C.R.S. Section 8-42-101
Employer must furnish medical aid
  • approval of plan
  • fee schedule
  • contracting for treatment
  • no recovery from employee
  • medical treatment guidelines
  • accreditation of physicians and other medical providers
  • mental health provider qualifications
  • mileage reimbursement
  • rules
  • definition
  • repeal
(1)(a)(I) Every employer, regardless of the employer’s method of insurance, shall furnish medical, surgical, dental, nursing, and hospital treatment; medical, hospital, and surgical supplies; crutches; apparatus; and guardian ad litem or conservator services as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury or occupational disease and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury.
(II)
An employer or an employer’s insurer that is required to furnish guardian ad litem or conservator services pursuant to this subsection (1)(a) shall pay an amount set in a fee schedule established by the director by rule. The director shall include in the fee schedule:
(A)
Reasonable attorney fees and costs to appoint a guardian ad litem or conservator through the appropriate probate court for an employee who is legally incapacitated as the result of a work-related injury or occupational disease; and
(B)
Reasonable fees and costs of a guardian ad litem or conservator appointed for an employee for services that are reasonably necessary as a result of the work-related injury or occupational disease.
(b)
In all cases where the injury results in the loss of a member or part of the employee’s body, loss of teeth, loss of vision or hearing, or damage to an existing prosthetic device, the employer shall furnish within the limits of the medical benefits provided in subsection (1)(a) of this section artificial members, glasses, hearing aids, braces, and other external prosthetic devices, including dentures, that are reasonably required to replace or improve the function of each member or part of the body or prosthetic device so affected or to improve the employee’s vision or hearing. Implants or devices necessary to regulate the operation of, or to replace, with implantable devices, internal organs or structures of the body may be replaced when the authorized treating physician deems it necessary. Every employer subject to the terms and provisions of articles 40 to 47 of this title 8 must insure against liability for the medical, surgical, and hospital expenses provided for in this article 42, unless permission is given by the director to such employer to operate under a medical plan, as set forth in subsection (2) of this section.
(c)
* * *