C.R.S.
Section 22-30.5-504
Institute chartering authority
- institute charter schools
- exclusive authority
- retention
- recovery
- revocation
(1)
The institute shall be authorized to approve or deny an application submitted for the establishment of an institute charter school pursuant to this part 5.(2)
* * *
The distribution to charter schools authorized by the local board of a pro rata share of federal and state grants received by the school district, except for any grant received for a particular purpose that by its express terms is intended to benefit a student population not able to be served by, or a program not able to be offered at, a charter school which did not receive a proportionate share of such grant proceeds;(D)
The provision of adequate staff and other resources to serve charter schools authorized by the local board, which services are provided by the school district at a cost to the charter schools that does not exceed their actual cost to the school district, or, in the case of federally required educational services, the amount specified in section 22-30.5-112 (2)(a.8);(E)
The lack of a policy or practice of imposing individual charter school enrollment limits, except as otherwise provided in article 36 of this title; or(F)
The provision of an adequate number of educational choice programs to serve students exercising their rights to transfer pursuant to the “No Child Left Behind Act of 2001”, Public Law 107-110, and a history of charter school approval that encourages programs that serve at-risk student populations.(b)
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection (5) to the contrary, the state board shall grant to a local board of education exclusive authority to authorize charter schools within the geographic boundaries of the school district if the local board certifies that:(I)
The total pupil enrollment of the school district is less than three thousand pupils.(d)
If the state board denies the exclusive authority of a local board of education to authorize charter schools within the geographic boundaries of the school district, the local board may reapply to retain or recover exclusive authority as provided in subsection (4) of this section as soon as the local board determines it has resolved the issue that was the basis for the denial.(6)
For local boards of education that have no discernable history of considering charter school applications or authorizing charter schools, the state board shall grant exclusive authority if the local board demonstrates its compliance with the provisions of sub-subparagraphs (C) and (D) of subparagraph (I) of paragraph (a) of subsection (5) of this section and presents to the state board a plan to implement a combination of the authorizing practices described in paragraph (a) of subsection (5) of this section.(7)
A grant of exclusive authority by the state board shall continue so long as a local board of education continues to comply with the provisions of subsection (5) of this section, and the local board need not reapply; except that a local board of education that retains exclusive authority pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection (5) of this section shall reapply for exclusive authority if the criteria specified in said paragraph (b) no longer apply to the school district.(7.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
A charter school, a charter school applicant, or an organization that represents charter schools may request revocation of a local board of education’s exclusive authority to authorize charter schools within the geographic boundaries of the school district by filing a request for revocation with the state board. A charter school may request revocation of the exclusive authority only of its chartering local board. A charter applicant may request revocation of the exclusive authority only of a local board of education to which it may apply for a charter.(b)
A charter school, a charter school applicant, or an organization that represents charter schools may request revocation of a local board of education’s exclusive authority only on the grounds that the local board, since the date that the local board received exclusive authority, has demonstrated a pattern of failing to comply with one or more of the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (5) of this section. A charter school, a charter school applicant, or an organization that represents charter schools may not request revocation of a local board of education’s exclusive authority solely on the basis of:(I)
The local board’s refusal of a charter application; or(II)
An action by the local board that a charter school or a charter school applicant may appeal to the state board pursuant to section 22-30.5-108, unless the action would otherwise constitute grounds for denial or revocation of exclusive authority.(c)
* * *