C.R.S. Section 42-7-606
Disclosure of insurance information
  • penalty
(1)
Information provided by insurers and the department for inclusion in the database established pursuant to section 42-7-604 is the property of the insurer or the department, as the case may be, and may not be disclosed except as follows:
(a)
The department shall verify a motor vehicle’s insurance coverage upon request by any state or local government agency investigating, litigating, or enforcing such motor vehicle’s compliance with the financial security requirements.
(b)
The department shall disclose whether a motor vehicle has the required insurance coverage upon request by the following individuals and agencies only:
(I)
The owner;
(II)
The parent or legal guardian of the owner if the owner is an unemancipated minor;
(III)
The legal guardian of the owner if the owner is legally incapacitated;
(IV)
Any person who has power of attorney from the owner;
(V)
Any person who submits a notarized release from the owner that is dated no more than ninety days before the date the request is made;
(VI)
Any person suffering loss or injury in a motor vehicle accident, but only as part of an accident report authorized in part 16 of article 4 of this title; or
(VII)
The office of the state auditor, for the purpose of conducting any audit authorized by law.
(2)
Any person or agency who knowingly discloses information from the database for a purpose or to a person other than those authorized in this section commits a class A traffic infraction.
(3)
The state shall not be liable to any person for gathering, managing, or using information in the database pursuant to this part 6.
(4)
The designated agent shall not be liable to any person for performing its duties under this part 6, unless and to the extent said agent commits a willful and wanton act or omission. The designated agent shall be liable to any insurer damaged by the designated agent’s negligent failure to protect the confidential and proprietary nature of the information and data disclosed by the insurer to the designated agent.
(5)
The designated agent shall provide to this state an errors and omissions insurance policy covering said designated agent in an appropriate amount.
(6)
No insurer shall be liable to any person for performing its duties under this part 6, unless and to the extent the insurer commits a willful and wanton act or omission.