C.R.S. Section 39-26-104
Property and services taxed
  • definitions
(1)
There is levied and there shall be collected and paid a tax in the amount stated in section 39-26-106 as follows:
(a)
On the purchase price paid or charged upon all sales and purchases of tangible personal property at retail, including, but not limited to, the amount charged for mainframe computer access, photocopying, and packing and crating;
(b)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
In the case of retail sales involving the exchange of property, on the purchase price paid or charged, including the fair market value of the property exchanged at the time and place of the exchange, excluding, however, from the consideration or purchase price, the fair market value of the exchanged property if:
(A)
Such exchanged property is to be sold thereafter in the usual course of the retailer’s business; or
(B)
Such exchanged property is a vehicle and is exchanged for another vehicle and both vehicles are subject to licensing, registration, or certification under the laws of this state, including, but not limited to, vehicles operating upon public highways, off-highway recreation vehicles, watercraft, and aircraft.
(II)
The exchange of three or more vehicles of the same type by any person in any calendar year in transactions subject to the provisions of this article shall be prima facie evidence that such person is engaged in the business of selling vehicles of the type involved in such transactions and that he is thereby subject to any licensing requirements necessary to engage in such activity.
(c)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(I)
Upon telephone and telegraph services, whether furnished by public or private corporations or enterprises for all intrastate telephone and telegraph service. On or after August 1, 2002, mobile telecommunications service shall be subject to the tax imposed by this section only if the service is provided to a customer whose place of primary use is within Colorado and the service originates and terminates within the same state. In accordance with the “Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act”, 4 U.S.C. secs. 116 to 126, as amended, on or after August 1, 2002, mobile telecommunications service provided to a customer whose place of primary use is outside the borders of the state of Colorado is exempt from the tax imposed by this section.
(II)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(A)
If a customer believes that a tax, charge, or fee assessed by the state in the customer’s bill for a mobile telecommunications service is erroneous, or that an assignment of place of primary use or taxing jurisdiction on said bill is incorrect, the customer shall notify the home service provider in writing within two years after the date the bill was issued. The notification from the customer shall include the street address for the customer’s place of primary use, the account name and number for which the customer seeks a correction, a description of the alleged error, and any other information that the home service provider may require.
(B)
* * *