C.R.S.
Section 39-22-522
Credit against tax
- conservation easements
- definition
(1)
For purposes of this section:(a)
For income tax years commencing prior to January 1, 2021, “taxpayer” means a resident individual or a domestic or foreign corporation subject to the provisions of part 3 of this article, a partnership, S corporation, or other similar pass-through entity, estate, or trust that donates a conservation easement as an entity, and a partner, member, and subchapter S shareholder of such pass-through entity.(b)
* * *
The appraisal for a conservation easement in gross donated prior to January 1, 2014, and for which a credit is claimed shall be a qualified appraisal from a qualified appraiser, as those terms are defined in section 170 (f)(11) of the internal revenue code. The appraisal shall be in conformance with the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice promulgated by the appraisal standards board of the appraisal foundation and any other provision of law. The appraiser shall hold a valid license as a certified general appraiser in accordance with the provisions of part 6 of article 10 of title 12. If there is a final determination, other than by settlement of the taxpayer, that an appraisal submitted in connection with a claim for a credit pursuant to this section is a substantial or gross valuation misstatement as such misstatements are defined in section 1219 of the federal “Pension Protection Act of 2006”, Pub.L. 109-280, the department shall submit a complaint regarding the misstatement to the board of real estate appraisers for disciplinary action in accordance with the provisions of part 6 of article 10 of title 12.(3.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
For conservation easements donated prior to January 1, 2014:(I)
The executive director shall have the authority, pursuant to subsection (8) of this section, to require additional information from the taxpayer or transferee regarding the appraisal value of the easement, the amount of the credit, and the validity of the credit. In resolving disputes regarding the validity or the amount of a credit allowed pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, including the value of the conservation easement for which the credit is granted, the executive director shall have the authority, for good cause shown and in consultation with the division of conservation and the conservation easement oversight commission created in section 12-15-103 (1), to review and accept or reject, in whole or in part, the appraisal value of the easement, the amount of the credit, and the validity of the credit based upon the internal revenue code and federal regulations in effect at the time of the donation. If the executive director reasonably believes that the appraisal represents a gross valuation misstatement, receives notice of such a valuation misstatement from the division of real estate, or receives notice from the division of real estate that an enforcement action has been taken by the board of real estate appraisers against the appraiser, the executive director shall have the authority to require the taxpayer to provide a second appraisal at the expense of the taxpayer. The second appraisal shall be conducted by a certified general appraiser in good standing and not affiliated with the first appraiser that meets qualifications established by the division of real estate. In the event the executive director rejects, in whole or in part, the appraisal value of the easement, the amount of the credit, or the validity of the credit, the procedures described in sections 39-21-103, 39-21-104, 39-21-104.5, and 39-21-105 shall apply.(II)
In consultation with the division of conservation and the conservation easement oversight commission created in section 12-15-103 (1), the executive director shall develop and implement a separate process for the review by the department of revenue of gross conservation easements. The review process shall be consistent with the statutory obligations of the division and the commission and shall address gross conservation easements for which the department of revenue has been informed that an audit is being performed by the internal revenue service. The executive director shall share information used in the review of gross conservation easements with the division. Notwithstanding part 2 of article 72 of title 24, in order to protect the confidential financial information of a taxpayer, the division and the commission shall deny the right to inspect any information provided by the executive director in accordance with this subsection (3.5)(a)(II).(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
For conservation easements donated on or after January 1, 2014, and subject to the restrictions of section 12-15-106 (4), the executive director shall have the authority, pursuant to subsection (8) of this section, to require additional information from the taxpayer or transferee regarding the amount of a credit transferred prior to January 1, 2021, and the validity of the credit. In resolving disputes regarding the validity or the amount of a credit allowed pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the executive director shall have the authority, for good cause shown, to review and accept or reject, in whole or in part, the amount of the credit and the validity of the credit based upon the internal revenue code and federal regulations in effect at the time of the donation, except those requirements for which authority is granted to the division of conservation, the director of the division of conservation, or the conservation easement oversight commission pursuant to section 12-15-106.(II)
* * *