C.R.S. Section 39-26-118
Recovery of taxes, penalty, and interest
  • repeal
(1)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
All sums of money paid by the purchaser to the retailer as taxes imposed by this article 26 shall be and remain public money, the property of the state of Colorado, in the hands of such retailer, and the retailer shall hold the same in trust for the sole use and benefit of the state of Colorado until paid to the executive director of the department of revenue, and, for failure to so pay to the executive director, the retailer shall be punished as provided by law.
* * *
Said notice shall be on forms prepared by the executive director, and shall be verified by him or his duly qualified deputy, or any duly qualified agent of the executive director, whose duties are the collection of such tax, and may be filed in the office of the county clerk and recorder of any county in the state in which the taxpayer owns real or tangible personal property, and the filing of such notice shall create such lien on such property in that county and constitute notice thereof. After said notice has been filed, or concurrently therewith, or at any time when taxes due are unpaid, whether such notice is filed or not, the executive director may issue a warrant directed to any duly authorized revenue collector, or to the sheriff of any county of the state, commanding him to levy upon, seize, and sell sufficient of the real and personal property of the tax debtor found within his county for the payment of the amount due, together with interest, penalties, and costs, as may be provided by law, subject to valid preexisting claims or liens.
(4)
Such revenue collector or the sheriff shall forthwith levy upon sufficient of the property of the taxpayer, or any property used by such taxpayer in conducting his retail business, except property made exempt from lien pursuant to the provisions of section 39-26-117 (1)(b), and said property so levied upon shall be sold in all respects with like effect and in the same manner as is prescribed by law in respect to executions against property upon judgment of a court of record, and the remedies of garnishments shall apply. The sheriff shall be entitled to such fees in executing such warrant as are allowed by law for similar services.
(5)
Any lien for taxes as shown on the records of the county clerk and recorders as provided in this section, upon payment of all taxes, penalties, and interest covered thereby, shall be released by the executive director in the same manner as mortgages and judgments are released.
(6)
It is the duty of any county clerk and recorder to whom such notices are sent to file and record the same without cost or charge.
(7)
Intentionally left blank —Ed.
(a)
The executive director may also treat any such taxes, penalties, or interest due and unpaid as a debt due the state from the vendor. In case of failure to pay the tax or any portion thereof, or any penalty or interest thereon when due, the executive director may receive at law the amount of such taxes, penalties, and interest in such county or district court of the county wherein the taxpayer resides or has his principal place of business having jurisdiction of the amounts sought to be collected. The return of the taxpayer or the assessment made by the executive director, as provided in this article, shall be prima facie proof of the amount due.
(b)
* * *