C.R.S. Section 8-73-110
Other remuneration
  • severance pay
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The benefits for an individual who is separated from employment and receives a severance allowance must be postponed for a number of calendar weeks after separation from employment that is equal to the total amount of the severance allowance, divided by the individual’s usual weekly w
* * *
(1.6)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1076), ch. 408, p. 2248, § 1, effective June 2, 2009.)(2) An individual who has an award for any week and for which week he, at a subsequent date, received a pay award by reason of a decision of the national labor relations board or other source, as a result of the action taken by the national labor relations board or other source, shall immediately repay to the division such amounts as will reimburse the division for all benefit payments made for the period during which he drew benefits and for which the national labor relations board or other source has caused a payment to be made in the form of back pay award to the claimant; and the employer’s account charged for such benefits shall be credited accordingly.
(3)(a)(I) Except as provided in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a), an individual’s weekly benefit amount shall be reduced (but not below zero) by:
(A)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2009, (HB 09-1076), ch. 408, p. 2248, § 1, effective June 2, 2009.)(B) The prorated weekly amount of a pension, retirement or retired pay, or annuity that has been contributed to by a base period employer; or
(C)
The prorated weekly amount of any other similar periodic or lump-sum retirement payment from a plan, fund, or trust which has been contributed to by a base period employer.
(II)
An individual’s weekly benefit amount shall not be reduced when an individual receives a lump-sum retirement payment from a plan, fund, or trust that has been contributed to by a base period employer when all of the following conditions are met:
(A)
The individual’s separation from the employer awarding the payment is not due to a retirement pursuant to section 8-73-108 (4)(m) or (5)(e)(XXIII);
(B)
The individual presents proof to the division within fourteen calendar days from date of claim or sixty calendar days of receipt of such lump-sum payment, whichever is later, that this total payment has been reinvested into an individual retirement account or Keogh plan, as defined in 26 U.S.C. sec. 408 or 26 U.S.C. sec. 401, and such proof establishes that the investment is for a duration of at least one year; except that such lump-sum retirement payment shall not be considered to be received by the individual until the entire balance has been so received. Should a portion of the payment be ineligible for reinvestment and the claimant presents proof that the total eligible portion has been reinvested, only the remaining uninvested portion will be prorated in accordance with subparagraph (III) of this paragraph (a).
(III)
When an individual receives a lump-sum retirement payment from a plan, fund, or trust that has been contributed to by a base period employer and the payment does not meet all of the criteria established in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a), then the division shall postpone the individual’s benefits for a number of calendar weeks equal to the gross amount of the lump-sum payment divided by the individual’s full-time weekly wage. However, when an individual receives a lump-sum retirement payment from a plan, fund, or trust as described in this subparagraph (III), but only reinvests a portion of that payment as required in subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (a), or when an individual otherwise withdraws an amount from a plan, fund, or trust that is less than the total lump
* * *