C.R.S. Section 18-1.3-407
Sentences
  • youthful offenders
  • powers and duties of district court
  • authorization for youthful offender system
  • powers and duties of department of corrections
  • youthful offender system study
  • report
  • legislative declaration
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
It is the intent of the general assembly that the youthful offender system established pursuant to this section shall benefit the state by providing as a sentencing option for certain youthful offenders a controlled and regimented environment that affirms dignity of self and others, promotes the value of work and self-discipline, and develops useful skills and abilities through enriched programming.
(b)
It is the further intent of the general assembly in enacting this section that female and male offenders who are eligible for sentencing to the youthful offender system pursuant to section 18-1.3-407.5 or section 19-2.5-801 (5) or 19-2.5-802 (1)(d)(I)(B) receive equitable treatment in sentencing, particularly in regard to the option of being sentenced to the youthful offender system. Accordingly, it is the general assembly’s intent that the department of corrections take necessary measures to establish separate housing for female and male offenders who are sentenced to the youthful offender system without compromising the equitable treatment of either.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
It is the intent of the general assembly that offenders sentenced to the youthful offender system be housed and serve their sentences in a facility specifically designed and programmed for the youthful offender system and that offenders so sentenced be housed separate from and not brought into daily physical contact with inmates twenty-five years of age or older sentenced to the department of corrections who have not been sentenced to the youthful offender system, except as specifically provided under subsection (5) of this section.
(II)
For the purposes of public safety, academic achievement, rehabilitation, the development of pro-social behavior, or reentry planning for youthful offenders, the executive director or his or her designee may transfer any offender age twenty-four years or younger and sentenced to the department of corrections into and out of the youthful offender system at his or her discretion.
(III)
The facility that houses offenders sentenced to the youthful offender system shall be limited to two hundred fifty-six beds.
(IV)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
The department of corrections shall develop policies and procedures for decision-making regarding the transfer of any offender not sentenced to the youthful offender system into the youthful offender system in order to ensure that the goals of the youthful offender system, as described in this section; the operations of the rehabilitative program within the youthful offender system; and the delivery of services to those offenders directly sentenced to the youthful offender system are not compromised in any way by the comingled population.
(B)
* * *
Any offender who is diagnosed as having a behavioral or mental health disorder or determined to have an intellectual and developmental disability and is therefore incapable of completing his or her sentence to the youthful offender system may be housed in any department of corrections facility deemed appropriate by the executive director or transferred in accordance with procedures set forth in section 17-23-101 pending action by the sentencing court with regard to the offender’s sentence.
(c)
The department of corrections shall implement a procedure for returning offenders who cannot successfully complete the sentence to the youthful offender system, or who fail to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system, to the district court. An offender returned to the district court pursuant to subsection (5)(a) of this section or because he or she cannot successfully complete the sentence to the youthful offender system for reasons other than a behavioral or mental health disorder or an intellectual and developmental disability, or because he or she fails to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system, shall receive imposition of the original sentence to the department of corrections. After the executive director of the department upholds the department’s decision, the offender may be held in any correctional facility deemed appropriate by the executive director; except that an offender who cannot successfully complete the sentence to the youthful offender system for reasons other than a behavioral or mental health disorder or an intellectual and developmental disability, or because he or she fails to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system, shall be transferred, within thirty-five days after the executive director upholds the department’s decision, to a county jail for holding prior to resentencing. The department shall notify the district attorney of record, and the district attorney of record shall be responsible for seeking the revocation or review of the offender’s sentence and the imposition of the original sentence or modification of the original sentence pursuant to subsection (5)(b)(I)(B) of this section. The district court shall review the offender’s sentence within one hundred twenty-six days after notification to the district attorney of record by the department of corrections that the offender is not able to complete the sentence to the youthful offender system or fails to comply with the terms or conditions of the youthful offender system.
(d)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
* * *