C.R.S. Section 8-73-108
Benefit awards
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the granting of benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the division at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own; and that each eligible individual who is unemployed through no fault of h
* * *
or a state apprenticeship agency recognized by the United States department of labor. A worker may have more than one regular apprenticeable trade.
(II)
If the provisions of either sub-subparagraph (A), (B), (C), (D), or (E) of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (f) are met, any benefits normally chargeable to the employer for whom the employee worked immediately prior to accepting the new job will be charged to the fund. Benefits shall not be awarded pursuant to this paragraph (f) unless the worker has subsequently separated from the new job under conditions which would result in a full award under this subsection (4).
(g)
After being given the choice by his employer between being terminated, furloughed, or laid off and replacing another worker, the worker has elected to accept a termination, furlough, or layoff;
(h)
Quitting employment because of a violation of the written employment contract by the employer; except that before such quitting the worker must have exhausted all remedies provided in such written contract for the settlement of disputes before quitting his job;
(i)
Being discharged from employment without the employer informing either the worker or the division, after a request from the division as to the reason for the discharge;
(j)
Being physically or mentally unable to perform the work or unqualified to perform the work as a result of insufficient educational attainment or inadequate occupational or professional skills. In cases where an individual quits because of physical or mental inability to perform the work because of domestic abuse, any award of benefits will be made in accordance with paragraph (r) of this subsection (4).
(k)
Refusing with good cause to work overtime without reasonable advance notice. Good cause as used in this paragraph (k) shall be restricted to reasonable, compelling personal reasons as determined by the division affecting either the worker or the worker’s immediate family.
(l)
Being instructed or requested to perform a service or commit an act which is in violation of an ordinance or statute;
(m)
Involuntary retirement in accordance with company policy or at the volition of the employer;
(n)
Quitting employment under conditions which would not have resulted in a denial of benefits under the provisions of paragraph (b) of subsection (5) of this section;
* * *
Insubordination such as: Deliberate disobedience of a reasonable instruction of an employer or an employer’s duly authorized representative, refusal or failure to obtain, maintain, or renew licenses, certifications, credentials, conditions, or other professional designations which are necessary to permit the claimant to perform a job, failure to keep in good standing with the union because of nonpayment of dues, or repeated acts of agitation against employer working conditions, pay scale, policies, or procedures; except that orderly action on the part of an employee or through union negotiation shall not be so considered if such action does not interfere with work performance;
(VII)
Violation of a statute or of a company rule which resulted or could have resulted in serious damage to the employer’s property or interests or could have endangered the life of the worker or other persons, such as: Mistreatment of patients in a hospital or nursing home; serving liquor to minors; selling prescription items without prescriptions from licensed doctors; immoral conduct which has an effect on worker’s job status; divulging of confidential information which resulted or could have resulted in damage to the employer’s interests; failure to observe conspicuously posted safety rules; intentional falsification of expense accounts, inventories, or other records or reports whether or not substantial harm or injury was incurred; or removal or attempted removal of employer’s property from the premises of the employer without proper authority;
(VIII)
Off-the-job use of not medically prescribed intoxicating beverages or controlled substances, as defined in section 18-18-102 (5), C.R.S., to a degree resulting in interference with job performance;
(IX)
* * *