C.R.S. Section 42-4-510
Permits for excess size and weight and for manufactured homes
  • rules
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The department of transportation, the Colorado state patrol with respect to highways under its jurisdiction, or any local authority with respect to highways under its jurisdiction may, upon application in writing and good cause being shown therefor, 
* * *
An authentication of paid ad valorem taxes, after notification of such movement to the county treasurer, may serve as a permit for movement of manufactured homes on public streets or highways under the county’s jurisdiction. An authentication of paid ad valorem taxes from the county treasurer of the county from which the manufactured home is to be moved, after notification of such movement has been provided to the county assessor of the county to which the manufactured home is to be moved, pursuant to section 39-5-205, C.R.S., may also serve as a permit for the movement of manufactured homes from one adjoining county to an adjoining county on streets and highways under local jurisdiction. The treasurer shall issue along with the authentication of paid ad valorem taxes a transportable manufactured home permit. The treasurer may establish and collect a fee, which shall not exceed ten dollars, for issuing the authentication of paid ad valorem taxes and the transportable manufactured home permit. Such transportable manufactured home permit shall be printed on an eleven inch by six inch fluorescent orange card and shall contain the following information: The name and address of the owner of the mobile home; the name and address of the mover; the transport number of the mover, a description of the mobile home including the make, year, and identification or serial number; the county authentication number; and an expiration date. The expiration date shall be set by the treasurer, but in no event shall the expiration date be more than thirty days after the date of issue of the permit. Such transportable manufactured home permit shall be valid for a single trip only. The transportable manufactured home permit shall be prominently displayed on the rear of the mobile home during transit of the mobile home. Peace officers and local tax and assessment officials may request, and upon demand shall be shown, all moving permits, tax receipts, or certificates required by this subsection (2). Nothing in this section shall require a permit from a county treasurer for the movement of a new manufactured home. For the purposes of this section, a new manufactured home is one in transit under invoice or manufacturer’s statement of origin which has not been previously occupied for residential purposes.
(b)
All applications for permits to move manufactured homes over state highways shall comply with the following special provisions:
(I)
Each such application shall be for a single trip, a special permit, an annual permit, or, subject to the requirements of paragraph (a) of subsection (1.5) of this section, an annual fleet permit. The application shall be accompanied by a certificate or other proof of public liability insurance in amounts of not less than one hundred thousand dollars per person and three hundred thousand dollars per accident for all manufactured homes moved within this state by the permit holder during the effective term of the permit. Each application for a single trip permit shall be accompanied by an authentication of paid ad valorem taxes on the used manufactured home.
(II)
Holders of permits shall keep and maintain, for not less than three calendar years, records of all manufactured homes moved in whole or in part within this state, which records shall include the plate number of the towing vehicle; the year, make, serial number, and size of the unit moved, together with date of the move; the place of pickup; and the exact address of the final destination and the county of final destination and the name and address of the landowner of the final destination. These records shall be available upon request within this state for inspection by the state of Colorado or any of its ad valorem taxing governmental subdivisions.
(III)
Holders of permits shall obtain an authentication of paid ad valorem taxes through the date of the move from the owner of a used manufactured home or from the county treasurer of the county from which the used manufactured home is being moved. Permit holders shall notify the county treasurer of the county from which the manufactured home is being moved of the new exact address of the final destination and the county of final destination of the manufactured home and the name and address of the landowner of the final destination, and, if within the state, the county treasurer shall forward copies of the used manufactured home tax certificate to the county assessor of the destination county. County treasurers may compute ad valorem manufactured home taxes due based upon the next preceding year’s assessment prorated through the date of the move and accept payment of such as payment in full.
(IV)
No owner of a manufactured home shall move the manufactured home or provide for the movement of the manufactured home without being the holder of a paid ad valorem tax certificate and a transportable manufactured home permit thereon, and no person shall assist such an owner in the movement of such owner’s manufactured home, including a manufactured home dealer. Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (b), a permit holder who moves any manufactured home within this state shall be liable for all unpaid ad valorem taxes thereon through the date of such move if movement is made prior to payment of the ad valorem taxes due on the manufactured home moved.
(V)
In the event of an imminent natural or man-made disaster or emergency, including, but not limited to, rising waters, flood, or fire, the owner, owner’s representative or agent, occupant, or tenant of a manufactured home or the mobile home park owner or manager, lienholder, or manufactured home dealer is specifically exempted from the need to obtain a permit pursuant to this section and may move the endangered manufactured home out of the danger area to a temporary or new permanent location and may move such manufactured home back to its original location without a permit or penalty or fee requirement. Upon any such move to a temporary location as a result of a disaster or emergency, the person making the move or such person’s agent or representative shall notify the county assessor in the county to which the manufactured home has been moved, within twenty days after such move, of the date and circumstances pertaining to the move and the temporary or permanent new location of the manufactured home. If the manufactured home is moved to a new permanent location from a temporary location as a result of a disaster or emergency, a permit for such move shall be issued but no fee shall be assessed.
(3)
* * *