C.R.S.
Section 39-26-202
Authorization of tax
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.(a)
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (1)(b) of this section, there is imposed and shall be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise at the rate of three percent of storage or acquisition charges or costs for the privilege of storing, using, or consuming in this state any articles of tangible personal property purchased at retail.(b)
On and after January 1, 2001, there is imposed and shall be collected from every person in this state a tax or excise at the rate of two and ninety one-hundredths percent of storage or acquisition charges or costs for the privilege of storing, using, or consuming in this state any articles of tangible personal property purchased at retail.(c)
Such tax shall be payable to and shall be collected by the executive director of the department of revenue and shall be computed in accordance with schedules or systems approved by said executive director. The transfer of wireless telecommunication equipment as an inducement to enter into or continue a contract for telecommunication services that are taxable pursuant to part 1 of this article shall not be construed to be storage, use, or consumption of such equipment by the transferor.(2)
Notwithstanding the three percent rate provisions of subsection (1) of this section, for the period May 1, 1983, through July 31, 1984, the rate of the tax imposed pursuant to this section shall be three and one-half percent.(3)
Repealed.
Source:
Section 39-26-202 — Authorization of tax, https://leg.colorado.gov/sites/default/files/images/olls/crs2023-title-39.pdf
(accessed Oct. 20, 2023).