C.R.S. Section 8-73-108
Benefit awards
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the granting of benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the division at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own; and that each eligible individual who is unemployed through no fault of his own shall be entitled to receive a full award of benefits; and that every person has the right to leave any job for any reason, but that the circumstances of his separation shall be considered in determining the amount of benefits he may receive, and that certain acts of individuals are the direct and proximate cause of their unemployment, and such acts may result in such individuals receiving a disqualification.
(b)
A full award of benefits shall be the total amount of benefits computed under sections 8-73-102 and 8-73-104. Benefits payable under the provisions of this section shall be awarded, subject to other applicable provisions of articles 70 to 82 of this title.
(2)
Repealed.
(3)(a)(I) The most recent separation and all separations from base period employers, excluding those defined in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (e) of this subsection (3), shall be considered. In the event a claimant has more than one separation from the same adjudicable employer, the most recent separation shall be controlling as to the determination of eligibility for benefits attributable to that employer.
(II)
Benefits remaining from a previous full award shall be reduced if a disqualification is granted on the most recent separation from that employer.
(III)
* * *
by either a deputy or referee of the division. An award of benefits pursuant to this subsection (4)(b)(I) includes benefits to a worker who, either voluntarily or involuntarily, is separated from employment because of pregnancy and who otherwise satisfies the requirements of this subsection (4)(b)(I).
(II)
In the event of an injury or sudden illness of the worker that would preclude verbal or written notification of the employer prior to such occurrence, the failure of the worker to notify the employer prior to such occurrence will not in itself constitute a reason for the denial of benefits if the worker has notified the employer at the earliest practicable time after such occurrence. Such notice shall be given no later than two working days following such occurrence unless the worker’s physician or physician assistant authorized under section 12-240-107 (6) provides a written statement to the employer within one week after the employer’s request that the worker’s condition made giving such notice impracticable and substantiating the illness or injury.
(III)
Any physician or physician assistant authorized under section 12-240-107 (6) who makes or is present at any examination required under these provisions shall testify as to the results of the physician’s or physician assistant’s examination; except that no such physician or physician assistant shall be required to disclose any confidential communication imparted to him or her for the purpose of treatment that
* * *
a payment of such benefits must not be made from such fund:
(I)
Quitting employment because of dissatisfaction with prevailing rates of pay in that industry, standard hours of work, standard working conditions, or working conditions which generally prevail for other workers performing the same or similar work, regularly assigned duties, or opportunities for advancement;
(II)
Quitting employment because of dissatisfaction with a supervisor with no evidence to indicate that the supervision is other than that reasonably to be expected in the proper performance of work;
(III)
Quitting to marry, irrespective of whether or not such marriage occurs subsequent to the separation from employment;
(IV)
Quitting to move to another area as a matter of personal preference, unless such move was pursuant to other provisions of subsection (4) of this section;
(V)
Quitting to seek other work; or quitting to accept other employment if such employment does not meet the requirements of paragraph (f) of subsection (4) of this section;
(VI)
Insubordination such as: Deliberate disobedience of a reasonable instruction of an employer or an employer’s duly authorized representative, refusal or failure to obtain, maintain, or renew licenses, certifications, credentials, conditions, or other professional designations which are necessary to permit the claimant to perform a job, failure to keep in good standing with the union because of nonpayment of dues, or repeated acts of agitation against
* * *
in damage to the employer’s interests; failure to observe conspicuously posted safety rules; intentional falsification of expense accounts, inventories, or other records or reports whether or not substantial harm or injury was incurred; or removal or attempted removal of employer’s property from the premises of the employer without proper authority;
(VIII)
Off-the-job use of not medically prescribed intoxicating beverages or controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., to a degree resulting in interference with job performance;
(IX)
On-the-job use of or distribution of not medically prescribed intoxicating beverages or controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S.;
(IX.5)
The presence in an individual’s system, during working hours, of not medically prescribed controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., or of a blood alcohol level at or above 0.04 percent, or at or above an applicable lower level as set forth by federal statute or regulation, as evidenced by a drug or alcohol test administered pursuant to a statutory or regulatory requirement or a previously established, written drug or alcohol policy of the employer and conducted by a medical facility or laboratory licensed or certified to conduct such tests;
(X)
Incarceration after conviction of a violation of any law, or loss of license, certification, credential, condition, or other professional designation that is essential to job performance;
* * *