C.R.S. Section 8-73-108
Benefit awards
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the granting of benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the division at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own; and that each eligible individual who is unemployed through no fault of his own shall be entitled to receive a full award of benefits; and that every person has the right to leave any job for any reason, but that the circumstances of his separation shall be considered in determining the amount of benefits he may receive, and that certain acts of individuals are the direct and proximate cause of their unemployment, and such acts may result in such individuals receiving a disqualification.
(b)
A full award of benefits shall be the total amount of benefits computed under sections 8-73-102 and 8-73-104. Benefits payable under the provisions of this section shall be awarded, subject to other applicable provisions of articles 70 to 82 of this title.
(2)
Repealed.
(3)(a)(I) The most recent separation and all separations from base period employers, excluding those defined in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (e) of this subsection (3), shall be considered. In the event a claimant has more than one separation from the same adjudicable employer, the most recent separation shall be controlling as to the determination of eligibility for benefits attributable to that employer.
(II)
Benefits remaining from a previous full award shall be reduced if a disqualification is granted on the most recent separation from that employer.
(III)
Benefits previously reduced due to a disqualification shall become available if a full award is granted on the most recent separation. If a disqualification was previously imposed, then the employee must work ten consecutive workdays for the same employer before a full award may be granted on the most recent separation.
(b)
An additional claim filed during an existing benefit year because of a recurrence of unemployment shall require the claimant to report all job separations subsequent to the effective date of the initial claim which may be considered by the division. Those job separations that are considered shall result in a full award or a disqualification. If a disqualification is imposed on the most recent separation, a ten-week deferral of benefits shall be imposed.
(c)
The gross misconduct of an individual causing his discharge from employment shall result in a disqualification of twenty-six weeks. “Gross misconduct” means conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer’s interests or negligence or harm of such a degree or recurrence as to manifest culpability or wrongful intent, or assault or threatened assault upon supervisors, coworkers, or others at the work site.
(d)
Benefits shall not be denied to any individual by reason of cancellation of wage credits or total reduction of his benefit rights for any cause other than discharge for gross misconduct connected with his work, fraud in connection with a claim for benefits, or receipt of disqualifying income.
(e)
* * *
Any public health order issued by the department of public health and environment or a local government to close the business or modify the operation of the business;
(V)
The individual is the primary caretaker of:
(A)
A child enrolled in a school that is closed due to a public health emergency; or
(B)
A family member or household member who is quarantined due to an illness during a public health emergency; or
(VI)
The employee is immunocompromised and more susceptible to illness or disease during a public health emergency as evidenced by the employee’s health-care provider.
(c)
An award shall not be denied to an individual more than once for failure to apply for or to accept the same or a similar position with the same employer.
(d)
Repealed.
(e)
Subject to the maximum reduction consistent with federal law, and insofar as consistent with interstate agreements, if a separation from employment occurs for any of the following reasons, the employer from whom such separation occurred must not be charged for benefits which are attributable to such employment and, because any payment of benefits which are attributable to such employment out of the fund as defined in section 8-70-103 (13) is deemed to have an adverse effect on the employer’s account in such fund, a payment of such benefits must not be made from such fund:
(I)
Quitting employment because of dissatisfaction with prevailing rates of pay in that industry, standard hours of work, standard working conditions, or working conditions which generally prevail for other workers performing the same or similar work, regularly assigned duties, or opportunities for advancement;
(II)
Quitting employment because of dissatisfaction with a supervisor with no evidence to indicate that the supervision is other than that reasonably to be expected in the proper performance of work;
(III)
Quitting to marry, irrespective of whether or not such marriage occurs subsequent to the separation from employment;
(IV)
Quitting to move to another area as a matter of personal preference, unless such move was pursuant to other provisions of subsection (4) of this section;
(V)
Quitting to seek other work; or quitting to accept other employment if such employment does not meet the requirements of paragraph (f) of subsection (4) of this section;
(VI)
* * *