C.R.S.
Section 8-4-111.5
Hearing officer review and appeals of administrative actions
(1)
Pursuant to policies established by the director by rule, any interested party who is dissatisfied with the division’s decision on a wage complaint filed pursuant to section 8-4-111 (2) may file a request for a hearing within thirty-five days after the division’s decision is sent. If no request is filed within the thirty-five-day period, the division’s decision is final.(2)
* * *
Evidence and requirements of proof in a hearing conducted pursuant to this section must conform, to the extent practicable, with those in civil nonjury cases in the district courts of this state. However, when necessary to do so in order to ascertain facts affecting the substantial rights of the parties to the proceeding, the person conducting the hearing may receive and consider evidence not admissible under such rules if the evidence possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonable and prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs. Objections to evidentiary offers may be made and must be noted in the record. The hearing officer shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. He or she shall exclude incompetent and unduly repetitious evidence. The hearing officer may accept documentary evidence in the form of a copy or excerpt if the original is not readily available; except that, upon request, the party shall be given an opportunity to compare the copy with the original. The division may utilize its experience, technical competence, and specialized knowledge in the evaluation of the evidence presented. The provisions of the “State Administrative Procedure Act”, article 4 of title 24, C.R.S., and particularly section 24-4-105, C.R.S., do not apply to hearings under this article. However, the rule-making provisions of section 24-4-103, C.R.S., shall apply to this article.(c)
When the same or substantially similar evidence is relevant and material to the matters at issue in claims by more than one individual or in claims by a single individual with respect to two or more claimed violations, if, in the judgment of the hearing officer, consolidation of one or more proceedings would not prejudice any interested party, the hearing officer may:(I)
Conduct hearings at the same time and place;(II)
Conduct joint hearings;(III)
Make a single record of the proceedings; and(IV)
Consider evidence introduced with respect to one proceeding as if introduced in the others.(d)
The division shall keep a full and complete record of all proceedings in connection with the wage complaint. All testimony at any hearing upon a wage complaint must be recorded but need not be transcribed unless the wage complaint is presented for further review. The division shall promptly provide all interested parties with copies of the hearing officer’s decision.(4)
For the convenience or necessity of the employee or the employer, the division shall permit parties to participate in hearings by telephone, including in situations in which the parties would otherwise be required to travel to locations of the division from outside the general vicinity of such locations.(5)
Any party to the administrative proceeding may appeal the hearing officer’s decision only by commencing an action for judicial review in the district court of competent jurisdiction within thirty-five days after the date of mailing of the decision by the division. The hearing officer’s decision constitutes a final agency action pursuant to section 24-4-106, C.R.S. Judicial review is limited to appeal briefs and the record designated on appeal.
Source:
Section 8-4-111.5 — Hearing officer review and appeals of administrative actions, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-08.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).