the state’s share of such administrative costs of the county departments. As funds are advanced, adjustment shall be made from subsequent monthly payments for those purposes.
(c)
* * *