C.R.S. Section 8-73-108
Benefit awards
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the granting of benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the division at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own; and that each eligible individual who is unemployed through no fault of his own shall be entitled to receive a full award of benefits; and that every person has the right to leave any job for any reason, but that the circumstances of his separation shall be considered in determining the amount of benefits he may receive, and that certain acts of individuals are the direct and proximate cause of their unemployment, and such acts may result in such individuals receiving a disqualification.
(b)
A full award of benefits shall be the total amount of benefits computed under sections 8-73-102 and 8-73-104. Benefits payable under the provisions of this section shall be awarded, subject to other applicable provisions of articles 70 to 82 of this title.
(2)
Repealed.
(3)(a)(I) The most recent separation and all separations from base period employers, excluding those defined in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (e) of this subsection (3), shall be considered. In the event a claimant has more than one separation from the same adjudicable employer, the most recent separation shall be controlling as to the determination of eligibility for benefits attributable to that employer.
(II)
Benefits remaining from a previous full award shall be reduced if a disqualification is granted on the most recent separation from that employer.
(III)
Benefits previously reduced due to a disqualification shall become available if a full award is granted on the most recent separation. If a disqualification was previously imposed, then the employee must work ten consecutive workdays for the same employer before a full award may be granted on the most recent separation.
(b)
An additional claim filed during an existing benefit year because of a recurrence of unemployment shall require the claimant to report all job separations subsequent to the effective date of the initial claim which may be considered by the division. Those job separations that are considered shall result in a full award or a disqualification. If a disqualification is imposed on the most recent separation, a ten-week deferral of benefits shall be imposed.
(c)
The gross misconduct of an individual causing his discharge from employment shall result in a disqualification of twenty-six weeks. “Gross misconduct” means conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of an employer’s interests or negligence or harm of such a degree or recurrence as to manifest culpability or wrongful intent, or assault or threatened assault upon supervisors, coworkers, or others at the work site.
(d)
Benefits shall not be denied to any individual by reason of cancellation of wage credits or total reduction of his benefit rights for any cause other than discharge for gross misconduct connected with his work, fraud in connection with a claim for benefits, or receipt of disqualifying income.
(e)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Benefit payments will be charged against the experience rating accounts of the base period employers in inverse chronological order.
(II)
When the total amount of base period wages, as defined in section 8-70-141 (1)(a), paid by a base period employer is less than one thousand dollars:
(A)
Such wages shall be included in the computation of wage credits under the provisions of section 8-73-104; and
(B)
Benefits paid with respect to such wages shall not be charged against the experience rating account of an employer but will be charged against the fund; and
(C)
Separations from such employers, other than the last employer, shall not be adjudicated.
(III)
Repealed.
(f)
Benefit payments shall not be charged against the experience rating account of an employer and shall be charged against the fund when:
(I)
The benefits are paid for unemployment directly caused by a major natural disaster;
(II)
The president has declared the event a disaster pursuant to section 102 (2) of the federal “Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act”, as amended, 42 U.S.C. sec. 5122(2); and
(III)
The benefits are paid to an individual who would have otherwise been eligible for disaster unemployment assistance with respect to that unemployment but for the individual’s receipt of unemployment compensation benefits.
(4)
Full award.
An individual separated from a job must be given a full award of benefits if the division determines that any of the following reasons and pertinent related conditions exist. The determination of whether or not the separation from employment must result in a full award of benefits is the responsibility of the division. The following reasons must be considered, along with any other factors that may be pertinent to such determination:
(a)
Laid off for lack of work;
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
* * *