C.R.S. Section 18-1.3-407
Sentences
  • youthful offenders
  • powers and duties of district court
  • authorization for youthful offender system
  • powers and duties of department of corrections
  • youthful offender system study
* * *
of such an offender’s parent, parents, or legal guardian prior to rendering such care. The parent, parents, or legal guardian of a minor offender described in this subsection (4.5) is not liable to pay the charges for the care provided the minor on said minor’s consent.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided by paragraph (b) of this subsection (5), the department of corrections shall implement a procedure for the transfer of an offender to another facility when an offender in the system poses a danger to himself or herself or others. The executive director of the department of corrections shall review any transfer determination by the department prior to the actual transfer of an inmate, including a transfer back to the district court for revocation of the sentence to the youthful offender system. A transfer pursuant to this paragraph (a) shall be limited to a period not to exceed sixty days, at which time the offender shall be returned to the youthful offender facility to complete his or her sentence or returned to the district court for revocation of the sentence to the youthful offender system. In no case shall an offender initially sentenced to the youthful offender system be held in isolation or segregation or in an adult facility for longer than sixty consecutive days without action by the sentencing court.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
An offender who is thought to have a behavioral or mental health disorder or an intellectual and developmental disability by a mental health clinician, as defined by regulation of the department of corrections, may be transferred to another facility for a period not to exceed sixty days for diagnostic validation of said disorder or disability. At the conclusion of the sixty-day period, the psychiatrists or other appropriate professionals conducting the diagnosis shall forward to the executive director of the department of corrections their findings, which at a minimum must include a statement of whether the offender has the ability to withstand the rigors of the youthful offender system. If the diagnosis determines that the offender is incapable of completing his or her sentence to the youthful offender system due to a behavioral or mental health disorder or an intellectual and
* * *
Any offender who is diagnosed as having a behavioral or mental health disorder or determined to have an intellectual and developmental disability and is therefore incapable of completing his or her sentence to the youthful offender system may be housed in any department of corrections facility deemed appropriate by the executive director or transferred in accordance with procedures set forth in section 17-23-101 pending action by the sentencing court with regard to the offender’s sentence.
(c)
The department of corrections shall implement a procedure for returning offenders who cannot successfully complete the sentence to the youthful offender system, or who fail to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system, to the district court. An offender returned to the district court pursuant to subsection (5)(a) of this section or because he or she cannot successfully complete the sentence to the youthful offender system for reasons other than a behavioral or mental health disorder or an intellectual and developmental disability, or because he or she fails to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system, shall receive imposition of the original sentence to the department of corrections. After the executive director of the department upholds the department’s decision, the offender may be held in any correctional facility deemed appropriate by the executive director; except that an offender who cannot successfully complete the sentence to the youthful offender system for reasons other than a behavioral or mental health disorder or an intellectual and developmental disability, or because he or she fails to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system, shall be transferred, within thirty-five days after the executive director upholds the department’s decision, to a county jail for holding prior to resentencing. The department shall notify the district attorney of record, and the district attorney of record shall be responsible for seeking the revocation or review of the offender’s sentence and the imposition of the original sentence or modification of the original sentence pursuant to subsection (5)(b)(I)(B) of this section. The district court shall review the offender’s sentence within one hundred twenty-six days after notification to the district attorney of record by the department of corrections that the offender is not able to complete the sentence to the youthful offender system or fails to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system.
(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
* * *