C.R.S. Section 8-73-108
Benefit awards
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the granting of benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the division at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own; and that each eligible individual who is unemployed through no fault of h
* * *
Subject to the maximum reduction consistent with federal law, and insofar as consistent with interstate agreements, if a separation from employment occurs for any of the following reasons, the employer from whom such separation occurred must not be charged for benefits which are attributable to such employment and, because any payment of benefits which are attributable to such employment out of the fund as defined in section 8-70-103 (13) is deemed to have an adverse effect on the employer’s account in such fund, a payment of such benefits must not be made from such fund:
(I)
Quitting employment because of dissatisfaction with prevailing rates of pay in that industry, standard hours of work, standard working conditions, or working conditions which generally prevail for other workers performing the same or similar work, regularly assigned duties, or opportunities for advancement;
(II)
Quitting employment because of dissatisfaction with a supervisor with no evidence to indicate that the supervision is other than that reasonably to be expected in the proper performance of work;
(III)
Quitting to marry, irrespective of whether or not such marriage occurs subsequent to the separation from employment;
(IV)
Quitting to move to another area as a matter of personal preference, unless such move was pursuant to other provisions of subsection (4) of this section;
(V)
Quitting to seek other work; or quitting to accept other employment if such employment does not meet the requirements of paragraph (f) of subsection (4) of this section;
(VI)
* * *
inventories, or other records or reports whether or not substantial harm or injury was incurred; or removal or attempted removal of employer’s property from the premises of the employer without proper authority;
(VIII)
Off-the-job use of not medically prescribed intoxicating beverages or controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., to a degree resulting in interference with job performance;
(IX)
On-the-job use of or distribution of not medically prescribed intoxicating beverages or controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S.;
(IX.5)
The presence in an individual’s system, during working hours, of not medically prescribed controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., or of a blood alcohol level at or above 0.04 percent, or at or above an applicable lower level as set forth by federal statute or regulation, as evidenced by a drug or alcohol test administered pursuant to a statutory or regulatory requirement or a previously established, written drug or alcohol policy of the employer and conducted by a medical facility or laboratory licensed or certified to conduct such tests;
(X)
Incarceration after conviction of a violation of any law, or loss of license, certification, credential, condition, or other professional designation that is essential to job performance;
(XI)
Theft;
(XII)
Assaulting or threatening to assault under circumstances such as to cause a reasonably emotionally stable person to become concerned as to his physical safety;
(XIII)
Willful neglect or damage to an employer’s property or interests;
(XIV)
Rudeness, insolence, or offensive behavior of the worker not reasonably to be countenanced by a customer, supervisor, or fellow worker;
(XV)
* * *