C.R.S. Section 42-4-1307
Penalties for traffic offenses involving alcohol and drugs
  • legislative declaration
  • definitions
  • repeal
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that, for the purposes of sentencing as described in section 18-1-102.5, C.R.S., each sentence for a conviction of a violation of section 42-4-1301 shall include:
* * *
A period of probation of at least two years, which period shall begin immediately upon the commencement of any part of the sentence that is imposed upon the person pursuant to this section, and a suspended sentence of imprisonment in the county jail for one year, as described in subsection (7) of this section; except that the court shall not sentence the defendant to probation if the defendant is sentenced to the department of corrections but shall still sentence the defendant to the provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection (7) of this section. The defendant shall complete all court-ordered programs pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection (7) of this section before the completion of his or her period of parole.
(b)
If a person is convicted of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI and the violation occurred less than five years after the date of a previous violation for which the person was convicted of DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, vehicular homicide pursuant to section 18-3-106 (1)(b), C.R.S., vehicular assault pursuant to section 18-3-205 (1)(b), C.R.S., aggravated driving with a revoked license pursuant to section 42-2-206 (1)(b)(I)(A) or (1)(b)(I)(B), as that crime existed before August 5, 2015, or driving while the person’s driver’s license was under restraint pursuant to section 42-2-138 (1)(d), the court does not have discretion to employ any sentencing alternatives described in section 18-1.3-106, C.R.S., during the minimum period of imprisonment described in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (5); except that a court may allow the person to participate in a program pursuant to section 18-1.3-106 (1)(a)(II), (1)(a)(IV), or (1)(a)(V), C.R.S., only if the program is available through the county in which the person is imprisoned and only for the purpose of:
(I)
Continuing a position of employment that the person held at the time of sentencing for said violation;
(II)
Continuing attendance at an educational institution at which the person was enrolled at the time of sentencing for said violation; or
(III)
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the defendant satisfies the conditions described in subparagraphs (I) and (II) of this paragraph (c), the court may include as a condition of probation a requirement that the defendant participate in alcohol treatment. If the defendant’s assessed treatment need is for residential treatment, the court may make residential alcohol treatment a condition of probation and may place the offender in a community corrections program that can provide the appropriate level of treatment. This paragraph (c) applies only if:
(I)
At the time of sentencing, the person has two prior convictions of DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, vehicular homicide pursuant to section 18-3-106 (1)(b), C.R.S., or vehicular assault pursuant to section 18-3-205 (1)(b), C.R.S.; and
(II)
The first of the person’s two prior convictions was based on a violation that occurred not more than seven years before the violation for which the person is being sentenced.
(d)
Offenders placed in community corrections as an alternative sentence pursuant to the provisions of this section must remain in residential placement for any mandatory time period of their sentence as required by the provisions of this section.
(6.5)
Felony offenses.
(a)
A person who commits a felony DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI offense shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-401 and this subsection (6.5).
(b)
If the court sentences the defendant to a term of probation as provided by section 18-1.3-202, the court shall order as a condition of probation one of the following:
(I)
Require the defendant to serve at least ninety days but not more than one hundred eighty days imprisonment in the county jail. During the mandatory ninety-day period of imprisonment, the defendant is not eligible for deductions of his or her sentence pursuant to section 17-26-109 or for trusty prisoner status pursuant to section 17-26-109 (1)(b); except that a defendant receives credit for any time that he or she served in custody for the violation prior to his or her conviction. During this mandatory period of imprisonment, the court
* * *
For the purposes of subsections (5) and (6) of this section, a person is deemed to have a previous conviction for DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, vehicular homicide pursuant to section 18-3-106 (1)(b), C.R.S., vehicular assault pursuant to section 18-3-205 (1)(b), C.R.S., aggravated driving with a revoked license pursuant to section 42-2-206 (1)(b)(I)(A) or (1)(b)(I)(B), as that crime existed before August 5, 2015, or driving while the person’s driver’s license was under restraint pursuant to section 42-2-138 (1)(d), if the person has been convicted under the laws of this state or under the laws of any other state, the United States, or any territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, of an act that, if committed within this state, would constitute the offense of DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, vehicular homicide pursuant to section 18-3-106 (1)(b), C.R.S., vehicular assault pursuant to section 18-3-205 (1)(b), C.R.S., aggravated driving with a revoked license pursuant to section 42-2-206 (1)(b)(I)(A) or (1)(b)(I)(B), as that crime existed before August 5, 2015, or driving while the person’s driver’s license was under restraint pursuant to section 42-2-138 (1)(d).
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
For sentencing purposes concerning convictions for second and subsequent offenses, prima facie proof of a person’s previous convictions shall be established when:
(A)
The prosecuting attorney and the person stipulate to the existence of the prior conviction or convictions;
(B)
The prosecuting attorney presents to the court a copy of the person’s driving record provided by the department of revenue or by a similar agency in another state, which record contains a reference to the previous conviction or convictions; or
(C)
* * *