C.R.S. Section 8-42-113
Limitations on payments to prisoners
  • incentives to sheriffs and department of corrections
(1)
Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary except as provided in subsection (4) of this section, any individual who is otherwise entitled to benefits under articles 40 to 47 of this title shall neither receive nor be entitled to such benefits for any week following conviction during which such individual is confined in a jail, prison, or any department of corrections facility.
(1.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the event the identifying information transmitted to the department of labor and employment pursuant to section 17-26-118.5 (2), C.R.S., results in the termination of workers’ compensation benefits pursuant to subsection (1) of this section, the employer or the insurance carrier, if any, shall pay to the sheriff a reward equal to ten percent of one week’s benefit to which the ineligible individual would otherwise be eligible to receive.
(b)
An individual who is ineligible pursuant to subsection (1) of this section shall repay to the employer or the insurance carrier, if any, any amounts received while not eligible.
(2)
After such individual’s release from confinement, the individual shall be restored to the same position with respect to entitlement to benefits under articles 40 to 47 of this title as said individual would otherwise have enjoyed at the point in time of such release from confinement. However, except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, said individual shall not be able to recover, recoup, or otherwise be retroactively entitled to any of the benefits to which the individual would have been entitled without the limitation specified in subsection (1) of this section.
(3)
If upon appeal such conviction is overturned, such individual shall be entitled to recover the benefits to which such individual would have been entitled except for the operation of subsection (1) of this section.
(4)
This section shall not apply to benefits under articles 40 to 47 of this title to which an inmate of a department of corrections facility or a city, county, or city and county jail is entitled for injury or occupational disease arising out of and in the course of the inmate working, performing services, or participating in a training, rehabilitation, or work release program that has been certified by the federal prison industry enhancement certification program pursuant to the federal “Justice System Improvement Act of 1979”, 18 U.S.C. sec. 1761 (c). The inmate shall be entitled to benefits in accordance with section 8-40-301 (3)(a).