C.R.S. Section 8-73-108
Benefit awards
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the granting of benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the division at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own; and that each eligible individual who is unemployed through no fault of h
* * *
The benefits are paid to an individual who would have otherwise been eligible for disaster unemployment assistance with respect to that unemployment but for the individual’s receipt of unemployment compensation benefits.
(4)
Full award.
An individual separated from a job must be given a full award of benefits if the division determines that any of the following reasons and pertinent related conditions exist. The determination of whether or not the separation from employment must result in a full award of benefits is the responsibility of the division. The following reasons must be considered, along with any other factors that may be pertinent to such determination:
(a)
Laid off for lack of work;
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
The health of the worker is such that the worker is separated from his or her employment and must refrain from working for a period of time that exceeds the greater of the employer’s medical leave of absence policy or the provisions of the federal “Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993”, if applicable, or the worker’s health is such that the worker must seek a new occupation, or the health of the worker or the worker’s spouse, partner in a civil union, or dependent child is such that the worker must leave the vicinity of the worker’s employment; except that, if the health of the worker or the worker’s spouse, partner in a civil union, or dependent child has caused the separation from work, the worker, in order to be entitled to a full award, must have complied with the following requirements: Informed the worker’s employer in writing, if the employer has
* * *
The employee is immunocompromised and more susceptible to illness or disease during a public health emergency as evidenced by the employee’s health-care provider.
(c)
An award shall not be denied to an individual more than once for failure to apply for or to accept the same or a similar position with the same employer.
(d)
Repealed.
(e)
Subject to the maximum reduction consistent with federal law, and insofar as consistent with interstate agreements, if a separation from employment occurs for any of the following reasons, the employer from whom such separation occurred must not be charged for benefits which are attributable to such employment and, because any payment of benefits which are attributable to such employment out of the fund as defined in section 8-70-103 (13) is deemed to have an adverse effect on the employer’s account in such fund, a payment of such benefits must not be made from such fund:
(I)
Quitting employment because of dissatisfaction with prevailing rates of pay in that industry, standard hours of work, standard working conditions, or working conditions which generally prevail for other workers performing the same or similar work, regularly assigned duties, or opportunities for advancement;
(II)
Quitting employment because of dissatisfaction with a supervisor with no evidence to indicate that the supervision is other than that reasonably to be expected in the proper performance of work;
(III)
Quitting to marry, irrespective of whether or not such marriage occurs subsequent to the separation from employment;
* * *
The presence in an individual’s system, during working hours, of not medically prescribed controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., or of a blood alcohol level at or above 0.04 percent, or at or above an applicable lower level as set forth by federal statute or regulation, as evidenced by a drug or alcohol test administered pursuant to a statutory or regulatory requirement or a previously established, written drug or alcohol policy of the employer and conducted by a medical facility or laboratory licensed or certified to conduct such tests;
(X)
Incarceration after conviction of a violation of any law, or loss of license, certification, credential, condition, or other professional designation that is essential to job performance;
(XI)
Theft;
(XII)
Assaulting or threatening to assault under circumstances such as to cause a reasonably emotionally stable person to become concerned as to his physical safety;
(XIII)
Willful neglect or damage to an employer’s property or interests;
(XIV)
Rudeness, insolence, or offensive behavior of the worker not reasonably to be countenanced by a customer, supervisor, or fellow worker;
(XV)
* * *
Taking unauthorized vacations or failing to return to work as scheduled after an authorized vacation or other leave of absence unless such failure to return to work was caused by circumstances which would result in a full award under the provisions of this section;
(XVIII)
Refusal without good cause to work a different shift when no violation of seniority rights, as provided in paragraph (d) of subsection (4) of this section, is involved;
(XIX)
Refusal without good cause to accept transfer to another department which does not involve a substantial change in working conditions or a substantial loss in wages;
(XX)
For other reasons including, but not limited to, excessive tardiness or absenteeism, sleeping or loafing on the job, or failure to meet established job performance or other defined standards, unless such failure is attributable to factors listed in paragraph (b) of subsection (4) of this section;
(XXI)
Lack of transportation. Transportation shall be the responsibility of the worker; if, however, in the opinion of the division, it would have been unreasonable to require the worker to continue in employment with his same employer at a new jobsite substantially less accessible or substantially more distant from the worker’s residence than the site at which he had worked, benefits shall not be denied because of his refusal to continue in employment at the new site.
(XXII)
Quitting under conditions involving personal reasons, unless the personal reasons were compelling pursuant to other provisions of subsection (4) of this section;
(XXIII)
Voluntary retirement;
(XXIV)
* * *