C.R.S. Section 24-72-304
Inspection of criminal justice records
(1)
Except for records of official actions which must be maintained and released pursuant to this part 3, all criminal justice records, at the discretion of the official custodian, may be open for inspection by any person at reasonable times, except as otherwise provided by law, and the official custodian of any such records may make such rules and regulations with reference to the inspection of such records as are reasonably necessary for the protection of such records and the prevention of unnecessary interference with the regular discharge of the duties of the custodian or his office.
(2)
If the requested criminal justice records are not in the custody or control of the person to whom application is made, such person shall forthwith notify the applicant of this fact in writing, if requested by the applicant. In such notification, he shall state, in detail to the best of his knowledge and belief, the reason for the absence of the records from his custody or control, their location, and what person then has custody or control of the records.
(3)
If the requested records are not in the custody and control of the criminal justice agency to which the request is directed but are in the custody and control of a central repository for criminal justice records pursuant to law, the criminal justice agency to which the request is directed shall forward the request to the central repository. If such a request is to be forwarded to the central repository, the criminal justice agency receiving the request shall do so forthwith and shall so advise the applicant forthwith. The central repository shall forthwith reply directly to the applicant.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The name and any other information that would identify any victim of sexual assault or of alleged sexual assault or attempted sexual assault or alleged attempted sexual assault shall be deleted from any criminal justice record prior to the release of such record to any individual or agency other than a criminal justice agency when such record bears the notation “SEXUAL ASSAULT” prescribed by this subsection (4).
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
A criminal justice agency or custodian of criminal justice records shall make the notation “SEXUAL ASSAULT” on any record of official action and on the file containing such record when the official action is related to the commission or the alleged commission of any of the following offenses:
(A)
Sexual assault under section 18-3-402, C.R.S., or sexual assault in the first degree under section 18-3-402, C.R.S., as it existed prior to July 1, 2000;
(B)
Sexual assault in the second degree under section 18-3-403, C.R.S., as it existed prior to July 1, 2000;
(C)
Unlawful sexual contact under section 18-3-404, C.R.S., or sexual assault in the third degree under section 18-3-404, C.R.S., as it existed prior to July 1, 2000;
(D)
Sexual assault on a child under section 18-3-405, C.R.S.;
(E)
Sexual assault on a child by one in a position of trust under section 18-3-405.3, C.R.S.;
(F)
Sexual assault on a client by a psychotherapist under section 18-3-405.5, C.R.S.;
(G)
Incest under section 18-6-301, C.R.S.;
(H)
Aggravated incest under section 18-6-302, C.R.S.; or
(I)
An attempt to commit any of the offenses listed in sub-subparagraphs (A) to (H) of this subparagraph (I).
(II)
The notation required pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) shall be made when:
(A)
Any record or file or both of official action is prepared relating to the commission or alleged commission of an offense enumerated in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b); or
(B)
The name of any victim of the commission or alleged commission of any offense enumerated in subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) for which official action was taken appears on the criminal information or indictment.
(c)
A criminal justice agency or custodian of criminal justice records shall make the notation “SEXUAL ASSAULT” on any record of official action and on the file containing such record when:
(I)
Any employee of the court, officer of the court, or judicial officer notifies such agency or custodian of the name of any victim of the commission or alleged commission of any offense enumerated in subparagraph (I) of paragraph (b) of this subsection (4) when such victim’s name is disclosed to or obtained by such employee or officer during the course of proceedings related to such official action; or
(II)
Such record or file contains the name of a victim of the commission or alleged commission of any such offense and the victim requests the custodian of criminal justice records to make such a notation.
(d)
The provisions of this subsection (4) shall not apply to the sharing of information by a state institution of higher education police department to authorized university administrators pursuant to section 23-5-141, C.R.S.
(4.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, the name and any other information that would identify any child victim or any child witness of offenses, alleged offenses, attempted offenses, or allegedly attempted offenses shall be deleted from any criminal justice record prior to the release of the record to any individual or agency other than a criminal justice agency, the named child victim or child victim’s designee, the named child witness or child witness’s designee, or except when shared pursuant to subsection (4.5)(d) of this section. This subsection (4.5)(a) does not apply to criminal justice records that solely involve traffic offenses.
(a.5)
Good cause exception.
* * *