C.R.S.
Section 38-38-101
Holder of evidence of debt may elect to foreclose
(1)
Documents required.(a)
A notice of election and demand signed and acknowledged by the holder of the evidence of debt or signed by the attorney for the holder;(b)
The original evidence of debt, including any modifications to the original evidence of debt, together with the original indorsement or assignment thereof, if any, to the holder of the evidence of debt or other proper indorsement or assignment in accordance with subsection (6) of this section or, in lieu of the original evidence of debt, one of the following:(I)
A corporate surety bond in the amount of one and one-half times the face amount of the original evidence of debt;(II)
A copy of the evidence of debt and a certification signed and properly acknowledged by a holder of an evidence of debt acting for itself or as agent, nominee, or trustee under subsection (2) of this section or a statement signed by the attorney for such holder, citing the paragraph of section 38-38-100.3 (20) under which the holder claims to be a qualified holder and certifying or stating that the copy of the evidence of debt is true and correct and that the use of the copy is subject to the conditions described in paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section; or(III)
A certified copy of a monetary judgment entered by a court of competent jurisdiction;(c)
The original recorded deed of trust securing the evidence of debt and any original recorded modifications of the deed of trust or any recorded partial releases of the deed of trust, or in lieu thereof, one of the following:(I)
Certified copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded modifications of the deed of trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust; or(II)
Copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded modifications of the deed of trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust and a certification signed and properly acknowledged by a holder of an evidence of debt acting for itself or as an agent, nominee, or trustee under subsection (2) of this section or a signed statement by the attorney for such holder, citing the paragraph of section 38-38-100.3 (20) under which the holder claims to be a qualified holder and certifying or stating that the copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded modifications of the deed of trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust are true and correct and that the use of the copies is subject to the conditions described in paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section;(d)
A combined notice pursuant to section 38-38-103; except that the combined notice may be omitted with the prior approval of the public trustee;(e)
A mailing list;(f)
* * *
A statement of the violation of the covenant of the evidence of debt or deed of trust being foreclosed upon which the foreclosure is based, which statement shall not constitute a waiver of any right accruing on account of any violation of any covenant of the evidence of debt or deed of trust other than the violation specified in the notice of election and demand;(j)
The name, address, business telephone number, and bar registration number of the attorney for the holder of the evidence of debt, which may be indicated in the signature block of the notice of election and demand; and(k)
A description of any changes to the deed of trust described in the notice of election and demand that are based on an affidavit filed with the public trustee under paragraph (f) of subsection (1) of this section, together with the recording date and reception number or book and page number of the recording of that affidavit in the records.(5)
Error in notice.(6)
Indorsement or assignment.(a)
Proper indorsement or assignment of an evidence of debt shall include the original indorsement or assignment or a certified copy of an indorsement or assignment recorded in the county where the property being foreclosed is located.(b)
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraph (a) of this subsection (6), the original evidence of debt or a copy thereof without proper indorsement or assignment shall be deemed to be properly indorsed or assigned if a qualified holder presents the original evidence of debt or a copy thereof to the officer together with a statement in the certification of the qualified holder or in the statement of the attorney for the qualified holder pursuant to subparagraph (II) of paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section that the party on whose behalf the foreclosure was commenced is the holder of the evidence of debt.(7)
Multiple instruments.(8)
Assignment or transfer of debt during foreclosure.(a)
The holder of the evidence of debt may assign or transfer the secured indebtedness at any time during the pendency of a foreclosure action without affecting the validity of the secured indebtedness. Upon receipt of written notice signed by the holder who commenced the foreclosure action or the attorney for the holder stating that the evidence of debt has been assigned and transferred and identifying the assignee or transferee, the public trustee shall complete the foreclosure as directed by the assignee or transferee or the attorney for the assignee or transferee. No holder of an evidence of debt, certificate of purchase, or certificate of redemption shall be liable to any third party for the acts or omissions of any assignee or transferee that occur after the date of the assignment or transfer.(b)
* * *