C.R.S. Section 38-38-305
Lessee, easement holder, and installment land contract vendor considered as lienors
  • installment land contract vendee considered as an owner
(1)
For the purposes of this article, a lessee of, or the holder of an easement encumbering, property shall be considered as a lienor, but without any lien amount, and shall be subject to all requirements in this article with respect to lienors. If a subsequent lienor redeems from the redemption of a lessee or easement holder, such subsequent lienor in acquiring said property takes the same subject to such lease or easement.
(1.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The notice to the lessee or lessees who have unrecorded possessory interests in the property being foreclosed as provided for by this article and article 37 of this title by virtue of any foreclosure of a mortgage, trust deed, or other lien or by virtue of an execution and levy shall be mailed to the lessee or lessees of a single-family residence or a multiple-unit residential dwelling. Such notice shall be in writing and shall be sent by regular mail. Notice is complete upon mailing to the lessee at the address of the premises or by addressing such notice to “Occupant” followed by the address.
(b)
Nothing in this section shall affect any rights under this article of a lessee whose residential lease is recorded.
(2)
For the purposes of this article, an installment land contract vendor of property shall be considered as a lienor for the unpaid portion of the purchase price, interest, and other amounts provided under the installment land contract and shall be subject to all requirements in this article with respect to lienors; but such installment land contract vendor shall not be considered as an owner as to any portion of such property.
(3)
For the purposes of this article, an installment land contract vendee of property shall be considered as an owner except as to any portion of such property that such vendee may thereafter have transferred, as evidenced by a recorded instrument, and such vendee shall be subject to all requirements in this article with respect to owners.
(4)
Repealed.