C.R.S.
Section 22-30.5-104
Charter school
- requirements
- authority
- rules
- definitions
(1)
A charter school shall be a public, nonsectarian, nonreligious, non-home-based school which operates within a public school district.(2)
* * *
A charter school may give preference to enrolling children with disabilities, as defined in section 22-20-103. Upon approval of the local board of education, the charter school may develop and implement an enrollment preference plan to increase the enrollment of children with disabilities. In exercising the enrollment preference plan for children with disabilities, a charter school shall ensure compliance with the obligation to provide a free appropriate public education in the least restrictive environment pursuant to the federal “Individuals with Disabilities Education Act”, 20 U.S.C. sec. 1400 et seq., as amended. A charter school may allow a parent to voluntarily provide information regarding whether the parent’s child has a disability.(b)
As used in this subsection (3):(I)
“Protective hairstyle” includes such hairstyles as braids, locs, twists, tight coils or curls, cornrows, Bantu knots, Afros, and headwraps.(II)
“Race” includes hair texture, hair type, or a protective hairstyle that is commonly or historically associated with race.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A charter school shall be administered and governed by a governing body in a manner agreed to by the charter school applicant and the chartering local board of education. Effective July 1, 2013, each charter school that was initially chartered on or after August 6, 1997, shall organize as a nonprofit corporation pursuant to the “Colorado Nonprofit Corporation Act”, articles 121 to 137 of title 7, C.R.S., which shall not affect its status as a public school for any purposes under Colorado law. Notwithstanding organization as a nonprofit corporation, a charter school shall annually complete a governmental audit that complies with the requirements of the department of education.(b)
An entity that holds a charter authorized pursuant to this part 1 may choose to contract with an education management provider, which education management provider may be a for-profit, a nonprofit, or a not-for-profit entity, so long as the charter school maintains a governing board that is independent of the education management provider.(4.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
In order to clarify the status of charter schools for purposes of tax-exempt financing, a charter school, as a public school, is a governmental entity. Direct leases and financial obligations of a charter school shall not constitute debt or financial obligations of the school district unless the school district specifically assumes such obligations.(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Pursuant to contract, a charter school may operate free from specified school district policies and free from state rules, as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (6). Pursuant to contract, a local board of education may waive locally imposed school district requirements, without seeking approval of the state board; except that a charter school shall not, by contract or otherwise, operate free of the requirements contained in the “Public School Finance Act of 1994”, article 54 of this title, the requirements specified in part 4 of article 11 of this title concerning school accountability committees, or the requirements contained in the “Children’s Internet Protection Act”, article 87 of this title.(b)
* * *