C.R.S. Section 8-73-108
Benefit awards
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the granting of benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the division at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own; and that each eligible individual who is unemployed through no fault of his own shall be entitled to receive a full award of benefits; and that every person has the right to leave any job for any reason, but that the circumstances of his separation shall be considered in determining the amount of benefits he may receive, and that certain acts of individuals are the direct and proximate cause of their unemployment, and such acts may result in such individuals receiving a disqualification.
(b)
A full award of benefits shall be the total amount of benefits computed under sections 8-73-102 and 8-73-104. Benefits payable under the provisions of this section shall be awarded, subject to other applicable provisions of articles 70 to 82 of this title.
(2)
Repealed.
(3)(a)(I) The most recent separation and all separations from base period employers, excluding those defined in subparagraph (II) of paragraph (e) of this subsection (3), shall be considered. In the event a claimant has more than one separation from the same adjudicable employer, the most recent separation shall be controlling as to the determination of eligibility for benefits attributable to that employer.
(II)
Benefits remaining from a previous full award shall be reduced if a disqualification is granted on the most recent separation from that employer.
(III)
* * *
adjudication by either a deputy or referee of the division. An award of benefits pursuant to this subsection (4)(b)(I) includes benefits to a worker who, either voluntarily or involuntarily, is separated from employment because of pregnancy and who otherwise satisfies the requirements of this subsection (4)(b)(I).
(II)
In the event of an injury or sudden illness of the worker that would preclude verbal or written notification of the employer prior to such occurrence, the failure of the worker to notify the employer prior to such occurrence will not in itself constitute a reason for the denial of benefits if the worker has notified the employer at the earliest practicable time after such occurrence. Such notice shall be given no later than two working days following such occurrence unless the worker’s physician or physician assistant authorized under section 12-240-107 (6) provides a written statement to the employer within one week after the employer’s request that the worker’s condition made giving such notice impracticable and substantiating the illness or injury.
(III)
Any physician or physician assistant authorized under section 12-240-107 (6) who makes or is present at any examination required under these provisions shall testify as to the results of the physician’s or physician assistant’s examination; except that no such physician or physician assistant shall be required to disclose any confidential communication imparted to him or her for the purpose of treatment
* * *
Quitting employment because of a violation of the written employment contract by the employer; except that before such quitting the worker must have exhausted all remedies provided in such written contract for the settlement of disputes before quitting his job;
(i)
Being discharged from employment without the employer informing either the worker or the division, after a request from the division as to the reason for the discharge;
(j)
Being physically or mentally unable to perform the work or unqualified to perform the work as a result of insufficient educational attainment or inadequate occupational or professional skills. In cases where an individual quits because of physical or mental inability to perform the work because of domestic abuse, any award of benefits will be made in accordance with paragraph (r) of this subsection (4).
(k)
Refusing with good cause to work overtime without reasonable advance notice. Good cause as used in this paragraph (k) shall be restricted to reasonable, compelling personal reasons as determined by the division affecting either the worker or the worker’s immediate family.
(l)
Being instructed or requested to perform a service or commit an act which is in violation of an ordinance or statute;
(m)
Involuntary retirement in accordance with company policy or at the volition of the employer;
(n)
Quitting employment under conditions which would not have resulted in a denial of benefits under the provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection (5) of this section;
(o)
Quitting employment because of personal harassment by the employer not related to the performance of the job;
(p)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Business closure because the employer is, or was, a member of the military reserves or National Guard and was called to active military duty.
(II)
Any benefits awarded to the claimant under the provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (p) and normally chargeable to the employer will be charged to the fund.
(q)
Repealed.
(r)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Separating from a job because of domestic violence may be reason for a determination for a full award if the worker reasonably believes that the worker’s continued employment would jeopardize the safety of the worker or any member of the worker’s immediate family.
(II)
* * *