C.R.S.
Section 12-10-403.5
Broker engagement contracts
- residential premises
- prohibited terms
- definition
(1)
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires, “broker engagement contract” means a written contract in which a seller, buyer, landlord, or tenant of a residential premises becomes the client of a broker or agrees to retain the services of a broker in the future and promises to pay the broker a valuable consideration or agrees that the broker may receive a valuable consideration from another person in exchange for the broker:(a)
Producing a seller, buyer, tenant, or landlord ready, able, and willing to sell, buy, or rent the residential premises; or(b)
Performing other services.(2)
A broker engagement contract must not:(a)
Purport to be a covenant running with the land or to be binding on future owners of interests in the real property;(b)
Allow for assignment of the right to provide service without notice and agreement of the owner of the residential premises; or(c)
Purport to create a recordable lien, encumbrance, or other real property security interest. Any such lien, encumbrance, or other real property security interest is void and unenforceable.(3)
A person who offers to a consumer a broker engagement contract that includes a provision in violation of subsection (2) of this section commits an unfair or deceptive trade practice, as provided in section 6-1-105 (1)(uuu).(4)
This section does not apply to:(a)
A home warranty service contract, as defined in section 12-10-901 (2)(a);(b)
A building warranty or similar product that covers the cost of maintenance of a major housing or building system, such as a plumbing or an electrical system, for a specific period of time after the date on which a house or building is sold;(c)
An insurance contract;(d)
An option to purchase, a put requirement to purchase, a right of first offer, or a right of refusal;(e)
A declaration created in the formation of a common interest community, as defined in section 38-33.3-103 (8), or an amendment to the declaration;(f)
A maintenance or repair agreement entered into by a unit owners’ association, as defined in section 38-33.3-103 (3);(g)
A loan or a commitment to make or receive a loan, which loan or commitment is secured by real estate;(h)
A security agreement under the “Uniform Commercial Code” relating to the sale or rental of personal property or fixtures;(i)
Water, sewer, electrical, telephone, cable, or other regulated utility service providers; or(j)
A property management agreement by which the owner of real property contracts with a party to provide management services for the maintenance, ownership, operation, or lease of a residential premises.
Source:
Section 12-10-403.5 — Broker engagement contracts - residential premises - prohibited terms - definition, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-12.pdf
(accessed May 26, 2025).