C.R.S. Section 22-30.5-108
Appeal
  • standard of review
  • procedures
(1)
Acting pursuant to its supervisory power as provided in section 1 of article IX of the state constitution, the state board, upon receipt of a notice of appeal or upon its own motion, may review decisions of any local board of education concerning the denial of a charter school application, the nonrenewal or revocation of a
* * *
Within thirty days following the remand of a decision to the local board of education and after reasonable public notice, the local board of education, at a public hearing, shall reconsider its decision and make a final decision. If the local board of education decides to approve the charter application or decides not to unilaterally impose the condition, the local board of education and the charter applicant shall complete the charter contract within ninety days following the remand of the state board’s decision to the local board of education.
(c)
Following the remand, if the local board of education’s final decision is still to deny a charter application or to unilaterally impose the condition on a charter applicant or if the local board of education’s final decision is still to refuse to renew or to revoke a charter or to unilaterally impose conditions unacceptable to the charter school, a second notice of appeal may be filed with the state board within thirty days following such final decision.
(d)
Within thirty days following receipt of the second notice of appeal or the making of a motion for a second review by the state board and after reasonable public notice, the state board, at a public hearing, shall determine whether the final decision of the local board of education was contrary to the best interests of the pupils, school district, or community. If such a finding is made, the state board shall remand such final decision to the local board with instructions to approve the charter application, or to renew or reinstate the charter or to approve or disapprove the conditions imposed on the charter applicant or the charter school. The decision of the state board shall be final and not subject to appeal.
(3.5)
In lieu of a first appeal to the state board pursuant to paragraph (a) of subsection (3) of this section, the parties may agree to facilitation. Within thirty days after denial of a charter application or nonrenewal or revocation of a charter or unilateral imposition of conditions on a charter applicant or a charter school by the local board of education, the parties may file a notice of facilitation with the state board. The parties may continue in facilitation as long as both parties agree to its continued use. If one party subsequently rejects facilitation, and such rejection is not reconsidered within seven days, the local board of education shall reconsider its denial of a charter application or nonrenewal or revocation of a charter and make a final decision as provided in paragraph (b) of subsection (3) of this section. The charter applicant may file a notice of appeal with the state board as provided in paragraph (c) of subsection (3) of this section within thirty days after a local board of education’s final decision to deny a charter application, to refuse to renew or to revoke a charter, or to unilaterally impose conditions on a charter applicant or a charter school.
(4)(Deleted by amendment, L. 2004, p. 1578, § 7, effective June 3, 2004.)(5) Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter the requirement that a charter school be a part of the school district that approves its charter application and charter contract and be accountable to the local board of education pursuant to section 22-30.5-104 (2).