C.R.S. Section 38-38-101
Holder of evidence of debt may elect to foreclose
(1)
Documents required.
Whenever a holder of an evidence of debt declares a violation of a covenant of a deed of trust and elects to publish all or a portion of the property therein described for sale, the holder or the attorney for the holder shall file the following with the public trustee of the county where the property is located:
* * *
A notice of election and demand signed and acknowledged by the holder of the evidence of debt or signed by the attorney for the holder;
(b)
The original evidence of debt, including any modifications to the original evidence of debt, together with the original indorsement or assignment thereof, if any, to the holder of the evidence of debt or other proper indorsement or assignment in accordance with subsection (6) of this section or, in lieu of the original evidence of debt, one of the following:
(I)
A corporate surety bond in the amount of one and one-half times the face amount of the original evidence of debt;
(II)
A copy of the evidence of debt and a certification signed and properly acknowledged by a holder of an evidence of debt acting for itself or as agent, nominee, or trustee under subsection (2) of this section or a statement signed by the attorney for such holder, citing the paragraph of section 38-38-100.3 (20) under which the holder claims to be a qualified holder and certifying or stating that the copy of the evidence of debt is true and correct and that the use of the copy is subject to the conditions described in paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section; or
(III)
A certified copy of a monetary judgment entered by a court of competent jurisdiction;
(c)
The original recorded deed of trust securing the evidence of debt and any original recorded modifications of the deed of trust or any recorded partial releases of the deed of trust, or in lieu thereof, one of the following:
(I)
Certified copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded modifications of the deed of trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust; or
(II)
Copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded modifications of the deed of trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust and a certification signed and properly acknowledged by a holder of an evidence of debt acting for itself or as an agent, nominee, or trustee under subsection (2) of this section or a signed statement by the attorney for such holder, citing the paragraph of section 38-38-100.3 (20) under which the holder claims to be a qualified holder and certifying or stating that the copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded modifications of the deed of trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust are true and correct and that the use of the copies is subject to the conditions described in paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section;
(d)
A combined notice pursuant to section 38-38-103; except that the combined notice may be omitted with the prior approval of the public trustee;
(e)
A mailing list;
(f)
* * *
In the event that a qualified holder or the attorney for the holder commences a foreclosure without production of the original evidence of debt, proper indorsement or assignment, or the original recorded deed of trust or a certified copy thereof, the qualified holder or the attorney for the holder may submit the original evidence of debt, proper indorsement or assignment, or the original recorded deed of trust or a certified copy thereof to the officer prior to the sale. In such event, the sale shall be conducted and administered as if the original evidence of debt, proper indorsement or assignment, or the original recorded deed of trust or a certified copy thereof had been submitted at the time of commencement of such proceeding, and any indemnities deemed to have been given by the qualified holder under paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) shall be null and void as to the instrument produced under this paragraph (b).
(c)
In the event that a foreclosure is conducted where the original evidence of debt, proper indorsement or assignment, or original recorded deed of trust or certified copy thereof has not been produced, the only claims shall be against the indemnitor as provided in paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) and not against the foreclosed property or the attorney for the holder of the evidence of debt. Nothing in this section shall preclude a person liable for repayment of the evidence of debt from pursuing remedies allowed by law.
(3)
Foreclosure on a portion of property.
A holder of an evidence of debt may elect to foreclose a deed of trust under this article against a portion of the property encumbered by the deed of trust only if such portion is encumbered as a separate and distinct parcel or lot by the original or an amended deed of trust. Any foreclosure conducted by a public trustee against less than all of the property then encumbered by the deed of trust shall not affect the lien or the power of sale contained therein as to the remaining property. The amount bid at a sale of less than all of the property shall be deemed to have satisfied the secured indebtedness to the extent of the amount of the bid.
(4)
Notice of election and demand.
A notice of election and demand filed with the public trustee pursuant to this section shall contain the following:
(a)
The names of the original grantors of the deed of trust being foreclosed and the original beneficiaries or grantees thereof;
(b)
The name of the holder of the evidence of debt;
(c)
The date of the deed of trust being foreclosed;
(d)
The recording date, county, book, and page or reception number of the recording of the deed of trust being foreclosed;
(e)
The amount of the original principal balance of the secured indebtedness;
(f)
* * *