C.R.S. Section 32-1-501
Exclusion of property by fee owners or board
  • procedure
(1)
The boundaries of a special district, except health service districts, may be altered by the exclusion of real property by the fee owner or owners of one hundred percent of any real property situate in the special district filing with the board a petition requesting that such real property of the fee owner or ow
* * *
The order of exclusion entered pursuant to paragraph (b) or (c) of this subsection (4) shall recite in the findings a description of any bonded indebtedness in existence immediately preceding the effective date of the order for which the excluded property is liable and the date that the bonded indebtedness is then scheduled to be retired. After July 1, 1993, failure of the order for exclusion to recite the existence and scheduled retirement date of the indebtedness, when due to error or omission by the special district, shall not constitute grounds for correction of the omission of a levy on the excluded property from the assessment roll pursuant to section 39-5-125, C.R.S.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If the board, after considering all of the factors set forth in subsection (3) of this section, determines that the property described in the petition or resolution should not be excluded from the special district, it shall order that the petition be denied or that the resolution be rescinded.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Any petition that is denied or resolution that is finally adopted may be appealed to the board of county commissioners of the county in which the special district’s petition for organization was filed for review of the board’s decision. The appeal shall be taken no later than thirty days after the decision.
(II)
Upon appeal, the board shall consider the factors set forth in subsection (3) of this section and shall make a determination whether to exclude the properties mentioned in the petition or resolution based on the record developed at the hearing before the special district board.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Any decision of the board of county commissioners may be appealed for review to the district court of the county which has jurisdiction of the special district pursuant to section 32-1-303 within thirty days of such board’s decision.
(II)
On appeal, the court shall review the record developed at the hearing before the special district board and, after considering all of the factors set forth in subsection (3) of this section, shall make a determination whether to exclude the properties mentioned in the petition or resolution.