C.R.S. Section 39-21-113
Reports and returns
  • rule
  • repeal
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
It is the duty of every person, firm, or corporation liable to the state of Colorado for any tax or any charge on oil and gas production imposed pursuant to articles 23.5 to 29 of this title or article 3 of title 42, C.R.S., to keep and preserve for a period of three years such books, accounts, and records as may be necessary to determine the amount of liability.
* * *
(c)
All such books, accounts, and records shall be open for examination at any time by the executive director of the department of revenue or his duly authorized agents.
(2)
In the case of a person, firm, or corporation which does not keep the necessary books, accounts, and records within the state, it shall be sufficient if such person, firm, or corporation produces within this state such books, accounts, records, or such information as shall be reasonably required by the executive director of the department of revenue for examination by him or, an agent duly authorized by him or, in lieu thereof, if said books, accounts, and records are open for inspection, by an agent authorized by the executive director at the place where such books, accounts, and records are kept.
(3)
All reports and returns of taxes received by the department, other than income tax returns, covered by this article shall be preserved for three years and thereafter until the executive director of the department of revenue orders them to be destroyed. Income tax returns received by the department of revenue shall be preserved for four years and thereafter until the executive director orders them to be destroyed.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except in accordance with judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, the executive director of the department of revenue and his agents, clerks, and employees shall not divulge or make known in any way any information obtained from any investigation conducted by the department or its agents or disclosed in any document, report, or return filed in connection with any of the taxes covered by this article. The officials charged with the custody of such documents, reports, investigations, and returns shall not be required to produce any of them or evidence of anything contained in them in any action or proceeding in any court, except on behalf of the executive director in an action or proceeding under the provisions of any such taxing statutes to which the department is a party or on behalf of any party to any action or proceeding under the provisions of such taxing statutes when the report of facts shown thereby is directly involved in such action or proceeding, in either of which events the court may require the production of, and may admit in evidence, so much of said reports or of the facts shown thereby as are pertinent to the action or proceeding and no more.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
This section does not prohibit the delivery to a person or his or her duly authorized representative of a copy of any return or report filed in connection with his or her tax. The copy may be certified by the executive director of the department of revenue or the head of a group, division, or subordinate department, as appointed by the executive director in accordance with article 35 of title 24, C.R.S., and when so certified is evidence equally with and in like manner as the originals and may be used by a court as evidence of the contents of the originals.
(II)
An individual or his or her duly authorized representative may also request proof of return filing for particular tax years. Following request and payment of the applicable fee, the department shall provide proof of return filing for a period for which the taxpayer has filed a return and requested proof of return filing. The department shall include in the proof of filing:
(A)
The individual’s name;
(B)
The individual’s address as shown on the most recently filed return;
(C)
The dates of the tax periods of the requested returns; and
(D)
A statement as to whether the most recently filed return was filed as a resident of Colorado, or, if a part-year resident, the date the individual acquired or abandoned residency.
(III)
The department shall promulgate a rule establishing and charging a fee for the issuance of proof of return filing. To be valid, the charge must be based on the actual cost of issuing the proof of return filing.
(c)
It is unlawful for any members of the department of revenue and any deputy, agent, clerk, or other officer or employee engaged in any administration which is governed by this article to engage in the business or profession of tax accounting or to accept employment, with or without consideration, from any person, firm, or corporation for the purpose, directly or indirectly, of preparing tax returns or reports required by the laws of the state of Colorado, by any other state, or by the United States government or to accept any employment for the purpose of advising, preparing material or data, or the auditing of books or records to be used in an effort to defeat or cancel any tax or part thereof that has been assessed by the state of Colorado, any other state, or by the United States government.
(d)
The executive director and any agent, clerk, or employee of the department may:
(I)
Disclose the name of a tax return preparer to the state board of accountancy in accordance with section 39-22-621 (2)(g.5) under the circumstances described in that section; and
(II)
Disclose to a tax return preparer who is potentially subject to a penalty under section 39-22-621 (2)(g.5) the taxpayer name, account number, alleged understatement of liability, and applicable laws pertaining to the understatement giving rise to the potential imposition of the penalty.
(5)
* * *