C.R.S. Section 8-73-108
Benefit awards
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the granting of benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the division at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own; and that each eligible individual who is unemployed through no fault of h
* * *
Quitting employment because of a violation of the written employment contract by the employer; except that before such quitting the worker must have exhausted all remedies provided in such written contract for the settlement of disputes before quitting his job;
(i)
Being discharged from employment without the employer informing either the worker or the division, after a request from the division as to the reason for the discharge;
(j)
Being physically or mentally unable to perform the work or unqualified to perform the work as a result of insufficient educational attainment or inadequate occupational or professional skills. In cases where an individual quits because of physical or mental inability to perform the work because of domestic abuse, any award of benefits will be made in accordance with paragraph (r) of this subsection (4).
(k)
Refusing with good cause to work overtime without reasonable advance notice. Good cause as used in this paragraph (k) shall be restricted to reasonable, compelling personal reasons as determined by the division affecting either the worker or the worker’s immediate family.
(l)
Being instructed or requested to perform a service or commit an act which is in violation of an ordinance or statute;
(m)
Involuntary retirement in accordance with company policy or at the volition of the employer;
(n)
Quitting employment under conditions which would not have resulted in a denial of benefits under the provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection (5) of this section;
* * *
removal of employer’s property from the premises of the employer without proper authority;
(VIII)
Off-the-job use of not medically prescribed intoxicating beverages or controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., to a degree resulting in interference with job performance;
(IX)
On-the-job use of or distribution of not medically prescribed intoxicating beverages or controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S.;
(IX.5)
The presence in an individual’s system, during working hours, of not medically prescribed controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., or of a blood alcohol level at or above 0.04 percent, or at or above an applicable lower level as set forth by federal statute or regulation, as evidenced by a drug or alcohol test administered pursuant to a statutory or regulatory requirement or a previously established, written drug or alcohol policy of the employer and conducted by a medical facility or laboratory licensed or certified to conduct such tests;
(X)
Incarceration after conviction of a violation of any law, or loss of license, certification, credential, condition, or other professional designation that is essential to job performance;
(XI)
Theft;
(XII)
Assaulting or threatening to assault under circumstances such as to cause a reasonably emotionally stable person to become concerned as to his physical safety;
(XIII)
Willful neglect or damage to an employer’s property or interests;
(XIV)
Rudeness, insolence, or offensive behavior of the worker not reasonably to be countenanced by a customer, supervisor, or fellow worker;
(XV)
Careless or shoddy work. In determining whether or not work has been performed in a careless or shoddy manner, the division shall consider the length of time the worker has been performing the work satisfactorily and industry standards for such work. No work shall be considered careless or shoddy that comes within the area of reasonable mistakes and errors normally made by workers engaging in the same or similar work.
(XVI)
Failure to properly safeguard, maintain, or account for the employer’s property when this obligation is an essential part of the job;
(XVII)
* * *