C.R.S. Section 8-42-106
Temporary partial disability
(1)
In case of temporary partial disability, the employee shall receive sixty-six and two-thirds percent of the difference between the employee’s average weekly wage at the time of the injury and the employee’s average weekly wage during the continuance of the temporary partial disability, not to exceed a maximum of ninety-one percent of the state average weekly wage per week. Temporary partial disability shall be paid at least once every two weeks.
(2)
Temporary partial disability payments shall continue until the first occurrence of either one of the following:
(a)
The employee reaches maximum medical improvement; or
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The attending physician gives the employee a written release to return to modified employment, such employment is offered to the employee in writing, and the employee fails to begin such employment.
(II)
In the case of employment by a temporary help contracting firm, once the employee has received one written offer of modified employment meeting the requirements of subparagraph (III) of this paragraph (b), the employee shall be deemed to be on notice that modified employment is available. Subsequent offers of modified employment need not be in writing so long as the job requirements of such modified employment are within the restrictions given the employee by the employee’s attending physician and the employee is allowed a period of at least twenty-four hours, not including any part of a Saturday, Sunday, or legal holiday, within which to respond to any such offer.
(III)
A written offer of modified employment under subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (b) shall clearly state:
(A)
That future offers of employment need not be in writing;
(B)
The policy of the temporary help contracting firm regarding how and when employees are expected to learn of such future offers; and
(C)
That benefits under this section will be terminated if an employee fails to respond to an offer of modified employment.