C.R.S.
Section 38-38-100.3
Definitions
(1)
“Agricultural property” means property, none of which, on the date of recording of the deed of trust or other lien or at the time of the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens, is:(a)
* * *
“Evidence of debt” means a writing that evidences a promise to pay or a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, such as a promissory note, bond, negotiable instrument, a loan, credit, or similar agreement, or a monetary judgment entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.(9)
“Fees and costs” means all fees, charges, expenses, and costs described in section 38-38-107.(10)
“Holder of an evidence of debt” or “holder” means the person in actual possession of or person entitled to enforce an evidence of debt; except that the term does not include a person acting as a nominee solely for the purpose of holding the evidence of debt or deed of trust as an electronic registry without any authority to enforce the evidence of debt or deed of trust. For the purposes of articles 37 to 40 of this title, the following persons are presumed to be the holder of an evidence of debt:(a)
The person who is the obligee of and who is in possession of an original evidence of debt;(b)
The person in possession of an original evidence of debt together with the proper indorsement or assignment thereof to such person in accordance with section 38-38-101 (6);(c)
The person in possession of a negotiable instrument evidencing a debt, which has been duly negotiated to such person or to bearer or indorsed in blank; or(d)
The person in possession of an evidence of debt with authority, which may be granted by the original evidence of debt or deed of trust, to enforce the evidence of debt as agent, nominee, or trustee or in a similar capacity for the obligee of the evidence of debt.(11)
“Junior lien” means a deed of trust or other lien or encumbrance upon the property for which the amount due and owing thereunder is subordinate to the deed of trust or other lien being foreclosed.(12)
“Junior lienor” means a person who is a beneficiary, holder, or grantee of a junior lien.(12.5)
“Lienor” includes without limitation the holder of a certificate of purchase or certificate of redemption for property, issued upon the foreclosure of a deed of trust or other lien on the property.(13)
“Lis pendens” means a lis pendens in accordance with section 38-35-110 that is recorded with the clerk and recorder of the county where the property or any portion thereof is located and that refers to a judicial action in which one of the claims is for foreclosure and sale of the property by an officer or in which a claim or interest in the property is asserted.(13.3)
“Loss mitigation application” means an oral or written request for a loss mitigation option that is accompanied by any information requested by a servicer for evaluation for a loss mitigation option.(13.7)
“Loss mitigation option” means an alternative to foreclosure offered by the owner, holder, or assignee of a mortgage loan that is made available through the servicer to the borrower.(14)
“Mailing list” means the mailing list in accordance with section 38-38-101 (1)(e) provided to the officer by the holder of the evidence of debt or the attorney for the holder containing the names and addresses of the following persons:(a)
* * *