C.R.S.
Section 42-7-414
Requirements to be complied with
(1)
Except as provided in section 42-7-417, no motor vehicle liability policy or operator’s policy of liability insurance shall be issued in this state unless and until all of the requirements of subsection (2) of this section are met.(2)
* * *
The policy, the written application therefor, if any, and any rider or endorsement which does not conflict with the provisions of this article shall constitute the entire contract between the parties.(g)
When any insurance carrier authorized to do business within the state of Colorado issues a policy of automobile insurance insuring against bodily injury, death, or injury to or destruction of property or showing financial responsibility, except a binder, a complete copy of the insurance policy shall be transmitted to the purchaser within thirty days of the purchase thereof; except that, when such policy is renewed, only a copy of the notice of renewal shall be required. Mailing of the copy of the policy to the address of the purchaser as given at the time of purchase shall be deemed to be a transmittal as required by this section.(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The insurance carrier that issues a motor vehicle liability policy accepted as proof under this article shall include the following provision in the policy contract: “If the insured’s whereabouts for service of process cannot be determined through reasonable effort, the insured agrees to designate and irrevocably appoint the insurance carrier as the agent of the insured for service of process, pleadings, or other filings in a civil action brought against the insured or to which the insured has been joined as a defendant or respondent in any Colorado court if the cause of action concerns an incident for which the insured can possibly claim coverage. Subsequent termination of the insurance policy does not affect the appointment for an incident that occurred when the policy was in effect. The insured agrees that any such civil action may be commenced against the insured by the service of process upon the insurance carrier as if personal service had been made directly on the insured. The insurance carrier agrees to forward all communications related to service of process to the last-known e-mail and mailing address of the policyholder in order to coordinate any payment of claims or defense of claims that are required.”(b)
If service of process is made on the insurance carrier under this subsection (3), the plaintiff shall cause the service of process to be made on the insurance carrier’s registered agent.(c)
If service is obtained under this section, the venue for the underlying claim is the same as if the defendant is a nonresident.(d)
Except as expressly provided in this subsection (3), this subsection (3) does not alter or expand the terms and conditions of the insurance policy or liability coverage.(e)
In the contract provision required by this subsection (3), the name of the insurance carrier issuing the policy shall be substituted for the phrase “The insurance carrier.”(f)
* * *