C.R.S.
Section 38-38-101
Holder of evidence of debt may elect to foreclose
(1)
Documents required.(a)
A notice of election and demand signed and acknowledged by the holder of the evidence of debt or signed by the attorney for the holder;(b)
The original evidence of debt, including any modifications to the original evidence of debt, together with the original indorsement or assignment thereof, if any, to the holder of the evidence of debt or other proper indorsement or assignment in accordance with subsection (6) of this section or, in lieu of the original evidence of debt, one of the following:(I)
A corporate surety bond in the amount of one and one-half times the face amount of the original evidence of debt;(II)
A copy of the evidence of debt and a certification signed and properly acknowledged by a holder of an evidence of debt acting for itself or as agent, nominee, or trustee under subsection (2) of this section or a statement signed by the attorney for such holder, citing the paragraph of section 38-38-100.3 (20) under which the holder claims to be a qualified holder and certifying or stating that the copy of the evidence of debt is true and correct and that the use of the copy is subject to the conditions described in paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section; or(III)
A certified copy of a monetary judgment entered by a court of competent jurisdiction;(c)
The original recorded deed of trust securing the evidence of debt and any original recorded modifications of the deed of trust or any recorded partial releases of the deed of trust, or in lieu thereof, one of the following:(I)
Certified copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded modifications of the deed of trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust; or(II)
Copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded modifications of the deed of trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust and a certification signed and properly acknowledged by a holder of an evidence of debt acting for itself or as an agent, nominee, or trustee under subsection (2) of this section or a signed statement by the attorney for such holder, citing the paragraph of section 38-38-100.3 (20) under which the holder claims to be a qualified holder and certifying or stating that the copies of the recorded deed of trust and any recorded modifications of the deed of trust or recorded partial releases of the deed of trust are true and correct and that the use of the copies is subject to the conditions described in paragraph (a) of subsection (2) of this section;(d)
A combined notice pursuant to section 38-38-103; except that the combined notice may be omitted with the prior approval of the public trustee;(e)
A mailing list;(f)
Any affidavit recorded pursuant to section 38-35-109 (5) affecting the deed of trust described in paragraph (c) of this subsection (1), which affidavit shall be accepted by the public trustee as modifying the deed of trust for all purposes under this article only if the affidavit is filed with the public trustee at the same time as the other documents required under this subsection (1);(f.5)
* * *
A statement executed by the holder of an evidence of debt, or the attorney for such holder, identifying, to the best knowledge of the person executing such statement, the name and address of the current owner of the property described in the notice of election and demand; and(h)
Repealed.(2)
Foreclosure by qualified holder without original evidence of debt, original or certified copy of deed of trust, or proper indorsement.(a)
A qualified holder, whether acting for itself or as agent, nominee, or trustee under section 38-38-100.3 (20), that elects to foreclose without the original evidence of debt pursuant to subparagraph (II) of paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section, or without the original recorded deed of trust or a certified copy thereof pursuant to subparagraph (II) of paragraph (c) of subsection (1) of this section, or without the proper indorsement or assignment of an evidence of debt under paragraph (b) of subsection (1) of this section shall, by operation of law, be deemed to have agreed to indemnify and defend any person liable for repayment of any portion of the original evidence of debt in the event that the original evidence of debt is presented for payment to the extent of any amount, other than the amount of a deficiency remaining under the evidence of debt after deducting the amount bid at sale, and any person who sustains a loss due to any title defect that results from reliance upon a sale at which the original evidence of debt was not presented. The indemnity granted by this subsection (2) shall be limited to actual economic loss suffered together with any court costs and reasonable attorney fees and costs incurred in defending a claim brought as a direct and proximate cause of the failure to produce the original evidence of debt, but such indemnity shall not include, and no claimant shall be entitled to, any special, incidental, consequential, reliance, expectation, or punitive damages of any kind. A qualified holder acting as agent, nominee, or trustee shall be liable for the indemnity pursuant to this subsection (2).(b)
In the event that a qualified holder or the attorney for the holder commences a foreclosure without production of the original evidence of debt, proper indorsement or assignment, or the original recorded deed of trust or a certified copy thereof, the qualified holder or the attorney for the holder may submit the original evidence of debt, proper indorsement or assignment, or the original recorded deed of trust or a certified copy thereof to the officer prior to the sale. In such event, the sale shall be conducted and administered as if the original evidence of debt, proper indorsement or assignment, or the original recorded deed of trust or a certified copy thereof had been submitted at the time of commencement of such proceeding, and any indemnities deemed to have been given by the qualified holder under paragraph (a) of this subsection (2) shall be null and void as to the
* * *