C.R.S. Section 8-42-107.5
Limits on temporary disability payments and permanent partial disability payments
(1)
A claimant whose impairment rating is nineteen percent or less may not receive more than seventy-five thousand dollars from combined temporary disability payments and permanent partial disability payments. A claimant whose impairment rating is greater than nineteen percent may not receive more than one hundred fifty thousand dollars from combined temporary disability payments and permanent partial disability payments.
(2)
For the purposes of this section, any mental impairment rating shall be combined with the physical impairment rating to establish a claimant’s impairment rating for determining the applicable cap. For injuries sustained on and after January 1, 2012, the director shall adjust these limits on the amount of compensation for combined temporary disability payments and permanent partial disability payments on July 1, 2011, and each July 1 thereafter, by the percentage of the adjustment made by the director to the state average weekly wage pursuant to section 8-47-106.