C.R.S.
Section 38-38-100.3
Definitions
(1)
“Agricultural property” means property, none of which, on the date of recording of the deed of trust or other lien or at the time of the recording of the notice of election and demand or lis pendens, is:(a)
* * *
“Confirmation deed” means the deed described in section 38-38-501 in the form specified in section 38-38-502 or 38-38-503.(5.3)
“Consensual lien” means a conveyance of an interest in real property, granted by the owner of the property after the recording of a notice of election and demand, that is not an absolute conveyance of fee title to the property. “Consensual lien” includes but is not limited to a deed of trust, mortgage or other assignment, encumbrance, option, lease, easement, contract, including an instrument specified in section 38-38-305, or conveyance as security for the performance of the grantor. “Consensual lien” does not include a lien described in section 38-38-306 or 38-33.3-316.(5.7)
“Corporate surety bond” means a bond issued by a person authorized to issue bonds in the state of Colorado with the public trustee as obligee, conditioned against the delivery of an original evidence of debt to the damage of the public trustee.(6)
“Cure statement” means the statement described in section 38-38-104 (2)(a).(7)
“Deed of trust” means a security instrument containing a grant to a public trustee together with a power of sale.(8)
“Evidence of debt” means a writing that evidences a promise to pay or a right to the payment of a monetary obligation, such as a promissory note, bond, negotiable instrument, a loan, credit, or similar agreement, or a monetary judgment entered by a court of competent jurisdiction.(9)
“Fees and costs” means all fees, charges, expenses, and costs described in section 38-38-107.(10)
“Holder of an evidence of debt” or “holder” means the person in actual possession of or person entitled to enforce an evidence of debt; except that the term does not include a person acting as a nominee solely for the purpose of holding the evidence of debt or deed of trust as an electronic registry without any authority to enforce the evidence of debt or deed of trust. For the purposes of articles 37 to 40 of this title, the following persons are presumed to be the holder of an evidence of debt:(a)
The person who is the obligee of and who is in possession of an original evidence of debt;(b)
The person in possession of an original evidence of debt together with the proper indorsement or assignment thereof to such person in accordance with section 38-38-101 (6);(c)
The person in possession of a negotiable instrument evidencing a debt, which has been duly negotiated to such person or to bearer or indorsed in blank; or(d)
The person in possession of an evidence of debt with authority, which may be granted by the original evidence of debt or deed of trust, to enforce the evidence of debt as agent, nominee, or trustee or in a similar capacity for the obligee of the evidence of debt.(11)
“Junior lien” means a deed of trust or other lien or encumbrance upon the property for which the amount due and owing thereunder is subordinate to the deed of trust or other lien being foreclosed.(12)
“Junior lienor” means a person who is a beneficiary, holder, or grantee of a junior lien.(12.5)
* * *