C.R.S. Section 18-1.3-407
Sentences
  • youthful offenders
  • powers and duties of district court
  • authorization for youthful offender system
  • powers and duties of department of corrections
  • youthful offender system study
* * *
(2)(a)(I) A juvenile may be sentenced to the youthful offender system created pursuant to this section under the circumstances set forth in section 19-2.5-801 (5)(a)(II) or 19-2.5-802 (1)(d)(I)(B). A young adult offender may be sentenced to the youthful offender system created pursuant to this section under the circumstances set forth in section 18-1.3-407.5. In order to sentence a juvenile or young adult offender to the youthful offender system, the court shall first impose upon such person a sentence to the department of corrections in accordance with section 18-1.3-401. The court shall thereafter suspend such sentence conditioned on completion of a sentence to the youthful offender system, including a period of community supervision. The court shall impose any such sentence to the youthful offender system for a determinate period of not fewer than two years nor more than six years; except that a juvenile or young adult offender convicted of a class 2 felony may be sentenced for a determinate period of up to seven years. In imposing the sentence, the court shall grant authority to the department of corrections to place the offender under a period of community supervision for a period of not fewer than six months and up to twelve months any time after the date on which the offender has twelve months remaining to complete the determinate sentence. The court may award an offender sentenced to the youthful offender system credit for presentence confinement; except that such credit shall not reduce the offender’s actual time served in the youthful offender system to fewer than two years. The court shall have a presentence investigation conducted before sentencing a juvenile or young adult offender pursuant to this section. Upon the request of either the prosecution or the defense, the presentence report must include a determination by the warden of the youthful offender system whether the offender is acceptable for sentencing to the youthful offender system. When making a determination, the warden shall consider the nature and circumstances of the crime; the age, circumstances, and criminal history of the offender; the available bed space in the youthful offender system; and any other appropriate considerations.
(II)
Upon the successful completion of the determinate sentence to the youthful offender system, including the mandatory period of community supervision, the suspended sentence pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 shall have been completed. Whenever an offender is returned to the district court for revocation pursuant to subsection (5) of this section, the court shall impose the original sentence following the revocation of the sentence to the youthful offender system, except as otherwise provided in paragraph (b) of subsection (5) of this section.
(III)
For the purposes of this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(A)
“Juvenile” means a person who is under eighteen years of age when the crime is committed and under twenty-one years of age at the time of sentencing pursuant to this section.
(B)
“Young adult offender” means a person who is at least eighteen years of age but under twenty years of age when the crime is committed and under twenty-one years of age at the time of sentencing pursuant to this section.
(C)
* * *
days without action by the sentencing court.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
An offender who is thought to have a behavioral or mental health disorder or an intellectual and developmental disability by a mental health clinician, as defined by regulation of the department of corrections, may be transferred to another facility for a period not to exceed sixty days for diagnostic validation of said disorder or disability. At the conclusion of the sixty-day period, the psychiatrists or other appropriate professionals conducting the diagnosis shall forward to the executive director of the department of corrections their findings, which at a minimum must include a statement of whether the offender has the ability to withstand the rigors of the youthful offender system. If the diagnosis determines that the offender is incapable of completing his or her sentence to the youthful offender system due to a behavioral or mental health disorder or an intellectual and developmental disability, the executive director shall forward such determination to the sentencing court. Based on the determination, the sentencing court shall review the offender’s sentence to the youthful offender system and may:
(A)
Impose the offender’s original sentence to the department of corrections; or
(B)
Reconsider and reduce the offender’s sentence to the department of corrections in consideration of the offender’s behavioral or mental health disorder or intellectual and developmental disability.
(II)
An offender who is resentenced pursuant to this subsection (5)(b) shall continue to be treated as an adult for purposes of sentencing and shall not be sentenced pursuant to article 2.5 of title 19.
(III)
In no event shall the sentencing court, after reviewing the offender’s sentence to the youthful offender system pursuant to this subsection (5)(b), increase the offender’s sentence to the department of corrections due to the offender’s diagnosis of a behavioral or mental health disorder or determination of an intellectual and developmental disability.
(IV)
Any offender who is diagnosed as having a behavioral or mental health disorder or determined to have an intellectual and developmental disability and is therefore incapable of completing his or her sentence to the youthful offender system may be housed in any department of corrections facility deemed appropriate by the executive director or transferred in accordance with procedures set forth in section 17-23-101 pending action by the sentencing court with regard to the offender’s sentence.
(c)
* * *