C.R.S.
Section 22-30.5-104
Charter school
- requirements
- authority
- rules
- definitions
(1)
A charter school shall be a public, nonsectarian, nonreligious, non-home-based school which operates within a public school district.(2)
* * *
the federal “Individuals with Disabilities Education Act”, 20 U.S.C. sec. 1400 et seq., as amended. A charter school may allow a parent to voluntarily provide information regarding whether the parent’s child has a disability.(b)
As used in this subsection (3):(I)
“Protective hairstyle” includes such hairstyles as braids, locs, twists, tight coils or curls, cornrows, Bantu knots, Afros, and headwraps.(II)
“Race” includes hair texture, hair type, or a protective hairstyle that is commonly or historically associated with race.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A charter school shall be administered and governed by a governing body in a manner agreed to by the charter school applicant and the chartering local board of education. Effective July 1, 2013, each charter school that was initially chartered on or after August 6, 1997, shall organize as a nonprofit corporation pursuant to the “Colorado Nonprofit Corporation Act”, articles 121 to 137 of title 7, C.R.S., which shall not affect its status as a public school for any purposes under Colorado law. Notwithstanding organization as a nonprofit corporation, a charter school shall annually complete a governmental audit that complies with the requirements of the department of education.(b)
An entity that holds a charter authorized pursuant to this part 1 may choose to contract with an education management provider, which education management provider may be a for-profit, a nonprofit, or a not-for-profit entity, so long as the charter school maintains a governing board that is independent of the education management provider.(4.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
* * *
Upon request of a charter applicant, the state board and the local board of education of the school district to which the charter applicant applies shall provide summaries of the state and district rules and policies to use in preparing a charter school application. The department shall prepare the summary of state rules within existing appropriations. A waiver of state rules or local school district regulations made pursuant to this subsection (6) must be for the term of the charter for which the waiver is made; except that a waiver of state statutes or state board rules by the state board is subject to periodic review as provided by state board rule and may be revoked if the waiver is deemed no longer necessary by the state board. A school district that applies to the state board for a waiver on behalf of a charter school is only required to provide a complete copy of the signed charter contract.(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A charter school shall be responsible for its own operation including, but not limited to, preparation of a budget, contracting for services, facilities, and personnel matters.(b)
A(c)
In no event shall a charter school be required to pay rent for space which is deemed available, as negotiated by contract, in school district facilities. All other costs for the operation and maintenance of the facilities used by the charter school shall be subject to negotiation between the charter school and the school district.(d)
A charter school or an institute charter school authorized pursuant to part 5 of this article that is operating in a school district building may purchase the building and the grounds upon which the building is located from the school district, at the school district’s discretion, according to terms established by mutual agreement of the parties. If a charter school that has purchased a school building and grounds pursuant to this paragraph (d) vacates the school building and grounds or elects to sell the school building and grounds, the school district that sold the school building and grounds to the charter school pursuant to this paragraph (d) shall have first right of refusal to reacquire and purchase the property at fair market value or in accordance with other terms of repurchase established by mutual agreement of the
* * *