C.R.S. Section 18-1.3-603
Assessment of restitution
  • corrective orders
(1)
Every order of conviction of a felony, misdemeanor, petty offense, or traffic misdemeanor offense, except any order of conviction for a state traffic misdemeanor offense issued by a municipal or county court in which the prosecuting attorney is acting as a special deputy district attorney pursuant to an agreement with the district attorney’s office, shall include consideration of restitution. Each such order shall include one or more of the following:
(a)
An order of a specific amount of restitution be paid by the defendant;
(b)
An order that the defendant is obligated to pay restitution, but that the specific amount of restitution shall be determined within the ninety-one days immediately following the order of conviction, unless good cause is shown for extending the time period by which the restitution amount shall be determined;
(c)
An order, in addition to or in place of a specific amount of restitution, that the defendant pay restitution covering the actual costs of specific future treatment of any victim of the crime; or
(d)
Contain a specific finding that no victim of the crime suffered a pecuniary loss and therefore no order for the payment of restitution is being entered.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The court shall base its order for restitution upon information presented to the court by the prosecuting attorney, who shall compile such information through victim impact statements or other means to determine the amount of restitution and the identities of the victims. Further, the prosecuting attorney shall present this information to the court prior to the order of conviction or within ninety-one days, if it is not available prior to the order of conviction. The court may extend this date if it finds that there are extenuating circumstances affecting the prosecuting attorney’s ability to determine restitution.
(b)
In computing restitution pursuant to subsection (2)(a) of this section, the following expenses are allowable if proximately caused by the crime, including but not limited to:
(I)
Long-term or ongoing medical expenses as a result of the crime for which the offender was convicted or of any conduct arising out of the case;
(II)
Reimbursement for insurance deductibles, including deductibles for medical expenses for physical and mental health issues, property damage or loss, and automobile damage or loss;
(III)
Replacement costs for damaged or destroyed property, including locks, windows, and doors;
(IV)
Travel expenses to court hearings if the victim travels over one hundred miles one way from the location of the court proceeding or when the victim is away from home longer than one day, requiring an overnight stay. A victim may receive travel expenses for travel to critical stages of the case only for the critical stages described in section 24-4.1-302 (2)(b), (2)(e), (2)(f), (2)(g), and (2)(h).
(V)
Travel expenses to a secure site, if required, to participate virtually in court proceedings;
(VI)
Child care expenses while the victim participates in court proceedings; and
(VII)
* * *
Any amount paid to a victim under an order of restitution shall be set off against any amount later recovered as compensatory damages by such victim in any federal or state civil proceeding.
(7)
When a person’s means of identification or financial information was used without that person’s authorization in connection with a conviction for any crime in violation of part 2, 3, or 4 of article 4, part 1, 2, 3, or 7 of article 5, or article 5.5 of this title, the sentencing court may issue such orders as are necessary to correct a public record that contains false information resulting from any violation of such laws. In addition, the restitution order shall include any costs incurred by the victim related to section 16-5-103, C.R.S.
(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, for a non-felony conviction under title 42, C.R.S., the court shall order restitution concerning only the portion of the victim’s pecuniary loss for which the victim cannot be compensated under a policy of insurance, self-insurance, an indemnity agreement, or a risk management fund.
(b)
The court, in determining the restitution amount, shall consider whether the defendant or the vehicle driven by the defendant at the time of the offense was covered by:
(I)
A complying policy of insurance or certificate of self-insurance as required by the laws of this state;
(II)
Self-insurance including but not limited to insurance coverage pursuant to the provisions of part 15 of article 30 of title 24, C.R.S.; or
(III)
Any other insurance or indemnity agreement that would indemnify the defendant for any damages sustained by the victim.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph (c), a court may not award restitution to a victim concerning a pecuniary loss for which the victim has received or is entitled to receive benefits or reimbursement under a policy of insurance or other indemnity agreement.
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
A court may award a victim restitution for a deductible amount under his or her policy of insurance.
(B)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2004, p. 904, § 28, effective May 21, 2004.)(d)(I)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2004, p. 904, § 28, effective May 21, 2004.)(II) Nothing in this paragraph (d) shall prohibit a nonowner driver or passenger in the vehicle from being awarded restitution if the driver or passenger was not covered by his or her own medical payments coverage policy.
(e)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
* * *