C.R.S. Section 8-73-108
Benefit awards
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
In the granting of benefit awards, it is the intent of the general assembly that the division at all times be guided by the principle that unemployment insurance is for the benefit of persons unemployed through no fault of their own; and that each eligible individual who is unemployed through no fault of h
* * *
A potentially chargeable employer may notify the division concerning the failure of the worker to participate in or complete an approved program of corrective action to deal with the alcohol or substance use disorder within fifteen calendar days after the date on which he or she discovers the existence of such a disorder. The worker must be given an opportunity to respond to the employer’s allegations. The division, upon review of additional information, may modify a prior decision pursuant to subsection (5)(e)(XXIV) of this section.
(c)
Unsatisfactory or hazardous working conditions when so determined by the division. In determining whether or not working conditions are unsatisfactory for an individual, the degree of risk involved to his health, safety, and morals, his physical fitness and prior training, his experience and prior earnings, the distance of the work from his residence, and the working conditions of workers engaged in the same or similar work for the same and other employers in the locality shall be considered. For the purpose of this paragraph (c), “hazardous working conditions” means such conditions, as are determined by the division to exist, that could result in a danger to the physical or mental well-being of the worker. In any such determination the division shall consider, but shall not be limited to a consideration of, the following: The safety measures used or the lack thereof and the condition of equipment or lack of proper equipment. No work shall be considered hazardous if the working conditions surrounding a worker’s employment are the same or substantially the same as the working conditions generally prevailing among workers performing the same or similar work for other employers engaged in the same or similar type of activity.
(d)
A substantial change in the worker’s working conditions, said change in working conditions being substantially less favorable to the worker; but requiring a worker to work a different shift shall not be considered a substantial change in working conditions unless such requirement would be a violation of seniority rights which entitle the worker to shift preferential, but in any such case the burden of proving such seniority rights shall rest upon the worker. No change in working conditions shall be considered substantial if it is determined by the division that the conditions prevailing after the change are those generally prevailing for other workers performing the same or similar work.
(e)
Unreasonable reduction in the worker’s rate of pay as determined by the division. In determining whether or not there has been an unreasonable reduction in the worker’s rate of pay, the division shall consider, but shall not be limited to a consideration of, whether or not the reduction in pay was applied by the employer to all workers in the same or similar class or merely to this individual, the general economic conditions prevailing in the state, the financial condition of the employer involved, and whether or not the reduction in wage was agreed to by other workers employed in the same or similar work. The worker’s loss of a shift differential or overtime pay shall not be considered an unreasonable reduction in the worker’s rate of pay under this paragraph (e), unless such shift differential or overtime pay was guaranteed by the employer.
(f)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Due to the particular nature of the building and construction industry, construction workers who quit a construction job to accept a different construction job in any of the following circumstances:
(A)
* * *