C.R.S. Section 32-1-401
Inclusion of territory
  • procedure
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The boundaries of a special district may be altered by the inclusion of additional real property by the fee owner or owners of one hundred percent of any real property capable of being served with facilities of the special district filing with the board a petition in writing requesting that such property be included in the special district. The petition shall set forth a legal description of the property, shall state that assent to the inclusion of such property in the special district is given by the fee owner or owners thereof, and shall be acknowledged by the fee owner or owners in the same manner as required for conveyance of land.
(b)
The board shall hear the petition at a public meeting after publication of notice of the filing of such petition, the place, time, and date of such meeting, the names and addresses of the petitioners, and notice that all persons interested shall appear at such time and place and show cause in writing why the petition should not be granted. The board may continue such hearing to a subsequent meeting. There shall be no withdrawal from a petition after publication of notice by the board without the consent of the board. The failure of any municipality or county which may be able to provide service to the real property therein described or of any person in the existing special district to file a written objection shall be taken as an assent to the inclusion of the area described in the notice.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The board shall grant or deny the petition, in whole or in part, with or without conditions, and the action of the board shall be final and conclusive, except as provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (c). If a municipality or county has filed a written objection to such inclusion, the board shall not grant the petition as to any of the real property to which adequate service is, or will be, available from such municipality or county within a reasonable time and on a comparable basis. If a petition is granted as to all or any of the real property therein described, the board shall make an order to that effect and file the same with the clerk of the court, and the court shall thereupon order the property to be included in the special district.
(II)
A municipality or county which has filed a written objection to such inclusion and which can provide adequate service to the real property described in the petition within a reasonable time and on a comparable basis may bring an action in the court, commenced within thirty days after entry of the order of the board, to determine whether the action of the board granting the inclusion was arbitrary, capricious, or unreasonable.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In addition to the procedure specified in subsection (1) of this section, the boundaries of a special district may be altered by the inclusion of additional real property by:
(I)
* * *
shall be prepared by the designated election official and shall contain the following words:
"Shall the following described area become a part of the .................. district upon the following conditions, if any?
(Insert description of area)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(Insert accurate summary of conditions)
For inclusion ........
Against inclusion ........"
(e)
If a majority of the votes cast at the election are in favor of inclusion and the court determines the election was held in accordance with article 13.5 of title 1, the court shall enter an order including any conditions so prescribed and making the area a part of the special district. The validity of the inclusion may not be questioned directly or indirectly in any suit, action, or proceeding, except as provided in article 11 of title 1.
(f)
Nothing in this part 4 shall permit the inclusion in a district of any property which could not be included in the district at the time of its organization without the written consent of the owners thereof, unless the owners of such property shall consent in writing to the inclusion of such property in the district as prayed for in said petition or unless such property is no longer excludable pursuant to the provisions of section 32-1-307 (2).
(g)
Nothing in this part 4 shall permit the inclusion in a special district of any property if a petition objecting to the inclusion and signed by the owners of taxable real and personal property, which property equals more than fifty percent of the total valuation for assessment of all taxable real and personal property to be included, is filed with the board no later than ten days prior to the public meeting held under paragraph (b) of this subsection (2).
(3)
Not more than thirty days nor less than twenty days prior to a meeting of the board held pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section or paragraph (b) of subsection (2) of this section, the secretary of the special district shall send letter notification of the meeting to the property owners within the area proposed to be included within the special district as listed on the records of the county assessor on the date requested unless the petitioners represent one hundred percent of the property owners. The notification shall indicate that it is a notice of a meeting for consideration of the inclusion of real property within a special district and shall indicate the date, time, location, and purpose of the meeting, a reference to the type of special district proposed for inclusion, the maximum mill levy, if any, or stating that there is no maximum that may be imposed if the proposed area is included within the special district, and procedures for the filing of a petition for exclusion pursuant to section 32-1-203 (3.5). Except as
* * *