C.R.S. Section 8-42-101
Employer must furnish medical aid
  • approval of plan
  • fee schedule
  • contracting for treatment
  • no recovery from employee
  • medical treatment guidelines
  • accreditation of physicians and other medical providers
  • mental health provider qualifications
  • mileage reimbursement
  • rules
  • definition
  • repeal
(1)(a)(I) Every employer, regardless of the employer’s method of insurance, shall furnish medical, surgical, dental, nursing, and hospital treatment; medical, hospital, and surgical supplies; crutches; apparatus; and guardian ad litem or conservator services as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury or occupational disease and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury.
(II)
An employer or an employer’s insurer that is required to furnish guardian ad litem or conservator services pursuant to this subsection (1)(a) shall pay an amount set in a fee schedule established by the director by rule. The director shall include in the fee schedule:
(A)
Reasonable attorney fees and costs to appoint a guardian ad litem or conservator through the appropriate probate court for an employee who is legally incapacitated as the result of a work-related injury or occupational disease; and
(B)
Reasonable fees and costs of a guardian ad litem or conservator appointed for an employee for services that are reasonably necessary as a result of the work-related injury or occupational disease.
(b)
In all cases where the injury results in the loss of a member or part of the employee’s body, loss of teeth, loss of vision or hearing, or damage to an existing prosthetic device, the employer shall furnish within the limits of the medical benefits provided in subsection (1)(a) of this section artificial members, glasses, hearing aids, braces, and other external prosthetic devices, including dentures, that are reasonably required to replace or improve the function of each member or part of the body or prosthetic device so affected or to improve the employee’s vision or hearing. Implants or devices necessary to regulate the operation of, or to replace, with implantable devices, internal organs or structures of the body may be replaced when the authorized treating physician deems it necessary. Every employer subject to the terms and provisions of articles 40 to 47 of this title 8 must insure against liability for the medical, surgical, and hospital expenses provided for in this article 42, unless permission is given by the director to such employer to operate under a medical plan, as set forth in subsection (2) of this section.
(c)
* * *
Prior to such repeal the accreditation process created by subsection (3.5) of this section and this subsection (3.6) shall be reviewed as provided for in section 24-34-104, C.R.S.
(3.7)
On and after July 1, 1991, all physical impairment ratings used under articles 40 to 47 of this title shall be based on the revised third edition of the “American Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent Impairment”, in effect as of July 1, 1991. For purposes of determining levels of medical impairment pursuant to articles 40 to 47 of this title a physician shall not render a medical impairment rating based on chronic pain without anatomic or physiologic correlation. Anatomic correlation must be based on objective findings.
(3.9)
A person providing mental health services pursuant to articles 40 to 47 of this title 8, including cognitive behavioral therapy and other treatment modalities under the workers’ compensation system, must be formally trained and licensed as a mental health provider.
(4)
Once there has been an admission of liability or the entry of a final order finding that an employer or insurance carrier is liable for the payment of an employee’s medical costs or fees, a medical provider shall under no circumstances seek to recover such costs or fees from the employee.
(5)
If any party files an application for hearing on whether the claimant is entitled to medical maintenance benefits recommended by an authorized treating physician that are unpaid and contested, and any requested medical maintenance benefit is admitted fewer than twenty days before the hearing or ordered after application for hearing is filed, the court shall award the claimant all reasonable costs incurred in pursuing the medical benefit. Such costs do not include attorney fees.
(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If an employer receives notice of injury and the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier, after notice of the injury, fails to furnish reasonable and necessary medical treatment to the injured worker for a claim that is admitted or found to be compensable, the employer or carrier shall reimburse the claimant, or any insurer or governmental program that pays for related medical treatment, for the costs of reasonable and necessary treatment that was provided. An employer, insurer, carrier, or provider may not recover the cost of care from a claimant where the employer or carrier has furnished medical treatment except in the case of fraud.
(b)
If a claimant has paid for medical treatment that is admitted or found to be compensable and that costs more than the amount specified in the workers’ compensation fee schedule, the employer or, if insured, the employer’s insurance carrier, shall reimburse the claimant for the full amount paid. The employer or carrier is entitled to reimbursement from the medical providers for the amount in excess of the amount specified in the worker’s compensation fee schedule.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *