C.R.S. Section 8-73-108
Benefit awards
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the granting of benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the division at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own; and that each eligible individual who is unemployed through no fault of h
* * *
division to exist, that could result in a danger to the physical or mental well-being of the worker. In any such determination the division shall consider, but shall not be limited to a consideration of, the following: The safety measures used or the lack thereof and the condition of equipment or lack of proper equipment. No work shall be considered hazardous if the working conditions surrounding a worker’s employment are the same or substantially the same as the working conditions generally prevailing among workers performing the same or similar work for other employers engaged in the same or similar type of activity.
(d)
A substantial change in the worker’s working conditions, said change in working conditions being substantially less favorable to the worker; but requiring a worker to work a different shift shall not be considered a substantial change in working conditions unless such requirement would be a violation of seniority rights which entitle the worker to shift preferential, but in any such case the burden of proving such seniority rights shall rest upon the worker. No change in working conditions shall be considered substantial if it is determined by the division that the conditions prevailing after the change are those generally prevailing for other workers performing the same or similar work.
(e)
* * *
Quitting employment because of a violation of the written employment contract by the employer; except that before such quitting the worker must have exhausted all remedies provided in such written contract for the settlement of disputes before quitting his job;
(i)
Being discharged from employment without the employer informing either the worker or the division, after a request from the division as to the reason for the discharge;
(j)
Being physically or mentally unable to perform the work or unqualified to perform the work as a result of insufficient educational attainment or inadequate occupational or professional skills. In cases where an individual quits because of physical or mental inability to perform the work because of domestic abuse, any award of benefits will be made in accordance with paragraph (r) of this subsection (4).
(k)
Refusing with good cause to work overtime without reasonable advance notice. Good cause as used in this paragraph (k) shall be restricted to reasonable, compelling personal reasons as determined by the division affecting either the worker or the worker’s immediate family.
(l)
Being instructed or requested to perform a service or commit an act which is in violation of an ordinance or statute;
(m)
Involuntary retirement in accordance with company policy or at the volition of the employer;
(n)
Quitting employment under conditions which would not have resulted in a denial of benefits under the provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection (5) of this section;
(o)
Quitting employment because of personal harassment by the employer not related to the performance of the job;
(p)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Business closure because the employer is, or was, a member of the military reserves or National Guard and was called to active military duty.
(II)
Any benefits awarded to the claimant under the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (p) and normally chargeable to the employer will be charged to the fund.
(q)
Repealed.
(r)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Separating from a job because of domestic violence may be reason for a determination for a full award if the worker reasonably believes that the worker’s continued employment would jeopardize the safety of the worker or any member of the worker’s immediate family.
(II)
* * *