C.R.S. Section 8-73-108
Benefit awards
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the granting of benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the division at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own; and that each eligible individual who is unemployed through no fault of his own shall be entitled to receive a full award of benefits; and that every person has the right to leave any job for any reason, but that the circumstances of his separation shall be considered in determining the amount of benefits he may receive, and that certain acts of individuals are the direct and proximate cause of their unemployment, and such acts may result in such individuals receiving a disqualification.
(b)
A full award of benefits shall be the total amount of benefits computed under sections 8-73-102 and 8-73-104. Benefits payable under the provisions of this section shall be awarded, subject to other applicable provisions of articles 70 to 82 of this title.
(2)
Repealed.
(3)(a)(I) The most recent separation and all separations from base period employers, excluding those defined in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (e) of this subsection (3), shall be considered. In the event a claimant has more than one separation from the same adjudicable employer, the most recent separation shall be controlling as to the determination of eligibility for benefits attributable to that employer.
(II)
Benefits remaining from a previous full award shall be reduced if a disqualification is granted on the most recent separation from that employer.
(III)
* * *
Insubordination such as: Deliberate disobedience of a reasonable instruction of an employer or an employer’s duly authorized representative, refusal or failure to obtain, maintain, or renew licenses, certifications, credentials, conditions, or other professional designations which are necessary to permit the claimant to perform a job, failure to keep in good standing with the union because of nonpayment of dues, or repeated acts of agitation against employer working conditions, pay scale, policies, or procedures; except that orderly action on the part of an employee or through union negotiation shall not be so considered if such action does not interfere with work performance;
(VII)
Violation of a statute or of a company rule which resulted or could have resulted in serious damage to the employer’s property or interests or could have endangered the life of the worker or other persons, such as: Mistreatment of patients in a hospital or nursing home; serving liquor to minors; selling prescription items without prescriptions from licensed doctors; immoral conduct which has an effect on worker’s job status; divulging of confidential information which resulted or could have resulted in damage to the employer’s interests; failure to observe conspicuously posted safety rules; intentional falsification of expense accounts, inventories, or other records or reports whether or not substantial harm or injury was incurred; or removal or attempted removal of employer’s property from the premises of the employer without proper authority;
(VIII)
Off-the-job use of not medically prescribed intoxicating beverages or controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., to a degree resulting in interference with job performance;
(IX)
* * *