C.R.S. Section 32-1-103
Definitions
As used in this article 1, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Ambulance district” means a special district which provides emergency medical services and the transportation of sick, disabled, or injured persons by motor vehicle, aircraft, or other form of transportation to and from facilities providing medical services. For the purpose of this subsection
* * *
“Early childhood development service district” means a special district created pursuant to article 21 of this title 32 to provide, directly or indirectly, early childhood development services to children from birth through eight years of age.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Eligible elector” means a person who, at the designated time or event, is registered to vote pursuant to the “Uniform Election Code of 1992”, articles 1 to 13 of title 1, C.R.S., and:
(I)
Who is a resident of the special district or the area to be included in the special district; or
(II)
Who, or whose spouse or civil union partner, owns taxable real or personal property situated within the boundaries of the special district or the area to be included in the special district, whether said person resides within the special district or not.
(b)
A person who is obligated to pay taxes under a contract to purchase taxable property situated within the boundaries of the special district or the area to be included within the special district shall be considered an owner within the meaning of this subsection (5).
(c)
Repealed.
(d)
For all elections and petitions that require ownership of real property or land, the ownership of a mobile home as defined in section 38-12-201.5 (5) or 5-1-301 (29), or a manufactured home as defined in section 42-1-102 (48.8), is sufficient to qualify as ownership of real property or land for the purpose of voting rights and petitions.
(e)
In the event that the board, by resolution, ends business personal property taxation by the district pursuant to subsection (8)(b) of section 20 of article X of the state constitution, persons owning such property and spouses or civil union partners of such persons shall not be eligible electors of the district on the basis of ownership of such property.
(6)
Repealed.
(6.5)
“Financial institution or institutional investor” means any of the following, whether acting for itself or others in a fiduciary capacity:
(a)
A depository institution;
(b)
An insurance company;
(c)
A separate account of an insurance company;
(d)
An investment company registered under the federal “Investment Company Act of 1940”;
(e)
A business development company as defined in the federal “Investment Company Act of 1940”;
(f)
Any private business development company as defined in the federal “Investment Company Act of 1940”;
(g)
* * *
“Special election” means any election called by the board for submission of public questions and other matters. The election shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in February, May, October, or December, in November of even-numbered years or on the first Tuesday in November of odd-numbered years. Any special district may petition a district court judge who has jurisdiction in such district for permission to hold a special election on a day other than those specified in this subsection (21). The district court judge may grant permission only upon a finding that an election on the days specified would be impossible or impracticable or upon a finding that an unforeseeable emergency would require an election on a day other than those specified.
(22)
“Taxable property” means real or personal property subject to general ad valorem taxes. “Taxable property” does not include the ownership of property on which a specific ownership tax is paid pursuant to law.
(23)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Taxpaying elector” means an eligible elector of a special district who, or whose spouse or civil union partner, owns taxable real or personal property within the special district or the area to be included in or excluded from the special district, whether the person resides within the special district or not.
(b)
A person who is obligated to pay taxes under a contract to purchase taxable property within the special district shall be considered an owner within the meaning of this subsection (23).
(c)
For all elections and petitions that require ownership of real property or land, the ownership of a mobile home as defined in section 38-12-201.5 (5) or 5-1-301 (29), or a manufactured home as defined in section 42-1-102 (48.8), is sufficient to qualify as ownership of real property or land for the purpose of voting rights and petitions.
(23.2)
“Tunnel” means one or more holes under or through the ground, mountains, rock formations, or other natural or man-made material, including roads, railroads, pipelines, and other means of transporting vehicles, people, or goods through any such tunnel, whether located in the tunnel or, to the extent the same connects the tunnel to other similar facilities, located outside the tunnel. “Tunnel” also means any ventilation, drainage, and support facilities, toll collection facilities, administrative facilities, and other facilities necessary or convenient to the acquisition, construction, improvement, equipping, operation, or maintenance of the tunnel or to the operation of the tunnel district, whether located within or without the tunnel.
(23.5)
“Tunnel district” means a special district which provides a tunnel.
(24)
“Water and sanitation district” means a special district which provides both water district and sanitation district services.
(25)
“Water district” means a special district which supplies water for domestic and other public and private purposes by any available means and provides all necessary or proper reservoirs, treatment works and facilities, equipment, and appurtenances incident thereto.