C.R.S. Section 34-60-118.5
Payment of proceeds
  • definitions
(1)
As used in this section, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a)
“Payee” means any person or persons legally entitled to payment from proceeds derived from the sale of oil, gas, or associated products from a well in Colorado, but shall not include those interests owned by the state of Colorado.
* * *
The commission may assign to the parties the costs of any administrative proceeding pursuant to this section in such proportions as it deems appropriate and may award reasonable attorney fees and costs to the prevailing party. The money received by the commission to cover the costs of such administrative proceedings shall be transmitted to the state treasurer, who shall credit the money to the energy and carbon management cash fund created in section 34-60-122 (5).
(7)
As a prerequisite to seeking relief under this section for the failure of a payer to make timely payment, a payee shall give the payer written notice by certified mail of such failure and the payer shall have twenty days after receipt of the required notice in which to pay the proceeds, plus any interest due thereon, in accordance with the provisions of this section or to respond in writing explaining the reason for nonpayment.
(8)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Nothing in this section shall be construed to alter existing substantive rights or obligations nor to impose upon the commission any duty to interpret a contract from which the obligation to pay proceeds arises.
(b)
Subsections (2.3), (2.5), and (2.7) of this section shall apply to payments of proceeds derived from sales occurring on or after July 1, 1998.