C.R.S.
Section 42-4-110.5
Automated vehicle identification systems
- legislative declaration
- exceptions to liability
- penalty
- limits on use of photographs and video
- definitions
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that the enforcement of traffic laws through the use of automated vehicle identification systems under this section is a matter of statewide concern and is an area in which uniform state standards are necessary.(1.4)
* * *
The date, time, and location of the alleged violation;(D)
The amount of the civil penalty prescribed for the alleged violation;(E)
The deadline for payment of the prescribed civil penalty;(F)
Information on how to pay the prescribed civil penalty.(VI)
If the registered owner of the motor vehicle fails to request a hearing to dispute the alleged violation by the deadline stated in the notice of violation, the registered owner waives any right to contest the violation or the amount of the prescribed civil penalty.(VII)
If the registered owner of the motor vehicle fails to pay in full the prescribed civil penalty by the deadline stated in the civil penalty assessment notice, a final order of liability shall be entered against the registered owner of the vehicle.(VIII)
Final orders may be appealed as to matters of law and fact to the county court in the county where the alleged violation or the municipal court in the municipality where the alleged violation occurred. The registered owner of the motor vehicle may assert in an appeal that a notice of violation served by first-class mail or other mail delivery service was not actually delivered. The appeal shall be a de novo hearing.(IX)
The state, a county, a city and county, or a municipality shall not initiate or pursue a collection action against a registered owner of a motor vehicle for a debt resulting from an unpaid penalty assessed pursuant to this section unless the registered owner is personally served the notice of violation or the final order of liability.(b)
Notwithstanding any other provision of the statutes to the contrary, the state, a county, a city and county, or a municipality shall not report to the department any conviction or entry of judgment against a defendant for violation of a county or municipal traffic regulation or a traffic violation under state law if the violation was detected through the use of an automated vehicle identification system.(c)
Repealed.(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
The state, a county, a city and county, or a municipality shall not use an automated vehicle identification system to detect a violation of part 11 of this article 4 or a local speed ordinance unless there is posted an appropriate temporary or permanent sign in a conspicuous place not fewer than three hundred feet before the area in which the automated vehicle identification system is to be used notifying the public that an automated vehicle identification system is in use immediately ahead. The requirement of this subsection (2)(d)(I) shall not be deemed satisfied by the posting of a permanent sign or signs at the borders of a county, city and county, or municipality, nor by the posting of a permanent sign in an area in which an automated vehicle identification system is to be used, but this subsection (2)(d)(I) shall not be deemed a prohibition against the posting of such permanent signs.(II)
Except as provided in subsection (2)(d)(I) of this section, an automated vehicle identification system designed to detect disobedience to a traffic control signal or another violation of this article 4 or a local traffic ordinance shall not be used unless the state, county, city and county, or municipality using such system conspicuously posts a sign notifying the public that an automated vehicle identification system is in use immediately ahead. The sign shall:(A)
Be placed in a conspicuous location not fewer than two hundred feet nor more than five hundred feet before the automated vehicle identification system; and(B)
Use lettering that is at least four inches high for upper case letters and two and nine-tenths inches high for lower case letters.(e)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
If the state, county, city and county, or municipality implements a new automated vehicle identification system after July 1, 2023, that is not a replacement of an automated vehicle identification system:(A)
The agency responsible for the automated vehicle identification system shall publicly announce the implementation of the system through its website for at least thirty days prior to the use of the system; and(B)
For the first thirty days after the system is installed or deployed, only warnings may be issued for violations of a county or municipal traffic regulation or traffic violation under state law detected by the system.(II)
A state, county, city and county, or municipality may conduct an extended public information campaign or warning period for systems installed or deployed either before or after July 1, 2023.(A)
Post a permanent sign in a conspicuous place not fewer than three hundred feet before the beginning of the corridor and a permanent sign not fewer than three hundred feet before each camera within the corridor thereafter or a temporary sign not fewer than three hundred feet before any mobile camera;(B)
Illustrate, through data collected within the past five years, incidents of crashes, speeding, reckless driving, or community complaints on a street designated as an automated vehicle identification corridor; and(C)
Coordinate between the local jurisdiction, the department of transportation, and the Colorado state patrol.(II)
As used in this subsection (2)(g), unless the context otherwise requires, “residential neighborhood” means any block on which a majority of the improvements along both sides of the street are residential dwellings and the speed limit is thirty-five miles per hour or less.(III)
* * *