C.R.S. Section 32-1-1001
Common powers
  • definitions
(1)
For and on behalf of the special district the board has the following powers:
(a)
To have perpetual existence;
(b)
To have and use a corporate seal;
* * *
To fix and from time to time to increase or decrease fees, rates, tolls, penalties, or charges for services, programs, or facilities furnished by the special district; except that fire protection districts may only fix fees and charges as provided in section 32-1-1002 (1)(e). The board may pledge such revenue for the payment of any indebtedness of the special district. Until paid, all such fees, rates, tolls, penalties, or charges shall constitute a perpetual lien on and against the property served, and any such lien may be foreclosed in the same manner as provided by the laws of this state for the foreclosure of mechanics’ liens.
(II)
Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, the board may waive or amortize all or part of the tap fees and connection fees or extend the time period for paying all or part of such fees for property within the district in order to facilitate the construction, ownership, and operation of affordable housing on such property, as such affordable housing is defined by resolution adopted by the board. However, the board shall have the authority to condition such waiver, amortization, or extension upon the recordation against the property of a deed restriction, lien, or other lawful instrument requiring the payment of such fees in the event that the property’s use as affordable housing is discontinued or no longer meets the definition of affordable housing as established by the board.
(k)
To furnish services and facilities without the boundaries of the special district and to establish fees, rates, tolls, penalties, or charges for such services and facilities;
(l)
To accept, on behalf of the special district, real or personal property for the use of the special district and to accept gifts and conveyances made to the special district upon such terms or conditions as the board may approve;
(m)
To adopt, amend, and enforce bylaws and rules and regulations not in conflict with the constitution and laws of this state for carrying on the business, objects, and affairs of the board and of the special district;
(n)
To have and exercise all rights and powers necessary or incidental to or implied from the specific powers granted to special districts by this article. Such specific powers shall not be considered as a limitation upon any power necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes and intent of this article.
(o)
To authorize the use of electronic records or signatures and adopt rules, standards, policies, and procedures for use of electronic records or signatures pursuant to article 71.3 of title 24, C.R.S.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The governing body of any special district furnishing domestic water or sanitary sewer services directly to residents and property owners within or outside the district may fix or increase fees, rates, tolls, penalties, or charges for domestic water or sanitary sewer services only after consideration of the action at a public meeting held at least thirty days after providing notice stating that the action is being considered and stating the date, time, and place of the meeting at which the action is being considered. Notice must be provided to the customers receiving the domestic water or sanitary sewer services of the district in one or more of the following ways:
(I)
Mailing the notice separately to each customer of the service on the billing rolls of the district;
(II)
Including the notice as a prominent part of a newsletter, annual report, billing insert, billing statement, letter, or other notice of action, or other informational mailing sent by the special district to the customers of the district;
(III)
Posting the information on the official website of the special district if there is a link to the district’s website on the official website of the division; or
(IV)
For any district that is a member of a statewide association of special districts formed pursuant to section 29-1-401, C.R.S., by mailing or electronically transmitting the notice to the statewide association of special districts, which association shall post the notice on a publicly accessible section of the association’s website.
(b)
The power to fix or increase fees, rates, tolls, penalties, or charges for domestic water or sanitary sewer services is a legislative power of the district board and is not changed by the provisions of this section.
(c)
No action to fix or increase fees, rates, tolls, penalties, or charges for domestic water or sanitary sewer services may be invalidated on the grounds that a person did not receive the notice required by this section if the district acted in good faith in providing the notice. Good faith is presumed if the district provided the notice in one or more of the ways listed in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2).
(3)
The governing body of a special district may conduct or participate in forest health projects, as defined in section 37-95-103 (4.9), within and outside the district boundaries that benefit district property or improvements. The governing body of any special district that provides fire protection services may also conduct or participate in such forest health projects within and outside the district boundaries that reduce the risk of wildfire within the district. To secure and protect an adequate supply of water, the governing body of any special district that provides water services may also conduct or participate in such forest health projects within and outside the district boundaries that reduce the risk of wildfire within the watersheds within which the district collects, transports, or stores its water supply.