C.R.S. Section 42-4-1307
Penalties for traffic offenses involving alcohol and drugs
  • legislative declaration
  • definitions
  • repeal
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that, for the purposes of sentencing as described in section 18-1-102.5, C.R.S., each sentence for a conviction of a violation of section 42-4-1301 shall include:
* * *
or (1)(a)(V), C.R.S., only if the program is available through the county in which the person is imprisoned and only for the purpose of:
(I)
Continuing a position of employment that the person held at the time of sentencing for said violation;
(II)
Continuing attendance at an educational institution at which the person was enrolled at the time of sentencing for said violation; or
(III)
Participating in a court-ordered level II alcohol and drug driving safety education or treatment program, as described in section 42-4-1301.3 (3)(c)(IV).
(c)
Repealed.
(6)
Third and subsequent offenses.
(a)
Except as provided in section 42-4-1301 (1)(a), (1)(b), and (2)(a), a person who is convicted of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI who, at the time of sentencing, has two or more prior convictions of DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, vehicular homicide pursuant to section 18-3-106 (1)(b), vehicular assault pursuant to section 18-3-205 (1)(b), aggravated driving with a revoked license pursuant to section 42-2-206 (1)(b)(I)(A) or (1)(b)(I)(B), as that crime existed before August 5, 2015, or driving while the person’s driver’s license was under restraint pursuant to section 42-2-138 (1)(d) shall be punished by:
(I)
Imprisonment in the county jail for at least sixty consecutive days but no more than one year. During the mandatory sixty-day period of imprisonment, the person is not eligible for deductions of the person’s sentence pursuant to section 17-26-109, or for trusty prisoner status pursuant to section 17-26-109 (1)(b); except that a person receives credit for any time that the person served in custody for the violation prior to the person’s conviction. During the mandatory period of imprisonment, the court does not have discretion to employ any sentencing alternatives described in section 18-1.3-106; except that the person may participate in a work release program pursuant to
* * *
residence is in an area where the person cannot reasonably acquire a continuous alcohol monitoring device; and
(VII)
May impose such additional conditions of probation as may be permitted by law.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The court may impose all or part of the suspended sentence described in subparagraph (IV) of paragraph (a) of subsection (5) of this section or subparagraph (IV) of paragraph (a) of subsection (6) of this section at any time during the period of probation if the person violates a condition of his or her probation. During the period of imprisonment, the person shall continue serving the probation sentence with no reduction in time for the sentence to probation. A cumulative period of imprisonment imposed pursuant to this paragraph (c) shall not exceed one year. In imposing a sentence of imprisonment pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (7), the court shall consider the nature of the violation, the report or testimony of the probation department, the impact on public safety, the progress of the person in any court-ordered alcohol and drug driving safety education or treatment program, and any other information that may assist the court in promoting the person’s compliance with the conditions of his or her probation.
(II)
Any imprisonment imposed upon a person by the court pursuant to paragraph (a) of this subsection (7) must be imposed in a manner that promotes the person’s compliance with the conditions of his or her probation and not merely as a punitive measure.
(d)
The prosecution, the person, the person’s counsel, or the person’s probation officer may petition the court at any time for an early termination of the period of probation, which the court may grant upon a finding of the court that:
(I)
The person has successfully completed a level II alcohol and drug driving safety education or treatment program pursuant to subparagraph (I) of paragraph (b) of this subsection (7);
(II)
The person has otherwise complied with the terms and conditions of his or her probation; and
(III)
Early termination of the period of probation will not endanger public safety.
(8)
Ignition interlock devices.
In sentencing a person pursuant to this section, courts are encouraged to require the person to use an approved ignition interlock device as a condition of bond, probation, and participation in programs pursuant to section 18-1.3-106, C.R.S.
(9)
Previous convictions.
(a)
* * *