C.R.S.
Section 39-22-522
Credit against tax
- conservation easements
- definition
(1)
For purposes of this section:(a)
For income tax years commencing prior to January 1, 2021, “taxpayer” means a resident individual or a domestic or foreign corporation subject to the provisions of part 3 of this article, a partnership, S corporation, or other similar pass-through entity, estate, or trust that donates a conservation easement as an entity, and a partner, member, and subchapter S shareholder of such pass-through entity.(b)
* * *
A transferee may not elect to have any transferred credit refunded pursuant to paragraph (b) of subsection (5) of this section;(d)
Repealed.(e)
To the extent that a transferee paid value for the transfer of a conservation easement tax credit to such transferee, the transferee shall be deemed to have used the credit to pay, in whole or in part, the income tax obligation imposed on the transferee under this article, and to such extent the transferee’s use of a tax credit from a transferor under this section to pay taxes owed shall not be deemed a reduction in the amount of income taxes imposed by this article on the transferee;(f)
The transferee shall submit to the department a form approved by the department. The transferee shall also file a copy of the form with the entity to whom the taxpayer donated the conservation easement.(g)
A transferee of a tax credit shall purchase the credit prior to the due date imposed by this article, including any extensions, for filing the transferee’s income tax return;(h)
A tax credit held by an individual either directly or as a result of a donation by a pass-through entity, but not a tax credit held by a transferee unless used by the transferee’s estate for taxes owed by the estate, shall survive the death of the individual and may be claimed or transferred by the decedent’s estate. This paragraph (h) shall apply to any tax credit from a donation of a conservation easement made on or after January 1, 2000.(i)
For a donation made prior to January 1, 2021, the donor of an easement for which a tax credit is claimed or the transferor of a tax credit claimed for the donation of the easement transferred pursuant to this subsection (7) is the tax matters representative in all matters with respect to the credit. The tax matters representative is responsible for representing and binding the transferees with respect to all issues affecting the credit, including, but not limited to, the charitable contribution deduction, the appraisal, notifications and correspondence from and with the department of revenue, audit examinations, assessments or refunds, settlement agreements, and the statute of limitations. The transferee is subject to the same statute of limitations with respect to the credit as the transferor of the credit.(j)
For a tax credit claimed for the donation of an easement made prior to January 1, 2021, final resolution of disputes regarding the tax credit between the department of revenue and the tax matters representative, including final determinations, compromises, payment of additional taxes or refunds due, and administrative and judicial decisions, is binding on transferees.(7.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2021, in lieu of a credit with respect to the income taxes imposed by this article 22, there is allowed a transferable expense amount to each qualified entity that donates during the taxable year all or part of the value of a perpetual conservation easement in gross created pursuant to article 30.5 of title 38 upon real property the qualified entity owns to a governmental entity or a charitable organization described in section 38-30.5-104 (2). A transferable expense amount shall be treated in all manners as a tax credit for purposes of this section, including provisions governing the amount, valuation, and transfer of a tax credit; except that the transferable expense amount may only be transferred to a transferee to be claimed by the transferee as a credit pursuant to this section.(b)
As used in this subsection (7.5), “qualified entity” means a governmental entity that meets the definition of “taxpayer” as set forth in subsection (1)(b) of this section but is otherwise exempt from the income taxes imposed by this article 22.(8)
The executive director of the department of revenue may promulgate rules for the implementation of this section. Such rules shall be promulgated in accordance with article 4 of title 24, C.R.S.(9)
Any taxpayer who claims a credit for the donation of a conservation easement contrary to the provisions of this section shall be liable for such deficiencies, interest, and penalties as may be specified in this article or otherwise provided by law.(10)
and (11) Repealed.
Source:
Section 39-22-522 — Credit against tax - conservation easements - definition, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-39.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).