C.R.S. Section 34-60-121
Violations
  • investigations
  • penalties
  • rules
  • definition
  • legislative declaration
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any operator that violates this article, any rule or order of the commission, or any permit is subject to a penalty of not more than fifteen thousand dollars for each act of violation per day that such violation continues.
* * *
Whenever the commission or the director has reasonable cause to believe a violation of any provision of this article 60, any rule or order of the commission, or any permit has occurred, including based on a written complaint from any person, the commission or the director shall provide written notice to the operator whose act or omission allegedly resulted in the violation and require that the operator remedy the violation. The notice must be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the operator or the operator’s agent for service of process and must state the provision alleged to have been violated, the facts alleged to constitute the violation, and any corrective action and abatement deadlines the commission or director elects to require of the operator.
(d)
As used in this subsection (4), “director” means the director of the commission.
(5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
If an operator fails to take corrective action required pursuant to subsection (4) of this section, or whenever the commission or the director has evidence that a violation of any provision of this article, or of any rule, regulation, or order of the commission, or of any permit has occurred, under circumstances deemed to constitute an emergency situation, the commission or the director may issue a cease-and-desist order to the operator whose act or omission allegedly resulted in such violation. Such cease-and-desist order shall require such action by the operator as the commission or director deems appropriate. The order shall be served personally or by certified mail, return receipt requested, to the operator or the operator’s agent for service of process and shall state the provision alleged to have been violated, the facts alleged to constitute the violation, the time by which the acts or practices cited are required to cease, and any corrective action the commission or the director elects to require of the operator.
(b)
The commission or the director may require an operator to appear for a hearing before the commission no sooner than fifteen days after the issuance of a cease-and-desist order; except that the operator may request an earlier hearing. At any hearing concerning a cease-and-desist order, the commission shall permit all interested parties and any complaining parties to present evidence and argument and to conduct cross-examination required for a full disclosure of the facts.
(c)
In the event an operator fails to comply with a cease-and-desist order, the commission may request the attorney general to bring suit pursuant to section 34-60-109.
(6)
If the commission determines, after a hearing conducted in accordance with section 34-60-108, that an operator has failed to perform any corrective action imposed under subsection (4) of this section or failed to comply with a cease-and-desist order issued under subsection (5) of this section with regard to a violation of a permit provision, the commission may issue an order suspending, modifying, or revoking such permit or may take other appropriate action. An operator subject to an order that suspends, modifies, or revokes a permit shall continue the affected operations only for the purpose of bringing them into compliance with the permit or modified permit and shall do so under the supervision of the commission. Once the affected operations are in compliance to the satisfaction of the commission and any penalty not subject to judicial review or appeal has been paid, the commission shall reinstate the permit.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The commission or the director shall issue an order to an operator to appear for a hearing before the commission in accordance with section 34-60-108 whenever the commission or the director has evidence that an operator is responsible for:
(I)
Gross negligence or knowing and willful misconduct that results in an egregious violation; or
(II)
A pattern of violation of this article, any rule or order of the commission, or any permit.
(b)
If the commission finds, after such hearing, that the operator is responsible under the legal standards specified in paragraph (a) of this subsection (7), it may issue an order that prohibits the issuance of any new permits to the operator, suspends any or all of the operator’s certificates of clearance, or both. When the operator demonstrates to the satisfaction of the commission that it has brought each of the violations into compliance and that any penalty not subject to judicial review or appeal has been paid, the commission may vacate the order.