C.R.S. Section 8-73-108
Benefit awards
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the granting of benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the division at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own; and that each eligible individual who is unemployed through no fault of h
* * *
a licensed practicing physician or licensed practicing physician assistant authorized under section 12-240-107 (6). For purposes of providing the medical statement or submitting to an examination for an employer, “a reasonable period thereafter” includes the time before adjudication by either a deputy or referee of the division. An award of benefits pursuant to this subsection (4)(b)(I) includes benefits to a worker who, either voluntarily or involuntarily, is separated from employment because of pregnancy and who otherwise satisfies the requirements of this subsection (4)(b)(I).
(II)
In the event of an injury or sudden illness of the worker that would preclude verbal or written notification of the employer prior to such occurrence, the failure of the worker to notify the employer prior to such occurrence will not in itself constitute a reason for the denial of benefits if the worker has notified the employer at the earliest practicable time after such occurrence. Such notice shall be given no later than two working days following such occurrence unless the worker’s physician or physician assistant authorized under section 12-240-107 (6) provides a written statement to the employer within one week after the employer’s request that the worker’s condition made giving such notice impracticable and substantiating the illness or injury.
(III)
Any physician or physician assistant authorized under section 12-240-107 (6) who makes or is present at any examination required under these provisions shall testify as to the results of the physician’s or physician assistant’s examination; except that no such physician or physician assistant shall be required to disclose any confidential communication imparted to him or her for the purpose of treatment that is not necessary to a proper understanding of the case.
(IV)
The off-the-job or on-the-job use of not medically prescribed intoxicating beverages or controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), may be reason for a determination for a full award pursuant to this subsection (4)(b), but only if:
(A)
The worker has declared to the division that he or she has an alcohol or substance use disorder;
(B)
The worker has substantiated the alcohol or substance use disorder by a competent written medical statement issued by a physician licensed to practice medicine pursuant to article 240 of title 12, or by a licensed physician assistant authorized under section 12-240-107 (6), or has substantiated the successful completion of, or ongoing participation in, a treatment program as described in subsection (4)(b)(IV)(C) of this section within four weeks after the claimant’s admission. The substantiation must be in writing to the division and signed by an authorized representative of the approved treatment program.
(C)
A worker who is not affiliated with an approved treatment program must present to the division within four weeks after the date of the medical statement referred to in sub-subparagraph (B) of this subparagraph (IV), substantiation of registration in a program of corrective action that will commence within four weeks after the date of the medical statement and that is provided by an approved private treatment facility or an approved public treatment facility as defined in section 27-81-102 (2) or (3), C.R.S., or by an alcoholics anonymous program. The substantiation shall be in writing to the division and signed by an authorized representative of the approved treatment program.
(D)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2006, p. 653, § 1, effective April 24, 2006.)(IV.5) Any benefits awarded to the claimant under the provisions of subparagraph (IV) of this paragraph (b) and normally chargeable to the employer will be charged to the fund.
(V)
A potentially chargeable employer may notify the division concerning the failure of the worker to participate in or complete an approved program of corrective action to deal with the alcohol or substance use disorder within fifteen calendar days after the date on which he or she discovers the existence of such a disorder. The worker must be given an opportunity to respond to the employer’s allegations. The division, upon review of additional information, may modify a prior decision pursuant to subsection (5)(e)(XXIV) of this section.
(c)
Unsatisfactory or hazardous working conditions when so determined by the division. In determining whether or not working conditions are unsatisfactory for an individual, the degree of risk involved to his health, safety, and morals, his physical fitness and prior training, his experience and prior earnings, the distance of the work from his residence, and the working conditions of workers engaged in the same or similar work for the same and other employers in the locality shall be considered. For the purpose of this paragraph (c), “hazardous working conditions” means such conditions, as are determined by the division to exist, that could result in a danger to the physical or mental well-being of the worker. In any such determination the division shall consider, but shall not be limited to a consideration of, the following: The safety measures used or the lack thereof and the condition of equipment or lack of proper equipment. No work shall be considered hazardous if the working conditions surrounding a worker’s employment are the same or substantially the same as the working conditions generally prevailing among workers performing the same or similar work for other employers engaged in the same or similar type of activity.
(d)
* * *