C.R.S.
Section 8-4-101
Definitions
Mentioned in
Administrative Deference in Colorado
Harvard Journal of Law & Public Policy, October 1, 2023
“[T]he Colorado Supreme Court has described its position on deference to the state’s administrative agencies in varied and sometimes inconsistent formulations.”
* * *
“Notice of complaint” means the letter sent by the division as described in section 8-4-111 (2)(a).(12)
“Penalty” means any monetary amount assessed against an employer and payable to an employee.(13)
“Wage complaint” means a complaint filed with the division from an employee for unpaid wages alleging that an employer has violated section 15 of article XVIII of the Colorado constitution, this article, article 6 of this title, or any rule adopted by the director pursuant to this article or article 6 of this title.(14)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
“Wages” or “compensation” means:(I)
All amounts for labor or service performed by employees, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, commission basis, or other method of calculating the same or whether the labor or service is performed under contract, subcontract, partnership, subpartnership, station plan, or other agreement for the performance of labor or service if the labor or service to be paid for is performed personally by the person demanding payment. No amount is considered to be wages or compensation until such amount is earned, vested, and determinable, at which time such amount shall be payable to the employee pursuant to this article.(II)
Bonuses or commissions earned for labor or services performed in accordance with the terms of any agreement between an employer and employee;(III)
Vacation pay earned in accordance with the terms of any agreement. If an employer provides paid vacation for an employee, the employer shall pay upon separation from employment all vacation pay earned and determinable in accordance with the terms of any agreement between the employer and the employee.(IV)
“Paid sick leave” as provided in part 4 of article 13.3 of this title 8.(b)
“Wages” or “compensation” does not include severance pay.(15)
“Written demand” means any written demand for wages or compensation from or on behalf of an employee, including a notice of complaint, mailed or delivered to the employer’s correct address.
Source:
Section 8-4-101 — Definitions, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-08.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).