C.R.S. Section 42-7-103
Definitions
As used in this article 7, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1)
“Accident” means a motor vehicle accident occurring on public or private property within this state.
* * *
“Evidence of insurance” means proof given by the insured in person to the department that the insured has a complying policy in full force and effect. Proof may be made through presentation of a copy of such complying policy or a card issued to the insured as evidence that a complying policy is in full force and effect. A card issued to the insured as evidence that a complying policy is in full force and effect may be produced in either paper or electronic format. Acceptable electronic formats include display of electronic images on a cellular phone or any other type of portable electronic device.
(b)
For purposes of this subsection (6.5), “complying policy” means a policy of insurance as required by part 6 of article 4 of title 10, C.R.S.
(7)
“License” means any license, temporary instruction permit, or temporary license issued under laws of this state pertaining to the licensing of persons to operate motor vehicles, or, with respect to any person not licensed, the term means any operating privilege or privileges to apply for such license.
(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Motor vehicle” means a vehicle that is self-propelled, including trailers and semitrailers designed for use with such vehicles and every vehicle that is propelled by electric power obtained from overhead trolley wires but not operated upon rails.
(b)
“Motor vehicle” does not include an electric scooter, as defined in section 42-1-102.
(9)
“Motor vehicle liability policy”, “operators’ policy of liability insurance”, or “financial responsibility bond” means a policy or bond certified as proof of financial responsibility for the future.
(10)
“Nonresident” means every person who is not a resident of this state.
(11)
“Nonresident’s operating privilege” means the privilege conferred upon a nonresident by the laws of this state pertaining to the operation by the nonresident of a motor vehicle.
(12)
“Owner” means a person who holds the legal title of the vehicle; or in the event a vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease thereof with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or in the event a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to possession, then such conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the owner for the purpose of this article.
(13)
“Person” means every natural person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation.
(14)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Proof of financial responsibility for the future”, also referred to in this article as proof of financial responsibility, means proof of ability to respond in damages for liability, on account of accidents occurring after the effective date of said proof, arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, in the amount of twenty-five thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident, and, subject to said limit for one person, in the amount of fifty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and in the amount of fifteen thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.
(b)
For purposes of this title, the form known as the “SR-22” furnished to the department may be used as proof of financial responsibility in compliance with this article.
(15)
“State” means any state of the United States, the District of Columbia, or any province of Canada.
(16)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
“Transportation contract” means a contract, agreement, or understanding, whether written or oral, express or implied, between a motor carrier and another party regarding:
(I)
The transportation of property by motor vehicle for compensation or hire;
(II)
Entrance on property for the purpose of loading, unloading, or transporting property by motor vehicle for compensation or hire; or
(III)
Access or services incidental or related to an activity described in subparagraph (I) or (II) of this paragraph (a).
(b)
“Transportation contract” does not include:
(I)
A contract, subcontract, or agreement that concerns or affects transportation involving a railroad;
(II)
The uniform intermodal interchange and facilities access agreement administered by the intermodal association of North America; or
(III)
Any other agreement providing for the interchange, use, or possession of an intermodal chassis or container or other intermodal equipment.