C.R.S.
Section 22-30.5-104
Charter school
- requirements
- authority
- rules
- definitions
(1)
A charter school shall be a public, nonsectarian, nonreligious, non-home-based school which operates within a public school district.(2)
* * *
A charter school is subject to all federal and state laws and constitutional provisions prohibiting discrimination on the basis of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, national origin, religion, ancestry, or need for special education services. A charter school is subject to any court-ordered desegregation plan in effect for the chartering school district. Enrollment in a charter school must be open to any child who resides within the school district; except that a charter school is not required to make alterations in the structure of the facility used by the charter school or to make alterations to the arrangement or function of rooms within the facility, except as may be required by state or federal law. Enrollment decisions shall be made in a nondiscriminatory manner specified by the charter school applicant in the charter school application.(a.5)
A charter school may give preference to enrolling children with disabilities, as defined in section 22-20-103. Upon approval of the local board of education, the charter school may develop and implement an enrollment preference plan to increase the enrollment of children with disabilities. In exercising the enrollment preference plan for children with disabilities, a charter school shall ensure compliance with the obligation to provide a free appropriate public education in the least restrictive environment pursuant to the federal “Individuals with Disabilities Education Act”, 20 U.S.C. sec. 1400 et seq., as amended. A charter school may allow a parent to voluntarily provide information regarding whether the parent’s child has a disability.(b)
As used in this subsection (3):(I)
“Protective hairstyle” includes such hairstyles as braids, locs, twists, tight coils or curls, cornrows, Bantu knots, Afros, and headwraps.(II)
“Race” includes hair texture, hair type, or a protective hairstyle that is commonly or historically associated with race.(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A charter school shall be administered and governed by a governing body in a manner agreed to by the charter school applicant and the chartering local board of education. Effective July 1, 2013, each charter school that was initially chartered on or after August 6, 1997, shall organize as a nonprofit corporation pursuant to the “Colorado Nonprofit Corporation Act”, articles 121 to 137 of title 7, C.R.S., which shall not affect its status as a public school for any purposes under Colorado law. Notwithstanding organization as a nonprofit corporation, a charter school shall annually complete a governmental audit that complies with the requirements of the department of education.(b)
An entity that holds a charter authorized pursuant to this part 1 may choose to contract with an education management provider, which education management provider may be a for-profit, a nonprofit, or a not-for-profit entity, so long as the charter school maintains a governing board that is independent of the education management provider.(4.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
In order to clarify the status of charter schools for purposes of tax-exempt financing, a charter school, as a public school, is a governmental entity. Direct leases and financial obligations of a charter school shall not constitute debt or financial obligations of the school district unless the school district specifically assumes such obligations.(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Pursuant to contract, a charter school may operate free from specified school district policies and free from state rules, as provided in paragraph (b) of this subsection (6). Pursuant to contract, a local board of education may waive locally imposed school district requirements, without seeking approval of the state board; except that a charter school shall not, by contract or otherwise, operate free of the requirements contained in the “Public School Finance Act of 1994”, article 54 of this title, the requirements specified in part 4 of article 11 of this title concerning school accountability committees, or the requirements contained in the “Children’s Internet Protection Act”, article 87 of this title.(b)
The state board shall promulgate rules that list the automatic waivers for all charter schools. In promulgating the list of automatic waivers, the state board shall consider the overall impact and complexity of the requirements specified in the statute and the potential consequences that waiving the statute may have on the practices of a charter school. In accordance with its rule-making authority, the state board may review the list of automatic waivers at its discretion. Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection (6)(b) to the contrary, the state board shall not include the following statutes on the list of automatic waivers:(I)
Section 22-9-106, concerning the performance evaluation system for licensed personnel;(I.5)
Section 22-32-109 (1)(b), concerning procedures for competitive bidding in the purchase of goods and services, except professional services;(II)
Section 22-32-109 (1)(n), concerning the annual school calendar and teacher-pupil contact hours;(II.5)
Section 22-32-110 (1)(y), concerning the power to accept and expend gifts, donations, or grants; and(III)
Part 2 of article 63 of this title 22, concerning the employment of licensed personnel.(c)
A school district, on behalf of a charter school, may apply to the state board for a waiver of a state statute or state rule that is not an automatic waiver. Notwithstanding any provision of this subsection (6) to the contrary, the state board may not waive any statute or rule relating to:(I)
School accountability committees as described in section 22-11-401;(II)
The assessments required to be administered pursuant to section 22-7-1006.3;(III)
School performance reports pursuant to part 5 of article 11 of this title;(IV)
The “Public School Finance Act of 1994”, article 54 of this title 22;(V)
The “Children’s Internet Protection Act”, article 87 of this title 22;(VI)
The requirement to post on the internet the statutes for which waivers are granted as provided in section 22-44-305;(VII)
Any provisions of section 22-1-130 relating to notification to parents of alleged criminal conduct by charter school employees;(VIII)
* * *