C.R.S.
Section 8-42-105
Temporary total disability
- hearings
(1)
In case of temporary total disability of more than three regular working days’ duration, the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee’s average weekly wages so long as such disability is total, not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week. Except where vocati
* * *
set any such expedited matter for hearing within forty days after the date of the application, when the issue is liability for the disease or injury. The time schedule for such an expedited hearing is subject to the extensions set forth in section 8-43-209. If a claimant elects not to request an expedited hearing pursuant to this paragraph (a), the time schedule for hearing the matter shall be as set forth in section 8-43-209. Compensation shall be paid at least once every two weeks, except where the director determines that payment in installments should be made at some other interval. The director may by rule convert monthly benefit schedules to weekly or other periodic schedules.(b)
Temporary disability compensation is not due and payable for any period of time for which the insurer or self-insured employer has requested from the employee’s attending physician verification of the employee’s inability to work resulting from the claimed injury or disease and the physician cannot verify the employee’s inability to work, unless the employee has been unable to receive treatment for reasons beyond the employee’s control. Failure of the physician to submit such verification, through no fault of the employee, shall not affect the payment of temporary disability compensation under this section.(c)
* * *
If the insurer or self-insured employer has requested and failed to receive from the employee’s attending physician verification of the employee’s inability to work resulting from the claimed injury or disease, medical services provided by the attending physician are not compensable until the attending physician submits such verification.(3)
Temporary total disability benefits shall continue until the first occurrence of any one of the following:(a)
The employee reaches maximum medical improvement;(b)
The employee returns to regular or modified employment;(c)
The attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to regular employment; or(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
The attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment.(II)
In the case of employment by a temporary help contracting firm, once the employee has received one written offer of modified employment meeting the requirements of subparagraph (III) of this paragraph (d), the employee shall be deemed to be on notice that modified employment is available. Subsequent offers of modified employment need not be in writing so long as the job requirements of such modified employment are within the restrictions given the employee by the employee’s attending physician and the employee is allowed a period of at least twenty-four hours, not including any part of a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, within which to respond to any such offer.(III)
A written offer of modified employment under subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (d) shall clearly state:(A)
* * *