C.R.S.
Section 39-22-522
Credit against tax
- conservation easements
- definition
(1)
For purposes of this section:(a)
For income tax years commencing prior to January 1, 2021, “taxpayer” means a resident individual or a domestic or foreign corporation subject to the provisions of part 3 of this article, a partnership, S corporation, or other similar pass-through entity, estate, or trust that donates a conservation easement as an entity, and a partner, member, and subchapter S shareholder of such pass-through entity.(b)
* * *
for disciplinary action in accordance with the provisions of part 6 of article 10 of title 12.(3.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
For conservation easements donated prior to January 1, 2014:(I)
The executive director shall have the authority, pursuant to subsection (8) of this section, to require additional information from the taxpayer or transferee regarding the appraisal value of the easement, the amount of the credit, and the validity of the credit. In resolving disputes regarding the validity or the amount of a credit allowed pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, including the value of the conservation easement for which the credit is granted, the executive director shall have the authority, for good cause shown and in consultation with the division of conservation and the conservation easement oversight commission created in section 12-15-103 (1), to review and accept or reject, in whole or in part, the appraisal value of the easement, the amount of the credit, and the validity of the credit based upon the internal revenue code and federal regulations in effect at the time of the donation. If the executive director reasonably believes that the appraisal represents a gross valuation misstatement, receives notice of such a valuation misstatement from the division of real estate, or receives notice from the division of real estate that an enforcement action has been taken by the board of real estate appraisers against the appraiser, the executive director shall have the authority to require the taxpayer to provide a second appraisal at the expense of the taxpayer. The second appraisal shall be conducted by a certified general appraiser in good standing and not affiliated with the first appraiser that meets qualifications established by the division of real estate. In the event the executive director rejects, in whole or in part, the appraisal value of the easement, the amount of the credit, or the validity of the credit, the procedures described in sections 39-21-103, 39-21-104, 39-21-104.5, and 39-21-105 shall apply.(II)
* * *
If the tax credit provided in this section exceeds the amount of income tax due on the income of the taxpayer for the taxable year, the amount of the credit not used as an offset against income taxes in said income tax year and not refunded pursuant to paragraph (b) of this subsection (5) may be carried forward and applied against the income tax due in each of the twenty succeeding income tax years but shall be first applied against the income tax due for the earliest of the income tax years possible. Any amount of the credit that is not used after said period shall not be refundable.(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(I)
Subject to the requirements specified in subparagraphs (II) and (III) of this paragraph (b), for income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2000, if the amount of the tax credit allowed in or carried forward to any tax year pursuant to this section exceeds the amount of income tax due on the income of the taxpayer for the year, the taxpayer may elect to have the amount of the credit not used as an offset against income taxes in said income tax year refunded to the taxpayer.(II)
A taxpayer may elect to claim a refund pursuant to subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (b) only if, based on the financial report prepared by the controller in accordance with section 24-77-106.5, C.R.S., the controller certifies that the amount of state revenues for the state fiscal year ending in the income tax year for which the refund is claimed exceeds the limitation on state fiscal year spending imposed by section 20 (7)(a) of article X of the state constitution and the voters statewide either have not authorized the state to retain and spend all of the excess state revenues or have authorized the state to retain and spend only a portion of the excess state revenues for that fiscal year.(III)
If any refund is claimed pursuant to subsection (5)(b)(I) of this section, then the aggregate amount of the refund and amount of the credit used as an offset against income taxes, excluding amounts transferred to or used by a transferee, for that income tax year shall not exceed fifty thousand dollars for that income tax year. In the case of a partnership, S corporation, or other similar pass-through entity that donates a conservation easement as an entity, if any refund is claimed pursuant to subsection (5)(b)(I) of this section, the aggregate amount of the refund and the credit claimed by the partners, members, or shareholders of the entity shall not exceed the dollar limitation set forth in this subsection (5)(b)(III) for that income tax year. Nothing in this subsection (5)(b)(III) shall limit a taxpayer’s ability to claim a credit against taxes due in excess of fifty thousand dollars in accordance with subsection (4) of this section.(6)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
* * *