C.R.S.
Section 8-42-105
Temporary total disability
- hearings
(1)
In case of temporary total disability of more than three regular working days’ duration, the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of said employee’s average weekly wages so long as such disability is total, not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week. Except where vocati
* * *
A written offer of modified employment under subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (d) shall clearly state:(A)
That future offers of employment need not be in writing;(B)
The policy of the temporary help contracting firm regarding how and when employees are expected to learn of such future offers; and(C)
That benefits under this section will be terminated if an employee fails to respond to an offer of modified employment.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
In cases where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment, the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury.(b)
The claimant’s refusal to accept an offer of modified employment under either of the following conditions does not constitute responsibility for termination:(I)
The offer of modified employment would require the claimant to travel a distance of greater than fifty miles one way more than the claimant’s preinjury commute; or(II)
An administrative law judge determines that the claimant’s rejection of the offer of modified employment was reasonable considering the totality of the claimant’s circumstances, including accounting for:(A)
The consequences of the industrial injury;(B)
The financial hardship that would be imposed on the claimant in order to accept the offer of modified employment; or(C)
Any other reasons that would, in the opinion of the administrative law judge, make it impracticable for the claimant to accept the offer of modified employment.(c)
* * *