C.R.S. Section 8-73-108
Benefit awards
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the granting of benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the division at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own; and that each eligible individual who is unemployed through no fault of h
* * *
If the provisions of either sub-subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E) of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (f) are met, any benefits normally chargeable to the employer for whom the employee worked immediately prior to accepting the new job will be charged to the fund. Benefits shall not be awarded pursuant to this paragraph (f) unless the worker has subsequently separated from the new job under conditions which would result in a full award under this subsection (4).
(g)
After being given the choice by his employer between being terminated, furloughed, or laid off and replacing another worker, the worker has elected to accept a termination, furlough, or layoff;
(h)
Quitting employment because of a violation of the written employment contract by the employer; except that before such quitting the worker must have exhausted all remedies provided in such written contract for the settlement of disputes before quitting his job;
(i)
Being discharged from employment without the employer informing either the worker or the division, after a request from the division as to the reason for the discharge;
(j)
Being physically or mentally unable to perform the work or unqualified to perform the work as a result of insufficient educational attainment or inadequate occupational or professional skills. In cases where an individual quits because of physical or mental inability to perform the work because of domestic abuse, any award of benefits will be made in accordance with paragraph (r) of this subsection (4).
(k)
Refusing with good cause to work overtime without reasonable advance notice. Good cause as used in this paragraph (k) shall be restricted to reasonable, compelling personal reasons as determined by the division affecting either the worker or the worker’s immediate family.
(l)
Being instructed or requested to perform a service or commit an act which is in violation of an ordinance or statute;
(m)
Involuntary retirement in accordance with company policy or at the volition of the employer;
(n)
Quitting employment under conditions which would not have resulted in a denial of benefits under the provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection (5) of this section;
(o)
Quitting employment because of personal harassment by the employer not related to the performance of the job;
(p)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Business closure because the employer is, or was, a member of the military reserves or National Guard and was called to active military duty.
(II)
Any benefits awarded to the claimant under the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (p) and normally chargeable to the employer will be charged to the fund.
(q)
Repealed.
(r)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Separating from a job because of domestic violence may be reason for a determination for a full award if the worker reasonably believes that the worker’s continued employment would jeopardize the safety of the worker or any member of the worker’s immediate family.
(II)
If the worker does not meet the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (r), the worker shall be held to have voluntarily terminated employment for the purposes of determining benefits pursuant to subparagraph (XXII) of paragraph (e) of subsection (5) of this section.
(III)
Any benefits awarded to the claimant under the provisions of this paragraph (r) normally chargeable to the employer shall be charged to the fund.
(IV)
The director of the division shall adopt rules as necessary to implement and administer this paragraph (r).
(V)
Repealed.
(s)
and (t) Repealed.
(u)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Separating from a job due to a change in location of the employment of the worker’s spouse or partner in a civil union that necessitates a new place of residence for the worker, either within or outside Colorado, from which it is impractical to commute to the worker’s place of employment, and upon arrival at the new place of residence, the individual is in all respects available for suitable work. The director of the division shall adopt rules as necessary to implement and administer this paragraph (u).
(II)
Any benefits awarded to the claimant under this paragraph (u) normally chargeable to the employer shall be charged to the fund.
(v)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Separating from a job because a member of the worker’s immediate family is suffering from an illness that requires the worker to care for the immediate family member for a period that exceeds the greater of the employer’s medical leave of absence policy or the provisions of the federal “Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993” if the worker meets the following requirements:
(A)
The worker informed his or her employer, if the employer has posted or given actual advance notice of the requirement to so inform the employer, of the condition of the worker’s immediate family member; and
(B)
The worker provides the division, when requested, a competent statement verifying the condition of the worker’s immediate family member.
(II)
Separating from a job because a member of the worker’s immediate family is suffering from a disability that requires the worker to care for the immediate family member for a period that exceeds the greater of the employer’s medical leave of absence policy or the provisions of the federal “Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993” if the worker meets the following requirements:
(A)
The worker informed his or her employer, if the employer has posted or given actual advance notice of the requirement to so inform the employer, of the condition of the worker’s immediate family member; and
(B)
The worker provides the division, when requested, a competent statement verifying the condition of the worker’s immediate family member.
(III)
The director of the division shall adopt rules as necessary to implement and administer this paragraph (v).
(IV)
* * *