C.R.S. Section 32-1-202
Filing of service plan required
  • report of filing
  • contents
  • fee
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Persons proposing the organization of a special district, except for a special district that is contained entirely within the boundaries of a municipality and subject to the provisions of section 32-1-204.5, shall submit a service plan to the board of county commissioners of each county that has territory included within the boundaries of the proposed special district prior to filing a petition for the organization of the proposed special district in any district court. The service plan shall be filed with the county clerk and recorder for the board of county commissioners at least ten days prior to a regular meeting of the board of county commissioners, the division, and the state auditor. Within five days after the filing of any service plan, the county clerk and recorder, on behalf of the board of county commissioners, shall report to the division on forms furnished by the division the name and type of the proposed special district for which the service plan has been filed. If required by county policy adopted pursuant to the procedure provided in section 30-28-112, C.R.S., the service plan shall be referred to the planning commission which shall consider and make a recommendation on the service plan to the board of county commissioners within thirty days after the plan was filed with the county clerk and recorder. At the next regular meeting of the board of county commissioners that is held at least ten days after the final planning commission action on the service plan, the board of county commissioners shall set a date within thirty days of the meeting for a public hearing on the service plan of the proposed special district. The board of county commissioners shall provide written notice of the date, time, and location of the hearing to the division. The board of county commissioners may continue the hearing for a period not to exceed thirty days unless the proponents of the special district and the board agree to continue the hearing for a longer period.
(b)
Notwithstanding the requirements of subsection (1)(a) of this section, the service plan of a proposed health service district, health assurance district, or early childhood development service district shall not be referred to the county planning commission for consideration or recommendations. At the next regular meeting of the board of county commissioners that is held at least ten days after the filing of the service plan with the county clerk and recorder, the board of county commissioners shall set a date within thirty days of such filing for a public hearing on the service plan of the proposed district. The board of county commissioners shall provide written notice of the meeting pursuant to subsection (1)(a) of this section.
(2)
The service plan shall contain the following:
(a)
A description of the proposed services;
(b)
A financial plan showing how the proposed services are to be financed, including the proposed operating revenue derived from property taxes for the first budget year of the district, which shall not be materially exceeded except as authorized pursuant to section 32-1-207 or 29-1-302, C.R.S. All proposed indebtedness for the district shall be displayed together with a schedule indicating the year or years in which the debt is scheduled to be issued. The board of directors of the district shall notify the board of county commissioners or the governing body of the municipality of any alteration or revision of the proposed schedule of debt issuance set forth in the financial plan.
(c)
A preliminary engineering or architectural survey showing how the proposed services are to be provided;
(d)
A map of the proposed special district boundaries and an estimate of the population and valuation for assessment of the proposed special district;
(e)
A general description of the facilities to be constructed and the standards of such construction, including a statement of how the facility and service standards of the proposed special district are compatible with facility and service standards of any county within which all or any portion of the proposed special district is to be located, and of municipalities and special districts which are interested parties pursuant to section 32-1-204 (1);
(f)
A general description of the estimated cost of acquiring land, engineering services, legal services, administrative services, initial proposed indebtedness and estimated proposed maximum interest rates and discounts, and other major expenses related to the organization and initial operation of the district;
(g)
A description of any arrangement or proposed agreement with any political subdivision for the performance of any services between the proposed special district and such other political subdivision, and, if the form contract to be used is available, it shall be attached to the service plan;
(h)
Information, along with other evidence presented at the hearing, satisfactory to establish that each of the criteria set forth in section 32-1-203, if applicable, is met;
(i)
Such additional information as the board of county commissioners may require by resolution on which to base its findings pursuant to section 32-1-203;
(j)
For a mental health-care service district, any additional information required by section 32-17-107 (2) that is not otherwise required by paragraphs (a) to (i) of this subsection (2);
(k)
For a health assurance district, any additional information required by section 32-19-106 (2) that is not otherwise required by paragraphs (a) to (i) of this subsection (2);
(l)
For an early childhood development service district, any additional information required by section 32-21-105 (2) that is not otherwise required by subsections (2)(a) to (2)(i) of this section.
(m)
* * *