C.R.S. Section 8-42-101
Employer must furnish medical aid
  • approval of plan
  • fee schedule
  • contracting for treatment
  • no recovery from employee
  • medical treatment guidelines
  • accreditation of physicians and other medical providers
* * *
Every such plan, which is agreed to between the employer and employee, for the furnishing of medical, surgical, and hospital treatment, whether or not the employee is to pay any part of the expense of such treatment, before being put into effect, shall receive the approval of the director. The director has full power to formulate the terms and conditions under which any such plan may operate and the essentials thereof, and at any time the director may order modifications or changes in any such plan or withdraw prior approval thereof. No plan shall be approved by the director which relieves the employer from the burden of assuming and paying for any part of the medical, surgical, and hospital services and supplies required.
(3)(a)(I) The director shall establish a schedule fixing the fees for which all surgical, hospital, dental, nursing, vocational rehabilitation, and medical services, whether related to treatment or not, pertaining to injured employees under this section shall be compensated. It is unlawful, void, and unenforceable as a debt for any physician, chiropractor, hospital, person, expert witness, reviewer, evaluator, or institution to contract with, bill, or charge any party for services, rendered in connection with injuries coming within the purview of this article or an applicable fee schedule, which are or may be in excess of said fee schedule unless such charges are approved by the director. Fee schedules shall be reviewed on or before July 1 of each year by the director, and appropriate health-care practitioners shall be given a reasonable opportunity to be heard as required pursuant to section 24-4-103, C.R.S., prior to fixing the fees, impairment rating guidelines, which shall be based on the revised third edition of the “American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”, in effect as of July 1, 1991, and medical treatment guidelines and utilization standards. Fee schedules established pursuant to this subparagraph (I) shall take effect on January 1. The director shall promulgate rules concerning reporting requirements, penalties for failure to report correctly or in a timely manner, utilization control requirements for services provided under this section, and the accreditation process in subsection (3.6) of this section. The fee schedule shall apply to all surgical, hospital, dental, nursing, vocational rehabilitation, and medical services and to expert witness, expert reviewer, or expert evaluator services, whether related to treatment or not, provided after any final order, final admission, or full or partial settlement of the claim.
(II)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) the fees set forth in the schedule established pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) shall be those fees in effect immediately prior to July 1, 1991, and such fees shall remain in effect until July 1, 1995.
(III)
* * *
The director shall contract with the medical school of the university of Colorado for the services of a medical director to advise the director on issues of accreditation, impairment rating guidelines, medical treatment guidelines and utilization standards, and case management and to consult with the director on peer review activities as specified in this subsection (3.6) and section 8-43-501. The medical director shall be a medical doctor licensed to practice in this state with experience in occupational medicine. The director may contract with an appropriate private organization that meets the definition of a quality improvement organization as set forth in 42 U.S.C. sec. 1320c-1 to conduct peer review activities under this subsection (3.6) and section 8-43-501 and to recommend whether or not adverse action is warranted.
(o)
Except as provided in this subsection (3.6), neither an insurance carrier nor a self-insured employer or injured worker shall be liable for costs incurred for an impairment evaluation rendered by a physician where there is a determination of permanent medical impairment if such physician is not level II accredited pursuant to the provisions of this subsection (3.6).
(p)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
As used in this paragraph (p):
(A)
“Case management” means a system developed by the insurance carrier in which the carrier shall assign a person knowledgeable in workers’ compensation health care to communicate with the employer, employee, and treating physician to assure that appropriate and timely medical care is being provided.
(B)
“Managed care” means the provision of medical services through a recognized organization authorized under the provisions of parts 1, 3, and 4 of article 16 of title 10, C.R.S., or a network of medical providers accredited to practice workers’ compensation under this subsection (3.6).
(II)
Every employer or its insurance carrier shall offer at least managed care or medical case management in the counties of Denver, Adams, Jefferson, Arapahoe, Douglas, Boulder, Larimer, Weld, El Paso, Pueblo, and Mesa and shall offer medical case management in all other counties of the state.
(q)
The division is authorized to accept moneys from any governmental unit as well as grants, gifts, and donations from individuals, private organizations, and foundations; except that no grant, gift, or donation may be accepted by the division if it is subject to conditions which are inconsistent with this article or any other laws of this state or which require expenditures from the workers’ compensation cash fund which have not been approved by the general assembly. All moneys accepted by the division shall be transmitted to the state treasurer for credit to the workers’ compensation cash fund.
(r)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
This subsection (3.6) is repealed, effective September 1, 2025.
(II)
Prior to such repeal the accreditation process created by subsection (3.5) of this section and this subsection (3.6) shall be reviewed as provided for in section 24-34-104, C.R.S.
(3.7)
* * *