C.R.S.
Section 39-22-522
Credit against tax
- conservation easements
- definition
(1)
For purposes of this section:(a)
For income tax years commencing prior to January 1, 2021, “taxpayer” means a resident individual or a domestic or foreign corporation subject to the provisions of part 3 of this article, a partnership, S corporation, or other similar pass-through entity, estate, or trust that donates a conservation easement as an entity, and a partner, member, and subchapter S shareholder of such pass-through entity.(b)
For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2021, “taxpayer” means any person or entity filing a state income tax return or a domestic or foreign corporation subject to the provisions of part 3 of this article 22, a partnership, S corporation, or other similar pass-through entity, estate, trust, nonprofit entity, or an entity that has authority to conduct water activities, as defined by section 37-45.1-102 (3) and created pursuant to article 41, 45, 46, 47, 48, or 50 of title 37, or article 42 of title 7, that conveys a conservation easement in gross pursuant to section 38-30.5-104. A ditch or reservoir company formed pursuant to article 42 of title 7, or otherwise, is entitled to act on its own behalf in granting a conservation easement and earning and transferring tax credits under this section, whether or not any of its shareholders or members are governmental entities.(2)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2000, but prior to January 1, 2014, and, with regard to any credit over the amount of one hundred thousand dollars, for income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2003, subject to the provisions of subsections (4) and (6) of this section, there shall be allowed a credit with respect to the income taxes imposed by this article to each taxpayer who donates during the taxable year all or part of the value of a perpetual conservation easement in gross created pursuant to article 30.5 of title 38, C.R.S., upon real property the taxpayer owns to a governmental entity or a charitable organization described in section 38-30.5-104 (2), C.R.S. The credit shall only be allowed for a donation that is eligible to qualify as a qualified conservation contribution pursuant to section 170 (h) of the internal revenue code, as amended, and any federal regulations promulgated in connection with such section. The amount of the credit shall not include the value of any portion of an easement on real property located in another state.(b)
For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2014, and, with regard to any credit over the amount of one hundred thousand dollars, for income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2003, subject to the provisions of subsections (4) and (6) of this section, there shall be allowed a credit with respect to the income taxes imposed by this article to each taxpayer who donates during the taxable year all or part of the value of a perpetual conservation easement in gross created pursuant to article 30.5 of title 38, C.R.S., upon real property the taxpayer owns to a governmental entity or a charitable organization described in section 38-30.5-104 (2), C.R.S. The credit shall only be allowed
* * *
A transferee of a tax credit shall purchase the credit prior to the due date imposed by this article, including any extensions, for filing the transferee’s income tax return;(h)
A tax credit held by an individual either directly or as a result of a donation by a pass-through entity, but not a tax credit held by a transferee unless used by the transferee’s estate for taxes owed by the estate, shall survive the death of the individual and may be claimed or transferred by the decedent’s estate. This paragraph (h) shall apply to any tax credit from a donation of a conservation easement made on or after January 1, 2000.(i)
For a donation made prior to January 1, 2021, the donor of an easement for which a tax credit is claimed or the transferor of a tax credit claimed for the donation of the easement transferred pursuant to this subsection (7) is the tax matters representative in all matters with respect to the credit. The tax matters representative is responsible for representing and binding the transferees with respect to all issues affecting the credit, including, but not limited to, the charitable contribution deduction, the appraisal, notifications and correspondence from and with the department of revenue, audit examinations, assessments or refunds, settlement agreements, and the statute of limitations. The transferee is subject to the same statute of limitations with respect to the credit as the transferor of the credit.(j)
For a tax credit claimed for the donation of an easement made prior to January 1, 2021, final resolution of disputes regarding the tax credit between the department of revenue and the tax matters representative, including final determinations, compromises, payment of additional taxes or refunds due, and administrative and judicial decisions, is binding on transferees.(7.5)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
For income tax years commencing on or after January 1, 2021, in lieu of a credit with respect to the income taxes imposed by this article 22, there is allowed a transferable expense amount to each qualified entity that donates during the taxable year all or part of the value of a perpetual conservation easement in gross created pursuant to article 30.5 of title 38 upon real property the qualified entity owns to a governmental entity or a charitable organization described in section 38-30.5-104 (2). A transferable expense amount shall be treated in all manners as a tax credit for purposes of this section, including provisions governing the amount, valuation, and transfer of a tax credit; except that the transferable expense amount may only be transferred to a transferee to be claimed by the transferee as a credit pursuant to this section.(b)
* * *