C.R.S.
Section 24-72-706
Sealing of criminal conviction and criminal justice records
- processing fee
(1)
Sealing of conviction records.(a)
Subject to the limitations described in subsection (2) of this section, a defendant may file a motion in the criminal case in the court in which any conviction records pertaining to the defendant are located for the sealing of the conviction records, except basic identification information, if the motion is filed within the time frame described in subsection (1)(b) of this section and proper notice is given to the district attorney.(b)
* * *
The defendant’s records should have been automatically sealed pursuant to section 13-3-117, 24-72-704, or 24-72-705; or(III)
The defendant filed a motion to seal pursuant to subsection (1)(f.5) of this section.(i)
The court shall determine eligibility of a drug offense committed before October 1, 2013, by the classification of the offense at the time of considering the record sealing.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
The provisions of this section do not apply to records pertaining to:(I)
A class 1 or class 2 misdemeanor traffic offense;(II)
A class A or class B traffic infraction;(III)
A conviction for a violation of section 42-4-1301 (1) or (2);(IV)
A conviction for an offense for which the underlying factual basis involved unlawful sexual behavior as defined in section 16-22-102 (9);(V)
A conviction for a violation of section 18-6-401; or(VI)
A conviction that is subject to one or more of the following provisions:(A)
Sentences for a crime involving extraordinary aggravating circumstances pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 (8);(B)
A sentence for an extraordinary risk crime pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 (10);(C)
Sentencing for a crime involving a pregnant victim, pursuant to section 18-1.3-401 (13);(D)
Sentencing for a crime pertaining to a special offender pursuant to section 18-18-407;(E)
Sentencing for a criminal conviction for which the underlying factual basis involves domestic violence as defined in section 18-6-800.3;(F)
Sentencing for a criminal conviction for a sexual offense, pursuant to part 4 of article 3 of title 18;(G)
Sentencing for any crime of violence pursuant to section 18-1.3-406;(H)
Sentencing for a felony crime enumerated in section 24-4.1-302 (1);(I)
Sentencing for a felony offense in violation of section 18-9-202;(J)
Sentencing for an offense classified as a class 1, 2, or 3 felony or a level 1 drug felony pursuant to any section of title 18; except a class 3 felony in violation of section 18-18-106 (8)(a)(II)(B) as it existed prior to July 1, 1992; a class 3 felony in violation of section 18-18-406 (8)(a)(II)(B) as it existed prior to August 11, 2010; or a class 3 felony in violation of section 18-18-406 (6)(a)(II)(B) as it existed prior to October 1, 2013;(K)
Sentencing for an offense in violation of part 1 of article 6 of title 18;(L)
Sentencing for an offense in violation of section 18-5-902 (1);(M)
Sentencing for an offense in violation of section 18-3.5-103 (4), (5), (6), (7), (8), and (9); or(N)
Sentencing for an offense in violation of section 18-7-203.(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of this section, a misdemeanor offense ineligible pursuant to the provisions of this section or subsection (2)(a) of this section is eligible for sealing pursuant to this section if the district attorney consents to the sealing or if the court finds, by clear and convincing evidence, that the petitioner’s need for sealing of the record is significant and substantial, the passage of time is such that the petitioner is no longer a threat to public safety, and the public disclosure of the record is no longer necessary to protect or inform the public.(c)
Repealed.(3)
Applicability.
Source:
Section 24-72-706 — Sealing of criminal conviction and criminal justice records - processing fee, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-24.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).