C.R.S. Section 8-73-108
Benefit awards
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the granting of benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the division at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own; and that each eligible individual who is unemployed through no fault of h
* * *
(V)
Quitting to seek other work; or quitting to accept other employment if such employment does not meet the requirements of paragraph (f) of subsection (4) of this section;
(VI)
Insubordination such as: Deliberate disobedience of a reasonable instruction of an employer or an employer’s duly authorized representative, refusal or failure to obtain, maintain, or renew licenses, certifications, credentials, conditions, or other professional designations which are necessary to permit the claimant to perform a job, failure to keep in good standing with the union because of nonpayment of dues, or repeated acts of agitation against employer working conditions, pay scale, policies, or procedures; except that orderly action on the part of an employee or through union negotiation shall not be so considered if such action does not interfere with work performance;
(VII)
Violation of a statute or of a company rule which resulted or could have resulted in serious damage to the employer’s property or interests or could have endangered the life of the worker or other persons, such as: Mistreatment of patients in a hospital or nursing home; serving liquor to minors; selling prescription items without prescriptions from licensed doctors; immoral conduct which has an effect on worker’s job status; divulging of confidential information which resulted or could have resulted in damage to the employer’s interests; failure to observe conspicuously posted safety rules; intentional falsification of expense accounts, inventories, or other records or reports whether or not substantial harm or injury was incurred; or removal or attempted removal of employer’s property from the premises of the employer without proper authority;
(VIII)
Off-the-job use of not medically prescribed intoxicating beverages or controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., to a degree resulting in interference with job performance;
(IX)
On-the-job use of or distribution of not medically prescribed intoxicating beverages or controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S.;
(IX.5)
The presence in an individual’s system, during working hours, of not medically prescribed controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., or of a blood alcohol level at or above 0.04 percent, or at or above an applicable lower level as set forth by federal statute or regulation, as evidenced by a drug or alcohol test administered pursuant to a statutory or regulatory requirement or a previously established, written drug or alcohol policy of the employer and conducted by a medical facility or laboratory licensed or certified to conduct such tests;
(X)
Incarceration after conviction of a violation of any law, or loss of license, certification, credential, condition, or other professional designation that is essential to job performance;
(XI)
Theft;
(XII)
Assaulting or threatening to assault under circumstances such as to cause a reasonably emotionally stable person to become concerned as to his physical safety;
(XIII)
Willful neglect or damage to an employer’s property or interests;
(XIV)
Rudeness, insolence, or offensive behavior of the worker not reasonably to be countenanced by a customer, supervisor, or fellow worker;
(XV)
Careless or shoddy work. In determining whether or not work has been performed in a careless or shoddy manner, the division shall consider the length of time the worker has been performing the work satisfactorily and industry standards for such work. No work shall be considered careless or shoddy that comes within the area of reasonable mistakes and errors normally made by workers engaging in the same or similar work.
(XVI)
Failure to properly safeguard, maintain, or account for the employer’s property when this obligation is an essential part of the job;
(XVII)
Taking unauthorized vacations or failing to return to work as scheduled after an authorized vacation or other leave of absence unless such failure to return to work was caused by circumstances which would result in a full award under the provisions of this section;
(XVIII)
Refusal without good cause to work a different shift when no violation of seniority rights, as provided in paragraph (d) of subsection (4) of this section, is involved;
(XIX)
Refusal without good cause to accept transfer to another department which does not involve a substantial change in working conditions or a substantial loss in wages;
(XX)
For other reasons including, but not limited to, excessive tardiness or absenteeism, sleeping or loafing on the job, or failure to meet established job performance or other defined standards, unless such failure is attributable to factors listed in paragraph (b) of subsection (4) of this section;
(XXI)
Lack of transportation. Transportation shall be the responsibility of the worker; if, however, in the opinion of the division, it would have been unreasonable to require the worker to continue in employment with his same employer at a new jobsite substantially less accessible or substantially more distant from the worker’s residence than the site at which he had worked, benefits shall not be denied because of his refusal to continue in employment at the new site.
(XXII)
Quitting under conditions involving personal reasons, unless the personal reasons were compelling pursuant to other provisions of subsection (4) of this section;
(XXIII)
Voluntary retirement;
(XXIV)
* * *