C.R.S.
Section 22-30.5-105
Charter schools
- contract contents
- regulations
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
An approved charter application shall serve as the basis for a contract between a charter school and the chartering local board of education.(b)
* * *
Whether, and the circumstances under which, the local board of education delegates to the charter school the authority to impose a transportation fee on students who are enrolled in the charter school and, if so, the procedures for imposition of the fee.(3)
A contract between a charter school and the chartering local board of education shall reflect all requests for release of the charter school from state statutes and state board rules that are not automatic waivers and a list of the automatic waivers that the charter school is invoking. Within ten days after the contract is approved by the chartering local board of education, the chartering local board of education shall deliver to the state board any request for waiver of state statutes and state board rules that are not automatic waivers. The chartering local board of education shall request the release by submitting a complete copy of the signed charter contract. Within forty-five days after a request for release is received by the state board, the state board shall either grant or deny the request. If the state board grants the request, it may orally notify the chartering local board of education and the charter school of its decision. If the state board denies the request, it shall notify the chartering local board of education and the charter school in writing that the request is denied and specify the reasons for denial. If the chartering local board of education and the charter school do not receive notice of the state board’s decision within forty-five days after submittal of the request for release, the request shall be deemed granted. If the state board denies a request for release that includes multiple state statutes or state board rules, the denial shall specify the state statutes and state board rules for which the release is denied, and the denial shall apply only to those state statutes and state board rules so specified.(4)
A material revision of the terms of a charter contract may be made only with the approval of the chartering local board of education and the governing body of the charter school.(5)
A term included in a charter contract that would require a charter school to waive or otherwise forgo receipt of any amount of additional mill levy revenue due to the charter school as provided in section 22-32-108.5 or any amount of operational or capital construction money provided to the charter school pursuant to the provisions of this article 30.5 or pursuant to any other provision of law is hereby declared null and void as against public policy and is unenforceable. In no event shall this subsection (5) be construed to prohibit a charter school from contracting with its chartering local board of education for the purchase of services, including but not limited to the purchase of educational services.(6)
A charter school that provides a half-day kindergarten educational program before the 2019-20 school year and chooses to expand the kindergarten educational program to a full day shall notify the chartering local board of education of the expansion of the kindergarten educational program and of the school year in which the anticipated program expansion takes effect. The charter school and the authorizing local board of education shall amend the charter contract as necessary to allow for the program expansion. If the local board objects to the program expansion, the local board shall provide to the charter school a written explanation of the grounds for its objection. If the charter school and the authorizing local board of education cannot agree on an amendment to the charter contract for the program expansion, the charter school may file a notice with the state board as provided in section 22-30.5-108 to appeal the decision of the local board concerning a unilateral imposition of conditions on the charter school. The state board shall decide the appeal in accordance with the provisions of section 22-30.5-108. Negotiations to amend the charter contract to allow the expansion of the kindergarten educational program shall not include negotiations regarding terms of the charter contract that are not directly impacted by the program expansion and shall not include reauthorization of the charter school.
Source:
Section 22-30.5-105 — Charter schools - contract contents - regulations, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-22.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).