C.R.S. Section 39-21-113
Reports and returns
  • rule
  • repeal
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
It is the duty of every person, firm, or corporation liable to the state of Colorado for any tax or any charge on oil and gas production imposed pursuant to articles 23.5 to 29 of this title or article 3 of title 42, C.R.S., to keep and preserve for a period of three years such books, accounts, and records as may be necessary to determine the amount of liability.
* * *
In the case of a person, firm, or corporation which does not keep the necessary books, accounts, and records within the state, it shall be sufficient if such person, firm, or corporation produces within this state such books, accounts, records, or such information as shall be reasonably required by the executive director of the department of revenue for examination by him or, an agent duly authorized by him or, in lieu thereof, if said books, accounts, and records are open for inspection, by an agent authorized by the executive director at the place where such books, accounts, and records are kept.
(3)
All reports and returns of taxes received by the department, other than income tax returns, covered by this article shall be preserved for three years and thereafter until the executive director of the department of revenue orders them to be destroyed. Income tax returns received by the department of revenue shall be preserved for four years and thereafter until the executive director orders them to be destroyed.
(4)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
Except in accordance with judicial order or as otherwise provided by law, the executive director of the department of revenue and his agents, clerks, and employees shall not divulge or make known in any way any information obtained from any investigation conducted by the department or its agents or disclosed in any document, report, or return filed in connection with any of the taxes covered by this article. The officials charged with the custody of such documents, reports, investigations, and returns shall not be required to produce any of them or evidence of anything contained in them in any action or proceeding in any court, except on behalf of the executive director in an action or proceeding under the provisions of any such taxing statutes to which the department is a party or on behalf of any party to any action or proceeding under the provisions of such taxing statutes when the report of facts shown thereby is directly involved in such action or proceeding, in either of which events the court may require the production of, and may admit in evidence, so much of said reports or of the facts shown thereby as are pertinent to the action or proceeding and no more.
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
This section does not prohibit the delivery to a person or his or her duly authorized representative of a copy of any return or report filed in connection with his or her tax. The copy may be certified by the executive director of the department of revenue or the head of a group, division, or subordinate department, as appointed by the executive director in accordance with article 35 of title 24, C.R.S., and when so certified is evidence equally with and in like manner as the originals and may be used by a court as evidence of the contents of the originals.
(II)
* * *