C.R.S.
Section 8-42-105
Temporary total disability
- hearings
(1)
In case of temporary total disability of more than three regular working days’ duration, the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee’s average weekly wages so long as such disability is total, not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week. Except where vocational rehabilitation is offered and accepted as provided in section 8-42-111 (3), temporary total disability payments shall cease upon the occurrence of any of the events enumerated in subsection (3) of this section. If vocational rehabilitation is offered and accepted, any party may at any time terminate vocational rehabilitation upon fourteen days’ written notice to the other parties and the director. For purposes of this section, termination of vocational rehabilitation shall be the same as if vocational rehabilitation had never been offered and accepted, and the employer or insurance carrier shall not be entitled to recover any temporary total disability benefits paid during the period that vocational rehabilitation was provided.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The first installment of compensation shall be paid no later than the date that liability for the claim is admitted by the insurance carrier or self-insured employer. If the insurance carrier or self-insured employer denies liability for the claim, the claimant may request an expedited hearing on the issue of compensability if the application is filed within forty-five days after the date of mailing of the notice of contest. The director shall set any such expedited matter for hearing within forty days after the date of the application, when the issue is liability for the disease or injury. The time schedule for such an expedited hearing is subject to the extensions set forth in section 8-43-209. If a claimant elects not to request an expedited hearing pursuant to this paragraph (a), the
* * *