C.R.S. Section 34-60-121
Violations
  • investigations
  • penalties
  • rules
  • definition
  • legislative declaration
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Any operator that violates this article, any rule or order of the commission, or any permit is subject to a penalty of not more than fifteen thousand dollars for each act of violation per day that such violation continues.
(b)
The commission may impose a penalty by order only after a hearing in accordance with section 34-60-108 or by an administrative order by consent entered into by the commission and the operator.
(c)
The commission shall:
(I)
Promulgate rules that establish a penalty schedule appropriate to the nature of the violation and provide for the consideration of any aggravating or mitigating circumstances. The rules must establish the basis for determining the duration of a violation for purposes of imposing the applicable penalty and include presumptions that:
(A)
A reporting or other minor operational violation begins on the day that the report should have been made or other corrective action should have been taken and ends when the required report is submitted or other corrective action is commenced;
(B)
Any other violation begins on the date the violation was discovered or should have been discovered through the exercise of reasonable care and ends when corrective action is commenced;
(C)
The failure to diligently implement corrective action pursuant to a schedule embodied in an administrative order on consent, order finding violation, or other order of the commission constitutes an independent violation for which the operator may be subject to additional penalties or corrective action orders imposed by the commission; and
(D)
The number of days of violation does not include any period necessary to allow the operator to engage in good faith negotiation with the commission regarding an alleged violation if the operator demonstrates a prompt, effective, and prudent response to the violation.
(II)
Publish a quarterly report on its website that specifies, for each penalty assessed in the previous quarter:
(A)
The actual penalty assessed, including the number of days for which the penalty was assessed and the amount of the penalty per day of violation;
(B)
The aggravating or mitigating circumstances from the penalty schedule that applied;
(C)
Whether the violation was part of a pattern of violations;
(D)
Whether an egregious violation resulted from gross negligence or knowing and willful misconduct;
(E)
Whether the penalty was assessed after a hearing or by an administrative order by consent; and
(F)
Any other rationale used in determining the amount of the per-day penalty, duration of the violation, or amount of the penalty actually assessed; and
(III)
Ensure that the reports prepared pursuant to subparagraph (II) of this paragraph (c) are discussed at the annual departmental presentations made pursuant to section 2-7-203, C.R.S.
(d)
* * *