C.R.S. Section 24-72-305.5
Access to records
  • denial by custodian
  • use of records to obtain information for solicitation
  • definitions
(1)
Records of official actions and criminal justice records and the names, addresses, telephone numbers, and other information in such records shall not be used by any person for the purpose of soliciting business for pecuniary gain. The official custodian shall deny any person access to records of official actions and criminal justice records unless such person signs a statement which affirms that such records shall not be used for the direct solicitation of business for pecuniary gain.
(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
It is unlawful for a person to obtain a copy of a booking photograph in any format knowing:
(I)
The booking photograph will be placed in a publication or posted to a website; and
(II)
Removal of the booking photograph from the publication or website requires the payment of a fee or other exchange for pecuniary gain.
(b)
A person who requests a copy of one or more booking photographs from an official custodian shall, at the time of making the request, submit the statement required by subsection (1) of this section; except that a custodian may allow a person who anticipates making multiple requests for booking photographs to submit the required statement once for all booking photographs requested during a specified period of time not to exceed one year. By signing the statement, the person is affirming that any booking photograph obtained from the custodian will not be placed in a publication or posted to a website that requires the payment of a fee or other exchange for pecuniary gain in order to remove or delete the booking photograph from the publication or website.
(c)
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 24-72-309, a person who violates a provision of paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) or who submits a false statement pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (2) commits an unclassified misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of up to one thousand dollars.
(d)
As used in this subsection (2), unless the context otherwise requires, “booking photograph” means a photograph or other image of a person taken by a criminal justice agency at the time that a person is arrested or detained by a criminal justice agency and prior to conviction.