C.R.S. Section 38-38-101
Holder of evidence of debt may elect to foreclose
(1)
Documents required.
Whenever a holder of an evidence of debt declares a violation of a covenant of a deed of trust and elects to publish all or a portion of the property therein described for sale, the holder or the attorney for the holder shall file the following with the public trustee of the county where the property is located:
(a)
A notice of election and demand signed and acknowledged by the holder of the evidence of debt or signed by the attorney for the holder;
(b)
The original evidence of debt, including any modifications to the original evidence of debt, together with the original indorsement or assignment thereof, if any, to the holder of the evidence of debt or other proper indorsement or assignment in accordance with subsection (6) of this section or, in lieu of the original evidence of debt, one of the following:
(I)
A corporate surety bond in the amount of one and one-half times the face amount of the original evidence of debt;
(II)
A copy of the evidence of debt and a certification signed and properly acknowledged by a holder of an evidence of debt acting for itself or as agent, nominee, or trustee under subsection (2) of this section or a statement signed by the attorney for such holder, citing the paragraph of section 38-38-100.3 (20) under which the holder claims to be a qualified holder and certifying or stating that the copy of the evidence of debt is true and correct and that the use of the copy is subject to the conditions described in paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section; or
(III)
A certified copy of a monetary judgment entered by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(c)
The original recorded deed of trust securing the evidence of debt and any original recorded modifications of the deed of trust or any recorded partial releases of the deed of trust, or in lieu thereof, one of the following:
(I)
Certified copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded modifications of the deed of trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust; or
(II)
Copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded modifications of the deed of trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust and a certification signed and properly acknowledged by a holder of an evidence of debt acting for itself or as an agent, nominee, or trustee under subsection (2) of this section or a signed statement by the attorney for such holder, citing the paragraph of section 38-38-100.3 (20) under which the holder claims to be a qualified holder and certifying or stating that the copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded modifications of the deed of trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust are true and correct and that the use of the copies is subject to the conditions described in paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section;
(d)
A combined notice pursuant to section 38-38-103; except that the combined notice may be omitted with the prior approval of the public trustee;
(e)
A mailing list;
(f)
* * *
In the event that the amount of the outstanding principal balance due and owing upon the secured indebtedness is erroneously set forth in the notice of election and demand or the combined notice, the error shall not affect the validity of the notice of election and demand, the combined notice, the publication, the sale, the certificate of purchase described in section 38-38-401, the certificate of redemption described in section 38-38-402, the confirmation deed as defined in section 38-38-100.3 (5), or any other document executed in connection therewith.
(6)
Indorsement or assignment.
(a)
Proper indorsement or assignment of an evidence of debt shall include the original indorsement or assignment or a certified copy of an indorsement or assignment recorded in the county where the property being foreclosed is located.
(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (6), the original evidence of debt or a copy thereof without proper indorsement or assignment shall be deemed to be properly indorsed or assigned if a qualified holder presents the original evidence of debt or a copy thereof to the officer together with a statement in the certification of the qualified holder or in the statement of the attorney for the qualified holder pursuant to subparagraph (II) of paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section that the party on whose behalf the foreclosure was commenced is the holder of the evidence of debt.
(7)
Multiple instruments.
If the evidence of debt consists of multiple instruments, such as notes or bonds, the holder of the evidence of debt may elect to foreclose with respect to fewer than all of such instruments or documents by identifying in the notice of election and demand and the combined notice only those to be satisfied in whole or in part, in which case the requirements of this section shall apply only as to those instruments or documents.
(8)
Assignment or transfer of debt during foreclosure.
(a)
The holder of the evidence of debt may assign or transfer the secured indebtedness at any time during the pendency of a foreclosure action without affecting the validity of the secured indebtedness. Upon receipt of written notice signed by the holder who commenced the foreclosure action or the attorney for the holder stating that the evidence of debt has been assigned and transferred and identifying the assignee or transferee, the public trustee shall complete the foreclosure as directed by the assignee or transferee or the attorney for the assignee or transferee. No holder of an evidence of debt, certificate of purchase, or certificate of redemption shall be liable to any third party for the acts or omissions of any assignee or transferee that occur after the date of the assignment or transfer.
(b)
* * *