C.R.S. Section 22-30.5-507
Institute charter school
  • requirements
  • authority
  • rules
  • definitions
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
An institute charter school shall be a public, nonsectarian, nonreligious, non-home-based school that operates pursuant to a charter contract authorized by the state charter school institute.
(b)
An institute charter school shall exist as a public school within the state, unaffiliated with a school district. Nothing in this part 5 shall be construed to permit a school district to determine curriculum, policies, procedures, or operations of an institute charter school, including but not limited to compliance with the accountability provisions specified in this title, accreditation contracts, and statewide assessment requirements.
(c)
Each institute charter school authorized on or after July 1, 2008, shall include within its name the phrase “state charter school”.
(2)
An institute charter school shall be:
(a)
Subject to the terms of the charter contract entered into with the institute;
(b)
Accountable to the institute for purposes of ensuring compliance with applicable laws and charter contract provisions; and
(c)
Subject to accreditation by the institute board pursuant to the institute’s policy for accrediting the institute charter schools adopted pursuant to section 22-11-307 and section 22-30.5-505 (3)(b). Each institute charter school shall also be subject to annual review by the department pursuant to section 22-11-210.
(3)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
An institute charter school is subject to all federal and state laws and constitutional provisions prohibiting discrimination on the basis of disability, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, national origin, religion, ancestry, or need for special education services. Enrollment in an institute charter school must be open to any child who resides within the state; except that an institute charter school is not required to make alterations in the structure of the facility used by the institute charter school or to make alterations to the arrangement or function of rooms within the facility, except as may be required by state or federal law. Enrollment decisions shall be made in a nondiscriminatory manner specified by the applicant in the institute charter school application.
(a.5)
An institute charter school may give enrollment preference to children with disabilities, as defined in section 22-20-103. Upon approval of the state charter school institute, the institute charter school may develop and implement an enrollment preference plan to increase the enrollment of children with disabilities. In exercising the enrollment preference plan for children with disabilities, an institute charter school shall ensure compliance with the obligation to provide a free appropriate public education in the least restrictive environment pursuant to the federal “Individuals with Disabilities Education Act”, 20 U.S.C. sec. 1400 et seq., as amended. An institute charter school may allow a parent to voluntarily provide information regarding whether the parent’s child has a disability.
(b)
As used in this subsection (3):
(I)
“Protective hairstyle” includes such hairstyles as braids, locs, twists, tight coils or curls, cornrows, Bantu knots, Afros, and headwraps.
(II)
“Race” includes hair texture, hair type, or a protective hairstyle that is commonly or historically associated with race.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
An institute charter school shall be administered and governed by a governing body in a manner agreed to and set forth in the charter contract. Effective July 1, 2013, each institute charter school shall organize as a nonprofit corporation pursuant to the “Colorado Revised Nonprofit Corporation Act”, articles 121 to 137 of title 7, C.R.S., which shall not affect its status as a public school for any purposes under Colorado law.
(b)
An entity that holds a charter authorized pursuant to this part 5 may choose to contract with an education management provider, which education management provider may be a for-profit, a nonprofit, or a not-for-profit entity, so long as the institute charter school maintains a governing board that is independent of the education management provider.
(5)
In order to clarify the status of institute charter schools for purposes of tax-exempt financing, an institute charter school, as a public school, is a governmental entity. Direct leases and financial obligations of an institute charter school shall not constitute debt or financial obligations of the state or any school district.
(6)
Except as otherwise provided in sections 22-20-109 (5), 22-32-115 (1) and (2), and 22-54-109, an institute charter school shall not charge tuition.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
* * *