C.R.S. Section 32-1-103
Definitions
As used in this article 1, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Ambulance district” means a special district which provides emergency medical services and the transportation of sick, disabled, or injured persons by motor vehicle, aircraft, or other form of transportation to and from facilities providing medical services. For the purpose of this subsection
* * *
“Inactive special district” means a special district in a predevelopment stage that has no residents other than those who lived within the district boundaries prior to the formation of the district, no business or commercial ventures or facilities within its boundaries, has not issued any general obligation or revenue debt and does not have any financial obligations outstanding or contracts in effect that require performance by the district during the time the district is inactive, has not imposed a mill levy for tax collection in that fiscal year, anticipates no receipt of revenue and has no planned expenditures, except for statutory compliance, in that fiscal year, has no operation or maintenance responsibility for any facilities, has initially filed a notice of inactive status pursuant to section 32-1-104 (3), and, each year thereafter, has filed a notice of continuing inactive status pursuant to section 32-1-104 (4).
(9.5)
“Mental health-care service district” means a special district created pursuant to this article to provide, directly or indirectly, mental health-care services to residents of the district who are in need of mental health-care services and to family members of such residents.
(10)
“Metropolitan district” means a special district that provides for the inhabitants thereof any two or more of the following services:
(a)
Fire protection;
(b)
Mosquito control;
(c)
Parks and recreation;
(d)
Safety protection;
(e)
Sanitation;
(f)
Solid waste disposal facilities or collection and transportation of solid waste;
(g)
Street improvement;
(h)
Television relay and translation;
(i)
Transportation;
(j)
Water.
(11)
“Municipality” means a municipality as defined in section 31-1-101 (6), C.R.S.
(12)
“Net effective interest rate” means the net interest cost of securities issued by a public body divided by the sum of the products derived by multiplying the principal amount of the securities maturing on each maturity date by the number of years from their date to their respective maturities. In all cases, net effective interest rate shall be computed without regard to any option of redemption prior to the designated maturity dates of the securities.
(13)
“Net interest cost” means the total amount of interest to accrue on securities issued by a public body from their date to their respective maturities, less the amount of any premium above par, or plus the amount of any discount below par, at which said securities are being or have been sold. In all cases net interest cost shall be computed without regard to any option of redemption prior to the designated maturity dates of the securities.
(14)
“Park and recreation district” means a special district which provides parks or recreational facilities or programs within said district.
(14.5)
“Property owners list” means the list furnished by the county assessor in accordance with section 1-5-304, 1-13.5-204, or 1-13.5-1105 (2)(a) and (2)(b) showing each property owner within the district, as shown on a deed or contract of record.
(15)
* * *
“Quorum” means more than one-half of the number of directors serving on the board of a special district.
(17)
“Regular special district election” means the election on the Tuesday succeeding the first Monday of May in every odd-numbered year, held for the purpose of electing members to the boards of special districts and for submission of other public questions, if any.
(17.5)(Deleted by amendment, L. 92, p. 874, § 105, effective January 1, 1993.)(18) “Sanitation district” means a special district that provides for storm or sanitary sewers, or both, flood and surface drainage, treatment and disposal works and facilities, or solid waste disposal facilities or waste services, and all necessary or proper equipment and appurtenances incident thereto.
(19)
“Secretary” means the secretary of the board.
(19.5)
“Solid waste” shall have the same definition as specified in section
30-20-101 (6), C.R.S.
(20)
“Special district” means any quasi-municipal corporation and political subdivision organized or acting pursuant to the provisions of this article. “Special district” does not include any entity organized or acting pursuant to the provisions of article 8 of title 29, article 20 of title 30, article 25 of title 31, or articles 41 to 50 of title 37, C.R.S.
(21)
“Special election” means any election called by the board for submission of public questions and other matters. The election shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in February, May, October, or December, in November of even-numbered years or on the first Tuesday in November of odd-numbered years. Any special district may petition a district court judge who has jurisdiction in such district for permission to hold a special election on a day other than those specified in this subsection (21). The district court judge may grant permission only upon a finding that an election on the days specified would be impossible or impracticable or upon a finding that an unforeseeable emergency would require an election on a day other than those specified.
(22)
“Taxable property” means real or personal property subject to general ad valorem taxes. “Taxable property” does not include the ownership of property on which a specific ownership tax is paid pursuant to law.
(23)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Taxpaying elector” means an eligible elector of a special district who, or whose spouse or civil union partner, owns taxable real or personal property within the special district or the area to be included in or excluded from the special district, whether the person resides within the special district or not.
(b)
A person who is obligated to pay taxes under a contract to purchase taxable property within the special district shall be considered an owner within the meaning of this subsection (23).
(c)
* * *