C.R.S.
Section 42-2-121
Records to be kept by department
- admission of records in court
(1)
The department shall file every completed application for a license received by it and shall maintain suitable indexes containing in alphabetical order:(a)
* * *
The department shall also keep a separate file of all abstracts of court records of dismissals of DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, and UDD charges and all abstracts of records in cases where the original charges were for DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, and UDD and the convictions were for nonalcohol- or nondrug-related traffic offenses. This file shall be made available only to criminal justice agencies, as defined in section 24-72-302 (3), C.R.S.(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
The following records and documents filed with, maintained by, or prepared by the department are official records and documents of the state of Colorado:(A)
Accident reports;(B)
Abstracts of court records of convictions received by the department under the laws of the state of Colorado;(C)
Records of and documents relating to departmental actions pertaining to the driving privileges of any person concerning licensing, restrictions, probationary conditions, suspensions, revocations, denials, cancellations, or reinstatements of such driving privileges;(D)
Records of and documents relating to the status of any person’s privilege to drive a vehicle in the state of Colorado on a specific date or dates;(E)
Drivers’ histories;(F)
Records of and documents relating to the identification of persons, including, but not limited to, photographs, fingerprints, handwriting, physical features, physical characteristics, dates of birth, and addresses;(G)
Records of and documents relating to the ownership, registration, transfer, and licensing of vehicles;(H)
All other records and documents required by law or rule and regulation to be kept by the department;(I)
Written summaries and data compilations, if prepared by the department from records and documents filed with, maintained by, or prepared by the department, as defined in sub-subparagraphs (A) to (H) of this subparagraph (I);(J)
Written guidelines, procedures, policies, and rules and regulations of the department.(II)
In any trial or hearing, all official records and documents of the state of Colorado, as defined in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (c), shall be admissible in all municipal, county, and district courts within the state of Colorado without further foundation, shall be statutory exceptions to rule 802 of the Colorado rules of evidence, and shall constitute prima facie proof of the information contained therein, if such record or document is accompanied by a certificate stating that the executive director of the department or the executive director’s appointee has custody of such record or document and is accompanied by and attached to a cover page which:(A)
Specifies the number of pages, exclusive of such cover page, which constitutes the record or document being submitted; and(B)
Bears the signature of the executive director of the department or the executive director’s appointee attesting to the genuineness of such record or document; and(C)
Bears the official seal of the department or a stamped or printed facsimile of such seal.(III)
For purposes of subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (c), “official records and documents” shall include any mechanically or electronically reproduced copy, photograph, or printout of any record or document or any portion of any record or document filed with, maintained by, or prepared by the department pursuant to this paragraph (c). The department may also permit the electronic transmission of information for direct recording in the department’s records and systems. Information transmitted by an electronic means that is approved by the department constitutes an official record for the purposes of this section whether or not an original source document for such information exists or ever existed.(III.5)
The certificate and cover page and its contents required by subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (c) may be electronically produced and transmitted. An electronic reproduction of the certificate and cover page, including an electronic signature of the executive director of the department or of the executive director’s appointee and an electronic reproduction of the official seal of the department, shall be admissible in court as provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (c).(IV)
For purposes of subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (c), a record or document shall not be required to include every page of a record or document filed with, maintained by, or prepared by the department pursuant to this paragraph (c) to be an official record or document, if such official record or document includes all of those portions of such record or document relevant to the trial or hearing for which it is prepared. There shall be a presumption that such official record or document contains all that is relevant to such trial or hearing.(d)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2), the department shall not maintain records of convictions of traffic offenses defined in this title for which no points are assessed pursuant to section 42-2-127 (5) other than convictions pursuant to sections 42-2-134, 42-2-138, 42-2-206, and 42-7-422.(e)
Records or documents filed with, maintained by, or prepared by another state that are equivalent to the records maintained in Colorado under paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) shall be admissible in a trial or hearing in accordance with this section.(3)
The department seal required under subsection (2) of this section and under section 42-1-205 may also consist of a rubber stamp producing a facsimile of the seal stamped upon the document.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
* * *