C.R.S. Section 39-22-522.5
Conservation easement tax credits
  • dispute resolution
  • legislative declaration
(1)
The general assembly hereby finds, determines, and declares that:
(a)
Colorado’s conservation easement program is an important preservation tool used to balance economic needs with natural resources such as land and water preservation. Colorado’s conservation easement tax credit and 
* * *
Upon receipt of the notice of appeal by the court, the executive director shall be deemed to be a party to such appeal, and the clerk of the district court shall docket the cause as a civil action. The appellant shall cause summons to be issued and cause the same to be served upon the executive director in accordance with the manner provided by law in civil cases. The answer of the executive director shall contain a brief, plain statement of the legal issues, a detailed itemization of the total amount in controversy, and any proposal regarding the joinder or consolidation of related parties and appeals.
(f)
Any transferee of the tax credit or any other person who has claimed a tax credit related to the tax matters representative’s claimed conservation easement tax credit shall be allowed to intervene as a matter of right pursuant to the Colorado rules of civil procedure.
(g)
Notice of the date of any hearing or any phase of the trial shall be mailed to the tax matters representative, any other party, and to the executive director at least thirty days prior thereto.
(h)
Jurisdiction to hear and determine appeals pursuant to this section is conferred upon the district courts of this state. A court, in its discretion, may allow for the assertion, consolidation, and settlement of any claims at law or at equity, for the intervention of additional parties, and for such other matters as the court deems appropriate in accordance with any applicable laws or court rules governing such issues; except that resolution of disputes between private parties may be limited to the third phase of the case as described in paragraph (m) of this subsection (2). In determining matters regarding joinder or consolidation, the court may consider common issues of law and fact, including but not limited to ownership of the property subject to the easement, relationships of taxpayers, and location of the easements.
(i)
Following the court’s order identifying the parties and consolidating cases and parties, the court may hold a hearing to determine the validity of the conservation easement credit claimed pursuant to section 39-22-522 and to determine any other claims or defenses touching the regularity of the proceedings. The court shall determine whether the donation is eligible to qualify as a qualified conservation contribution. The court may set an expedited briefing schedule and give the matter priority on the docket. The court may order preliminary discovery, limited to validity of the easement credits and any other claims or defenses raised at this stage of the proceeding.
(j)
Upon a determination of validity of the credit as claimed, the court may schedule a case management conference with all parties to the proceeding. Any case management conference shall address the proceedings as set forth in paragraph (m) of this subsection (2). Prior to the case management conference, the court may order all parties to make the following disclosures:
(I)
The department of revenue shall disclose, consistent with any orders of the court, individuals with knowledge of, and documents related to:
(A)
Notices to the tax matters representative disallowing the conservation easement credit;
(B)
Notices to any taxpayer of deficiency or rejection of claim for refund;
(C)
Correspondence with the tax matters representative or donee of the easement as well as any party to the conservation easement tax credit action;
(D)
Appraisals and review appraisals or other expert reports used in connection with review of the tax matters representative’s application for tax credit;
(E)
Tax returns of the tax matters representative, transferee, or any party to the conservation easement tax credit action, for relevant tax years; and
(F)
Statements of adjustment.
(II)
The tax matters representative shall disclose individuals with knowledge of, and documents related to:
(A)
Tax returns for the relevant tax years;
(B)
The appraisal used to determine the value of the easement;
(C)
The conservation easement deed and amendments;
(D)
Agreements between the tax matters representative and the transferees; and
(E)
Any other expert report, basis, or other evidence relating to the valuation and substantiation of the amount of the underlying easement or credit.
(III)
Transferees or other persons claiming all or part of the conservation easement tax credit who are parties to the conservation easement tax credit action shall disclose individuals with knowledge of, and documents related to:
(A)
Agreements related to the transfer of credits;
(B)
Tax returns for the relevant tax years; and
(C)
Any other expert report, basis, or other evidence relating to the valuation and substantiation of the amount of the underlying easement or credit.
(k)
The court may make any order it deems appropriate to control and limit discovery to avoid unnecessary duplication between or among parties, including setting such limitations in accordance with the phases of the proceedings as set forth in paragraph (m) of this subsection (2).
(l)
In advance of the trial date, the court may require the parties to confer and submit a proposed trial management order to the court.
(m)
After a determination pursuant to paragraph (i) of this subsection (2) of the validity of the credit as claimed, the court shall resolve all remaining issues as follows:
(I)
The first phase shall be limited to issues regarding the value of the easement.
(II)
* * *