C.R.S. Section 42-4-1307
Penalties for traffic offenses involving alcohol and drugs
  • legislative declaration
  • definitions
  • repeal
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds and declares that, for the purposes of sentencing as described in section 18-1-102.5, C.R.S., each sentence for a conviction of a violation of section 42-4-1301 shall include:
* * *
If a person is convicted of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI and the violation occurred less than five years after the date of a previous violation for which the person was convicted of DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, vehicular homicide pursuant to section 18-3-106 (1)(b), C.R.S., vehicular assault pursuant to section 18-3-205 (1)(b), C.R.S., aggravated driving with a revoked license pursuant to section 42-2-206 (1)(b)(I)(A) or (1)(b)(I)(B), as that crime existed before August 5, 2015, or driving while the person’s driver’s license was under restraint pursuant to section 42-2-138 (1)(d), the court does not have discretion to employ any sentencing alternatives described in section 18-1.3-106, C.R.S., during the minimum period of imprisonment described in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of this subsection (5); except that a court may allow the person to participate in a program pursuant to section 18-1.3-106 (1)(a)(II), (1)(a)(IV), or (1)(a)(V), C.R.S., only if the program is available through the county in which the person is imprisoned and only for the purpose of:
(I)
Continuing a position of employment that the person held at the time of sentencing for said violation;
(II)
Continuing attendance at an educational institution at which the person was enrolled at the time of sentencing for said violation; or
(III)
Participating in a court-ordered level II alcohol and drug driving safety education or treatment program, as described in section 42-4-1301.3 (3)(c)(IV).
(c)
Repealed.
(6)
Third and subsequent offenses.
(a)
Except as provided in section 42-4-1301 (1)(a), (1)(b), and (2)(a), a person who is convicted of DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI who, at the time of sentencing, has two or more prior convictions of DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, vehicular homicide pursuant to section 18-3-106 (1)(b), vehicular assault pursuant to section 18-3-205 (1)(b), aggravated driving with a revoked license pursuant to section 42-2-206 (1)(b)(I)(A) or (1)(b)(I)(B), as that crime existed before August 5, 2015, or driving while the person’s driver’s license was under restraint pursuant to section 42-2-138 (1)(d) shall be punished by:
(I)
Imprisonment in the county jail for at least sixty consecutive days but no more than one year. During the mandatory sixty-day period of imprisonment, the person is not eligible for deductions of the person’s sentence pursuant to section 17-26-109, or for trusty prisoner status pursuant to section 17-26-109 (1)(b); except that a person receives credit for any time that the person served in custody for the violation prior to the person’s conviction. During the mandatory period of imprisonment, the court does not have discretion to employ any sentencing alternatives described in section 18-1.3-106; except that the person may participate in a work release program pursuant to section 18-1.3-106 (1)(a)(II), (1)(a)(III), (1)(a)(III.5), (1)(a)(IV), or (1)(a)(V), or community corrections placement pursuant to section 18-1.3-301 (4)(a) or (4)(b), only if the program is available through the county in which the person is imprisoned and only for the purpose of:
(A)
Continuing work that the person held at the time of sentencing for said violation;
(B)
Continuing attendance at an educational institution at which the person was enrolled at the time of sentencing for said violation; or
(C)
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, if the defendant satisfies the conditions described in subparagraphs (I) and (II) of this paragraph (c), the court may include as a condition of probation a requirement that the defendant participate in alcohol treatment. If the defendant’s assessed treatment need is for residential treatment, the court may make residential alcohol treatment a condition of probation and may place the offender in a community corrections program that can provide the appropriate level of treatment. This paragraph (c) applies only if:
(I)
At the time of sentencing, the person has two prior convictions of DUI, DUI per se, DWAI, vehicular homicide pursuant to section 18-3-106 (1)(b), C.R.S., or vehicular assault pursuant to section 18-3-205 (1)(b), C.R.S.; and
(II)
The first of the person’s two prior convictions was based on a violation that occurred not more than seven years before the violation for which the person is being sentenced.
(d)
Offenders placed in community corrections as an alternative sentence pursuant to the provisions of this section must remain in residential placement for any mandatory time period of their sentence as required by the provisions of this section.
(6.5)
Felony offenses.
(a)
A person who commits a felony DUI, DUI per se, or DWAI offense shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of section 18-1.3-401 and this subsection (6.5).
(b)
If the court sentences the defendant to a term of probation as provided by section 18-1.3-202, the court shall order as a condition of probation one of the following:
(I)
Require the defendant to serve at least ninety days but not more than one hundred eighty days imprisonment in the county jail. During the mandatory ninety-day period of imprisonment, the defendant is not eligible for deductions of his or her sentence pursuant to section 17-26-109 or for trusty prisoner status pursuant to section 17-26-109 (1)(b); except that a defendant receives credit for any time that he or she served in custody for the violation prior to his or her conviction. During this mandatory period of imprisonment, the court does not have discretion to employ any sentencing alternatives described in section 18-1.3-106.
(II)
Require the defendant to serve at least one hundred twenty days but not more than two years of imprisonment in the county jail through participation in a program pursuant to section 18-1.3-106 (1)(a)(II) or (1)(a)(IV) if the program is available through the county in which the defendant is imprisoned and only for the purposes of continuing a position of employment that the defendant held at the time of sentencing for the violation or for continuing attendance at an educational institution at which the defendant was enrolled at the time of sentencing for the violation. During the mandatory one-hundred-twenty-day period of imprisonment, the defendant is not eligible for deductions of his or her sentence pursuant to section 17-26-109 or for trusty prisoner status pursuant to section 17-26-109 (1)(b); except that a defendant receives credit for any time that he or she served in custody for the violation prior to his or her conviction. During this mandatory period of imprisonment, the court does not have
* * *