C.R.S. Section 26-1-122
County appropriations and expenditures
  • advancements
  • procedures
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as provided in subsection (6) of this section and section 26-1-122.5, the board of county commissioners in each county of this state shall annually appropriate as provided by law such funds as shall be necessary to defray the county department’s twenty percent
* * *
state department, but in no event shall the state department authorize expenditures greater than the annual appropriation by the general assembly for the state’s share of such administrative costs of the county departments. As funds are advanced, adjustment shall be made from subsequent monthly payments for those purposes.
(c)
For purposes of this article, and except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of this section, under rules of the state department, administrative costs shall include: Salaries of the county director and employees of the county department staff engaged in the performance of assistance payments, food stamps, and social services activities; the county’s payments on behalf of such employees for old age and survivors’ insurance or pursuant to a county officers’ and employees’ retirement plan and for any health insurance plan, if approved by the state department; the necessary travel expenses of the county board and the administrative staff of the county department in the performance of their duties; necessary telephone and telegraph; necessary equipment and supplies; necessary payments for postage and printing, including the printing and preparation of county warrants required for the administration of the county department; and such other administrative costs as may be approved by the state department; but advancements for office space, utilities, and fixtures may be made from state funds only if federal matching funds are available.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *
Acceptance and expenditure of federal funds pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (k) shall not affect the state’s share of and contribution to the assistance payments program costs and social services program costs. The county shall be solely responsible for certifying the nonfederal share that is in excess of the county’s twenty-percent share. The state department may retain up to five percent of any federal funds received by a county department pursuant to this paragraph (k). In addition, the state, in accordance with the provisions of section 26-1-109 (4)(d), shall recover any federal funds received by the county through the certification of public expenditures that are subsequently determined to be ineligible for federal reimbursement.
(5)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of this section, if in any fiscal year the annual appropriation by the general assembly for the state’s share, together with any available federal funds for any income maintenance or social services program, or the administration of either, is not sufficient to advance to the counties the full applicable state share of costs, said program or the administration thereof shall be temporarily reduced by the state board so that all available state and federal funds shall continue to constitute eighty percent of the costs.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, the board of county commissioners in each county of this state shall annually appropriate as provided by law such funds as are necessary to defray the county’s maintenance of effort requirement for the Colorado works program, created in part 7 of article 2 of this title 26, and the Colorado child care assistance program, created in part 1 of article 4 of title 26.5, including the costs allocated to the administration of each, and shall include in the tax levy for such county the sums appropriated for that purpose. The county’s maintenance of effort requirement for the Colorado works program for state fiscal year 1997-98 and for state fiscal years thereafter is the targeted spending level identified in section 26-2-714 (6). Such appropriation must be based upon the
* * *